DOTA 2 Basics Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By 1masternew
1
1masternew
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 331
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 331

SettingsSettingsSettings
DOTA 2 Basics Quiz - Quiz

These questions are just some basic questions that every dota player should know, somewhat. Feel free to look up the answers. Just remember, you cannot look them up during a game. Try to know these things and you will become a better dota 2 player. This quiz was made mainly for team digital. To check out the website and maybe join, go to the link below. Joining is absolutely free. Can't wait to see you there!
----------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------
Team digital website: https://dotadigital. Com/
My youtube channel: https://www. Youtube. Com/channel/UC3ROFlYt-u3eY1EVZ5apCoQ


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many hitpoints do you gain per strength attribute?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    C. 20
    Explanation
    Each hero gets 20 hitpoints per strength attribute they get. Each strength hero also gains one damage.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How much attack speed do you get per agility attribute?

    • A.

      .3

    • B.

      .5

    • C.

      .14

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    D. 1
    Explanation
    You gain 1 attack speed per agility attribute. Agility heroes also gain one attack damage per agility attribute.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many mana points do you get per intelligence attribute?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
    Explanation
    You gain 12 mana per intelligence attribute. Intelligence heroes also gain one damage per intelligence attribute.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How long does it take for a bounty rune to spawn?

    • A.

      2 minutes

    • B.

      1 minute

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      3 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 minutes
    Explanation
    The first rune spawns at 0:00, then once every two minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How long does it take for a power rune (arcane, illusion, ect.) to spawn?

    • A.

      2 mintues

    • B.

      1 minute

    • C.

      30 seconds

    • D.

      3 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 mintues
    Explanation
    The first rune spawns at 2:00, then once every two minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much gold does the first bounty rune give you?

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 100
    Explanation
    The bounty rune gives you 100 gold, plus 1 extra gold each second it was spawned.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How long does it take for a sentry ward to despawn?

    • A.

      6 minutes

    • B.

      8 minutes

    • C.

      5 minutes

    • D.

      4 minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. 4 minutes
    Explanation
    A sentry ward, once it is placed, expires after 4 minutes unless destroyed before the 4 minutes hit.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How long does it take for an observer ward to despawn?

    • A.

      6 minutes

    • B.

      8 minutes

    • C.

      5 minutes

    • D.

      4 mintues

    Correct Answer
    A. 6 minutes
    Explanation
    A sentry ward, once it is placed, expires after 4 minutes unless destroyed before the 4 minutes hit.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the cooldown for a shrine (sanctuary)?

    • A.

      240

    • B.

      200

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      340

    Correct Answer
    C. 300
    Explanation
    Once the shrine duration ends, it needs to cooldown for 300 seconds before being used again.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is a couriers walking speed?

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      350

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      325

    Correct Answer
    B. 350
    Explanation
    The movement speed of a non flying courier is 350.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is a couriers flying speed?

    • A.

      430

    • B.

      450

    • C.

      470

    • D.

      500

    Correct Answer
    A. 430
    Explanation
    A flying couriers move speed is 430.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the respawn time of a flying courier?

    • A.

      2 minutes

    • B.

      3 minutes

    • C.

      5 minutes

    • D.

      2 minutes 40 seconds

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 minutes
    Explanation
    While the respawn time of a flying courier is 3 minutes, the respawn time of a walking courier is only 2 minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the health of a tier one tower?

    • A.

      1600

    • B.

      1400

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1200

    Correct Answer
    B. 1400
    Explanation
    The health points of a tier one tower is 1400.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the health of a tier two tower?

    • A.

      1600

    • B.

      1400

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1700

    Correct Answer
    A. 1600
    Explanation
    The health points of a tier one tower is 1600.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the health of a tier three tower?

    • A.

      1600

    • B.

      1400

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1800

    Correct Answer
    A. 1600
    Explanation
    Though it has more armor than a tier two tower, a tier three tower has the same health points.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the health of a tier 4 tower?

    • A.

      1600

    • B.

      1400

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2500

    Correct Answer
    A. 1600
    Explanation
    Once again, still tankier than a tier three, but only has 1600 health points.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the health of the ancient?

    • A.

      5000

    • B.

      4500

    • C.

      4250

    • D.

      4750

    Correct Answer
    C. 4250
    Explanation
    Both ancients have 4250 health. Remember, this does not include armor or damage reduction.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How many creep camps are in each jungle?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    There are nine creep camps in the radiant jungle and nine creep camps in the dire jungle.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How many ancient camps are on the whole map (not including Roshan)?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    Each jungle section has one ancient camp.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is Roshans health points?

    • A.

      5000

    • B.

      6000

    • C.

      5500

    • D.

      4400

    Correct Answer
    C. 5500
    Explanation
    Roshan has 5500 health points. Remember, this does not include armor and regeneration.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    How much gold is given to each player when Roshan is killed?

    • A.

      250

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      200

    • D.

      175

    Correct Answer
    C. 200
    Explanation
    200 gold is given to each player on the side that killed Roshan. It is a collective 1000 gold for the whole team.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    How long does it take for Roshan to respawn?

    • A.

      8-11 minutes

    • B.

      8-12 minutes

    • C.

      9-13 minutes

    • D.

      9-14 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 8-11 minutes
    Explanation
    When Respawn respawns, the aegis of immortality despawns.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What dota team is the best?

    • A.

      Digital

    • B.

      Digital

    • C.

      Digital

    • D.

      Force

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Digital
    B. Digital
    C. Digital

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 06, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    1masternew
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.