Xtra Mile Recordings' Mastermind Quiz: Frank Turner - The First Ten Years

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Xmrstreetteam
X
Xmrstreetteam
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 540
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 540

SettingsSettingsSettings
Xtra Mile Recordings Mastermind Quiz: Frank Turner - The First Ten Years - Quiz

Take a crack at Xtra Mile Recordings' Mastermind Quiz with the specialist subject of Frank Turner: The First Ten Years. In honor of his vinyl box set release, celebrating the first decade of Frank's solo career, we tested Frank on his past - can you do better than he did? Take the quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 2013 Frank and the Sleeping Souls appeared on the Main Stage at Reading/Leeds Festival 4th from the top – who were the 3 bands that followed them?

    • A.

      New Found Glory

    • B.

      Deftones

    • C.

      Green Day

    • D.

      Bring Me The Horizon

    • E.

      System Of A Down

    • F.

      Biffy Clyro

    • G.

      Skindred

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Deftones
    C. Green Day
    E. System Of A Down
    Explanation
    In 2013, Frank and the Sleeping Souls appeared on the Main Stage at Reading/Leeds Festival 4th from the top. The three bands that followed them were Deftones, Green Day, and System Of A Down.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many different countries has Frank toured in?

    • A.

      54

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      42

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    D. 38
    Explanation
    Frank has toured in 38 different countries.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On the Buddies album there's "The Ballad Of Steve", why did Steve leave the airplane?

    • A.

      Steve had an awesome exit plan

    • B.

      Steve got in a heated argument with a passenger

    • C.

      A passenger didn't listen to Steve and he over-reacted

    • D.

      Steve was allegedly attacked by a passenger

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve was allegedly attacked by a passenger
    Explanation
    Steve left the airplane because he was allegedly attacked by a passenger. This implies that there was a physical altercation between Steve and the passenger, which led to Steve deciding to leave the airplane.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many cover songs appear on Frank's official releases? 

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      29

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    C. 29
    Explanation
    There are 29 cover songs that appear on Frank's official releases.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Frank did a split 7" with Tim Barry. His song was "Try This At Home", but what was Tim's?

    Correct Answer
    Thing Of The Past
    Explanation
    The question is asking for Tim Barry's song in response to Frank's song "Try This At Home." The correct answer is "Thing Of The Past."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was show 1001?

    • A.

      Gallery Radiolaria, Toronto, ON, Canada

    • B.

      Strummerville Spring Sessions, Shoreditch, London, UK

    • C.

      Amplifier, Perth, Australia

    • D.

      The Knitting Factory, New York, NY, USA

    Correct Answer
    A. Gallery Radiolaria, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Explanation
    The show 1001 was held at Gallery Radiolaria in Toronto, ON, Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the name of the person who did the artwork for Sleep Is For The Week?

    • A.

      Heather Law

    • B.

      Chris Pell

    • C.

      Chris Bourke

    • D.

      Vanessa Jean Speckman

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Pell
    Explanation
    Chris Pell is the correct answer because he is the person who did the artwork for "Sleep Is For The Week."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did Frank support at Regent Park Open Air Theatre in 2008?

    • A.

      Seth Lakeman

    • B.

      Daniel Kitson

    • C.

      Alabama 3

    • D.

      Kate Miller-Heidke

    Correct Answer
    A. Seth Lakeman
    Explanation
    In 2008, Frank supported Seth Lakeman at Regent Park Open Air Theatre.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many times has Frank played at Brixton Academy?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Frank has played at Brixton Academy 4 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which song is this a lyric from: “Mother loves me still despite My failing health and lack of drive.” 

    Correct Answer
    Must Try Harder
    Explanation
    This lyric is from the song "Must Try Harder". It suggests that despite the person's failing health and lack of drive, their mother still loves them. The phrase "Must Try Harder" implies that the person is aware of their shortcomings and needs to put in more effort.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Frank's recent tour memoir ‘The Road Beneath My Feet’ was the Sunday Times #2 Bestseller. Who beat him to the Number 1 spot?

    • A.

      John Green

    • B.

      Alex Salmond

    • C.

      Neil Gaiman

    • D.

      Joseph Heller

    Correct Answer
    B. Alex Salmond
    Explanation
    Alex Salmond beat Frank to the Number 1 spot.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In a review of Positive Songs For Negative People – which publication said: “The Mittens are off and he’s moving on”

    • A.

      NME

    • B.

      The Telegraph

    • C.

      Rolling Stone

    • D.

      Noisey

    Correct Answer
    B. The Telegraph
    Explanation
    The Telegraph said "The Mittens are off and he's moving on" in their review of Positive Songs For Negative People.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In 2011 Frank released a Gold selling album ‘England Keep My Bones’ - which tracks on the album were released as singles? 

    • A.

      I Still Believe

    • B.

      Eulogy

    • C.

      If Ever I Stray

    • D.

      Redemption

    • E.

      Wessex Boy

    • F.

      I Am Disappeared

    • G.

      Glory Hallelujah

    • H.

      Peggy Sang The Blues

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. I Still Believe
    C. If Ever I Stray
    E. Wessex Boy
    H. Peggy Sang The Blues
    Explanation
    The tracks on the album "England Keep My Bones" that were released as singles are "I Still Believe," "If Ever I Stray," "Peggy Sang The Blues," and "Wessex Boy."

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    From where was the life sized model of Elvis stolen from by Frank's production manager Dougie in 2012? 

    • A.

      Wolverhampton, Civic Hall

    • B.

      Leamington Spa, The Assembly

    • C.

      Lincoln, Engine Shed

    • D.

      Oxford, The Academy

    Correct Answer
    B. Leamington Spa, The Assembly
    Explanation
    In 2012, Frank's production manager Dougie stole a life-sized model of Elvis from Leamington Spa, The Assembly.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The song ‘Sailor’s Boots’ was previously known by what name?

    • A.

      Bob Dylan

    • B.

      Rod Stewart

    • C.

      Mick Jagger

    • D.

      Tony Bennett

    Correct Answer
    B. Rod Stewart
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rod Stewart because the question asks for the previous name of the song "Sailor's Boots." Since the answer is Rod Stewart, it implies that Rod Stewart was the one who previously performed or released the song under a different name.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Name all the bonus songs featured on the deluxe edition of Tape Deck Heart?  

    • A.

      Awkward Understudy

    • B.

      Wherefore Art Thou Gene Simmons?

    • C.

      Undeveloped Film

    • D.

      Least Of All Young Caroline

    • E.

      We Shall Not Overcome

    • F.

      Mr Richards

    • G.

      Tattoos

    • H.

      Cowboy Chords

    • I.

      Song For Eva Mae

    • J.

      Time Machine

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Wherefore Art Thou Gene Simmons?
    C. Undeveloped Film
    E. We Shall Not Overcome
    G. Tattoos
    H. Cowboy Chords
    J. Time Machine
  • 17. 

     According to the Setlist website – which track has Frank played live the most at his shows?

    • A.

      The Ballad Of Me And My Friends

    • B.

      Photosynthesis

    • C.

      The Real Damage

    • D.

      Reasons Not To Be An Idiot

    Correct Answer
    B. Photosynthesis
    Explanation
    According to the Setlist website, the track that Frank has played live the most at his shows is "Photosynthesis."

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What was the date and venue of Frank's first performance with members of Dive Dive?

    • A.

      Oxford, Port Mahon, 20th January 2007

    • B.

      London, Lexapalooza, 17th June 2006

    • C.

      Oxford, Kiss Bar, 7th December 2005

    • D.

      London, Nambucca, 15th January 2007

    Correct Answer
    A. Oxford, Port Mahon, 20th January 2007
    Explanation
    Frank's first performance with members of Dive Dive was on 20th January 2007 at Port Mahon in Oxford.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    From what song is this lyric taken from: “That every day I spend pretending that I always choose the right path Is a day that I choose the wrong.”?

    Correct Answer
    Wisdom Teeth
    Explanation
    The given lyric, "That every day I spend pretending that I always choose the right path Is a day that I choose the wrong," is from the song "Wisdom Teeth."

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which show numbers are the 24 gigs Frank did in 24 hours for the video shoot for "The Road"?

    • A.

      800-824

    • B.

      562-586

    • C.

      628-651

    • D.

      882-905

    Correct Answer
    C. 628-651
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 628-651. This range of numbers represents the 24 gigs that Frank did in 24 hours for the video shoot of "The Road".

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    According to iTunes – what is the total run time of all six of Frank's studio albums?

    • A.

      4 hours, 16 minutes

    • B.

      5 hours, 26 minutes

    • C.

      5 hours

    • D.

      4 hours 34 minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. 4 hours 34 minutes
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 hours 34 minutes. This means that if you were to listen to all six of Frank's studio albums back-to-back, it would take a total of 4 hours and 34 minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Select all the songs that appear on Campfire PunkRock. 

    • A.

      Nashville Tennessee

    • B.

      The Real Damage

    • C.

      Thatcher Fucked The Kids

    • D.

      This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The One Of Me

    • E.

      Romantic Fatigue

    • F.

      Casanova Lament

    • G.

      Longing For The Day

    • H.

      I Really Don’t Care What You Did On Your Gap Year

    • I.

      Smiling At Strangers On Trains

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Nashville Tennessee
    C. Thatcher Fucked The Kids
    D. This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The One Of Me
    F. Casanova Lament
    H. I Really Don’t Care What You Did On Your Gap Year
    Explanation
    The correct answer includes the songs "Nashville Tennessee," "Thatcher Fucked The Kids," "This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The One Of Me," "Casanova Lament," and "I Really Don’t Care What You Did On Your Gap Year." These songs are all part of the album "Campfire PunkRock."

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Select all the songs that appear on The Rock & Roll EP.

    • A.

      Pass It Along

    • B.

      Who's Got A Match?

    • C.

      I Still Believe

    • D.

      The Next Round

    • E.

      Buddies

    • F.

      Rock & Roll Romance

    • G.

      Hits & Mrs

    • H.

      To Absent Friends

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Pass It Along
    C. I Still Believe
    D. The Next Round
    F. Rock & Roll Romance
    H. To Absent Friends
    Explanation
    The Rock & Roll EP includes the songs "Pass It Along," "I Still Believe," "The Next Round," "Rock & Roll Romance," and "To Absent Friends."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Xmrstreetteam
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.