How Much Do You Know About Prince Rupert?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Luvofdog
L
Luvofdog
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 442
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 442

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Prince Rupert? - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Prince Rupert Incorporated?

    • A.

      March 10, 1908

    • B.

      March 10, 1909

    • C.

      March 10, 1910.

    Correct Answer
    C. March 10, 1910.
    Explanation
    Clearing of the 2000 acre townsite and construction took place throughout 1907 and in January 1908, landscape architects of the Boston firm Brett and Hall arrived in Prince Rupert to plan the new city. Once completed, a public auction of 2400 Prince Rupert lots took place in Vancouver from May 25 to 29, 1909 and in Victoria the following week. This auction generated worldwide interest. After the land sale, the population tripled and the following year on March 10, 1910, Prince Rupert was incorporated. (http://www.princerupert.ca/community/about)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    After whom was Prince Rupert named? 

    • A.

      Prince Rupert, First Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company

    • B.

      Prince Rupert, an English officer of the Royal Navy

    • C.

      Prince Rupert, the fourth son of King George III and the father of Queen Victoria

    Correct Answer
    A. Prince Rupert, First Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company
    Explanation
    In March 1905 the GTP acquired a crown grant of 10,000 acres and another 14,000 acres in March 1909. In October the GTP sponsored a nation-wide contest and the name "Prince Rupert" after Rupert of the Rhine, governor of the Hudson's Bay Company, was selected in February 1906. (http://www.princerupert.ca/community/about)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was Prince Rupert’s “famous” Founding Father?

    • A.

      Peter Lester

    • B.

      Charles Hays

    • C.

      Alfred Stork

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Hays
    Explanation
    Charles Hays is suggested as Prince Rupert's "famous" Founding Father because he is the most well-known and recognized figure among the options provided. Peter Lester and Alfred Stork are not widely known or associated with Prince Rupert, whereas Charles Hays is more likely to have a notable connection to him.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Prince Rupert’s population (2016)?

    • A.

      13,766

    • B.

      12,990

    • C.

      12,687

    Correct Answer
    C. 12,687
    Explanation
    Source: https://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2016/dp-pd/prof/details/page.cfm?Lang=E&Geo1=CMACA&Code1=955&Geo2=PR&Code2=59&Data=Count&SearchText=Prince%20Rupert&SearchType=Begins&SearchPR=01&B1=All&GeoLevel=PR&GeoCode=955&TABID=1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Prince Rupert: ___________ capital of the world!!

    • A.

      Salmon

    • B.

      Halibut

    • C.

      Herring

    Correct Answer
    B. Halibut
    Explanation
    The Canadian Fish & Cold Storage plant opened in 1912 and was the reason Prince Rupert enjoyed being known as the Halibut Capital of the World. A drydock and shipyard was completed in 1915 by the GTP and eventually taken over by Canadian National Railway. It operated until 1954. (http://www.princerupert.ca/community/about)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was Prince Rupert’s first Mayor? 

    • A.

      Charles Hays

    • B.

      Peter Lester

    • C.

      Alfred Stork

    Correct Answer
    C. Alfred Stork
    Explanation
    The first municipal election took place on May 19, 1910 with two candidates running for mayor, William Manson and Alfred Stork. There were fourteen candidates for aldermen and four candidates for school trustees. Four polling booths were set up in the Provincial Land Registry building on Second Avenue and 1025 voters cast their ballots. Alfred Stork won with 557 votes beating William Manson by 104 votes according to the Prince Rupert Optimist, May 23, 1910. (http://www.princerupert.ca/cityhall/council-history)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What highway connects Prince Rupert with the rest of the world?

    • A.

      Yellowhead Highway

    • B.

      Trans-Canada Highway

    • C.

      Crowsnest Highway

    Correct Answer
    A. Yellowhead Highway
    Explanation
    The Yellowhead Highway is the correct answer because it is a major highway in Canada that connects Prince Rupert, a port city in British Columbia, with other parts of the country. It stretches across four provinces and is an important transportation route for both goods and people. The Trans-Canada Highway and Crowsnest Highway are also major highways in Canada, but they do not directly connect Prince Rupert with the rest of the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Prince Rupert’s yearly Celebration of the Sea?

    • A.

      Winterfest

    • B.

      Seafest

    • C.

      Childrensfest

    Correct Answer
    B. Seafest
    Explanation
    Seafest is Prince Ruperts largest festival and has been held annually since 1978 on the second weekend in June. Friday, Saturday, and Sunday are packed with events, activities, food booths, and entertainment in Prince Rupert's downtown and on the waterfront. (http://www.prspecialevents.com/seafest.html)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who cut the ribbon at the opening of the Prince Rupert Regional Hospital in May, 1971?

    • A.

      Queen Alexandra

    • B.

      Queen Victoria

    • C.

      Queen Elizabeth II

    Correct Answer
    C. Queen Elizabeth II
    Explanation
    https://www.memorybc.ca/prince-rupert-general-hospital-association

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the railway that first stopped in Prince Rupert on April 9, 1914?

    • A.

      Canadian National Railway

    • B.

      Grand Trunk Railroad

    • C.

      Canadian Pacific Railway

    Correct Answer
    B. Grand Trunk Railroad
    Explanation
    Source: http://royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/exhibits/living-landscapes/northwest/skeena_river/trunk.htm

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Prince Rupert is known as Canada’s wettest city  What is the average annual precipitation?

    • A.

      1998 millimetres

    • B.

      2,593 millimetres

    • C.

      589 millimetres

    Correct Answer
    B. 2,593 millimetres
    Explanation
    There is nowhere else in Canada that gets more days of rain, nor more precipitation than Prince Rupert, B.C. This land, air, and water transportation hub sees an average of 239.7 days of rain per year, amounting to a whopping 2593.6 mm. (https://www.theweathernetwork.com/news/articles/top-five-rainiest-cities-in-canada/25184)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who is the current mayor of Prince Rupert?

    • A.

      Jack Mussallem

    • B.

      Peter Lester

    • C.

      Lee Brain

    Correct Answer
    C. Lee Brain
    Explanation
    Lee Brain is currently the Mayor of Prince Rupert and is a fourth-generation “Rupertite”. Raised in Prince Rupert, he spent his time working with at-risk youth, as well as getting, involved in the community through volunteering on First Nations issues, arts, sustainability and facilitated group development. (http://www.princerupert.ca/cityhall/mayor-council/mayor)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Prince Rupert is ________ deepest natural harbour in the world.

    • A.

      1st

    • B.

      2nd

    • C.

      3rd

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd
    Explanation
    Located on Kaien Island, Prince Rupert is known as The City of Rainbows. Its sheltered harbour is the deepest ice-free natural harbour in North America and the third deepest natural harbour in the world. (http://www.cowbaymarina.ca/information.html)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

     What is Prince Rupert’s main telephone, mobile, and Internet service provider? 

    • A.

      Rogers

    • B.

      Citywest

    • C.

      Telus

    Correct Answer
    B. Citywest
    Explanation
    The telephone services for the City of Prince Rupert are provided by City West Cable and Telephone Corporation, aka CityWest. The City of Prince Rupert is the sole shareholder of this corporation, but CityWest operates independently offering landline telephone, cellular, and internet services. In October 2005, Citywest expanded to nearby communities such as Terrace, Kitimat, Smithers, Houston, the Hazeltons, Telkwa, and Stewart. (http://www.princerupert.ca/cityservices/utilities/citywest)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is Prince Rupert’s weekly newspaper?

    • A.

      The Globe and Mail

    • B.

      The Daily News

    • C.

      The Northern View

    Correct Answer
    C. The Northern View
    Explanation
    http://www.bclocalnews.com/community/

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How much tax revenue does the Port contribute in 2014 to the City of Prince Rupert?

    • A.

      $6.1 Million

    • B.

      $2.5 Million

    • C.

      $1 Million

    Correct Answer
    A. $6.1 Million
    Explanation
    The City of Prince Rupert received $6.1 Million in net tax revenues from Port land in 2014. This represents an increase of 65% over the last 10 years.
    $6.1 Million represents 32% of the City’s net tax revenues.
    On a per capita basis, the City receives approximately $495 per person in tax revenues from Port land.
    (http://www.rupertport.com/community/taxation)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the Lonely Planet's top attraction in Prince Rupert?

    • A.

      Kwinitsa Railway Station

    • B.

      Sunken Gardens

    • C.

      Museum of Northern BC

    Correct Answer
    C. Museum of Northern BC
    Explanation
    Source: https://www.lonelyplanet.com/canada/prince-rupert/top-things-to-do/a/poi/361259

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What cruise ship will visit Prince Rupert in 2017?

    • A.

      Oceania Regatta

    • B.

      Coral Princess

    • C.

      Vision of the Seas

    Correct Answer
    A. Oceania Regatta
    Explanation
    Source: http://crew-center.com/prince-rupert-british-columbia-cruise-ship-schedule-2017

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The original All Native Basketball Tournament was called what in 1947-1953? 

    • A.

      Northern British Columbia All Native Tournament

    • B.

      Northern British Columbia Coast Indian Championship Tournament

    • C.

      All Native Championship Tournament

    Correct Answer
    B. Northern British Columbia Coast Indian Championship Tournament
    Explanation
    The original All Native Tournament was called the Northern British Columbia Coast Indian Championship Tournament and started in 1947 – 1953. The first 1947 Tournament was held in the Roosevelt Gymnasium and there were 400 spectators. The Tournament was cancelled from lack of interest. It was rekindled in 1959 to have the first Tournament on March 2nd, 1960 to present day. (http://anbt.ca/about-anbt/)

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the name of Prince Rupert's Senior AA men's hockey team? 

    • A.

      Prince Rupert Ol'Timers

    • B.

      Rupert Rampage

    • C.

      Rampage Rupert

    Correct Answer
    B. Rupert Rampage
    Explanation
    Source: http://rupertrampage.com/

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.