Test For Smartness

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Wen1now
W
Wen1now
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,055
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,185

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test For Smartness - Quiz

The "Test for Smartness" quiz is designed to challenge and evaluate your cognitive abilities, logical reasoning, and problem-solving skills. This quiz covers a wide range of topics, from mathematics and critical thinking to common sense. It offers a fun and engaging way to test your intelligence and mental agility. Whether you consider yourself a genius or just someone who enjoys a good intellectual challenge, this quiz will put your brain to the test. With thought-provoking questions and various scenarios, you can measure your ability to think critically, make sound decisions, and solve complex puzzles. Sharpen your intellect and challenge your Read moremind with this diverse quiz that encompasses a variety of intriguing questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the next letter in the sequence?W  I  T  N  L  I  T  ?

    • A.

      N

    • B.

      W

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      I don't know

    Correct Answer
    C. S
    Explanation
    Sometimes it helps to read the question
    (first letters)
    Thanks for the applause :)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many times does the letter 'F' appear in the following sentence? THE DIFFERENCE OF TWO NUMBERS, SUCH AS FIVE AND FIFTY, IS, OF COURSE, EASY TO FIGURE OUT.

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    Just count them again if you stuffed up. The most common mistake is to miss the Fs in OF.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these numbers is not a prime (primes have two factors):

    • A.

      101

    • B.

      103

    • C.

      109

    • D.

      All are primes

    Correct Answer
    D. All are primes
    Explanation
    Pretty self explanatory

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A googol is a 1 followed by a hundred zeroes.What is half of a googol?

    • A.

      1 followed by fifty zeroes

    • B.

      5 followed by fifty zeroes

    • C.

      9 followed by 99 zeroes

    • D.

      5 followed by 99 zeroes

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 followed by 99 zeroes
    Explanation
    It makes sense...
    for example, half of a hundred, which is one followed by two zeroes, is not ten, which is one followed by one zero.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I have a standard 8x8 chessboard. I remove a square, and tile the rest without any overlap with 1x3 dominoes. How many squares could have been the one I removed at the start?

    • A.

      It's not possible

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      Any of them

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    Probably the hardest question; 99.99% of people guessed. This is because you can't tile a 8x8 chessboard with a square removed unless that square is either c3, f3, c6 or f6. And if you disagree, try to find another square that works and DRAW the diagram (not just in your head) - then you will see where you went wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If all cats have tails, and Fluffy is a cat, what can you conclude?

    • A.

      Fluffy has a tail

    • B.

      Fluffy doesn't have a tail

    • C.

      Fluffy is a dog

    • D.

      Cats don't have tails

    Correct Answer
    A. Fluffy has a tail
    Explanation
    If all cats have tails and Fluffy is a cat, you can logically conclude that Fluffy has a tail.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If it takes five fence posts to mark out five meters, how many does it take to mark out ten meters?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      Can't work it out.

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    Just DRAW THE DIAGRAM.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A bus leaves the station at 8:00 AM and travels at an average speed of 60 mph. Another bus leaves the same station at 10:00 AM and travels at an average speed of 75 mph. At what time will the second bus catch up with the first bus?

    • A.

      12:00 PM

    • B.

      1:00 PM

    • C.

      2:00 PM

    • D.

      3:00 PM

    Correct Answer
    B. 1:00 PM
    Explanation
    To solve this problem, you need to determine when the second bus will cover the same distance as the first bus. The second bus departs 2 hours later than the first bus and is traveling 15 mph faster. So, in those 2 hours, the first bus has covered 120 miles. The second bus needs to catch up to the first bus by covering this 120-mile gap, and it's traveling 15 mph faster. Therefore, it will take the second bus 8 hours to catch up. Adding the 2 hours it initially lagged behind, the second bus will catch up at 1:00 PM.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many diagonals does a hexagon have?

    • A.

      Lots

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    Just count them... Draw a diagram and draw them in. (statistics: 0.1% of people will actually do that)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If some birds can fly, and Tweety is a bird, what can you conclude?

    • A.

      Tweety can fly

    • B.

      Tweety cannot fly

    • C.

      Tweety is not a bird

    • D.

      All birds can fly

    Correct Answer
    A. Tweety can fly
    Explanation
    If some birds can fly and Tweety is a bird, it's possible that Tweety can fly, but it doesn't guarantee that all birds can fly. The correct conclusion is that Tweety can fly based on the given information.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 09, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Wen1now
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.