Ultimate Trivia Past Tense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 277,631
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,374

SettingsSettingsSettings
Past Tense Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The family … to Jakarta in 2008.

    • A.

      Moves

    • B.

      Moved

    • C.

      Move

    Correct Answer
    B. Moved
    Explanation
    Dalam simple past tense, kita menggunakan verb2, jadi jadi untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut kita harus memilih bentuk kedua dari kata move, yaitu moved.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I … English with my friend.

    • A.

      Was studying

    • B.

      Was study

    • C.

      Were studying

    Correct Answer
    A. Was studying
    Explanation
    Dalam past continuous tense kita menggunakan rumus S + Was/were + Verb.ing (present participle). Penggunaan was atau were tergantung dengan subjeknya, dalam soal ini subjek I menggunakan was.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    All ministers … at the presidential palace before the president came.

    • A.

      Has arrived

    • B.

      Had arrived

    • C.

      Have arrived

    Correct Answer
    B. Had arrived
    Explanation
    Untuk kalimat past perfect tense kita menggunakan had, bukan have ataupun has. Apapun subjeknya apakah tunggal ataupun jamak tetap menggunakan had karena rumus yang digunakan dalam tense ini adalah S + Had + Verb3 (Past participle).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Budi … working at the International Hospital for fifteen years before he died.

    • A.

      Has been

    • B.

      Have been

    • C.

      Had been

    Correct Answer
    C. Had been
    Explanation
    Ini seperti halnya soal nomer 3. Apapun subjeknya kita akan menggunakan had, rumus yang digunakan adalah S + Had + Been + Verb.ing (Present participle).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    My friend … not … Jakarta in 2010.

    • A.

      Do, visited

    • B.

      Did, visited

    • C.

      Did, visit

    Correct Answer
    C. Did, visit
    Explanation
    Dalam kalimat negative untuk simple past tense, kita menggunakan rumus S + was/were + not atau S + did + not + verb1 {bare infinitive}. Perhatikan bahwa verb yang digunakan adalah verb1 bukan verb2 lagi.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    At 9 last night, we were not … TV.

    • A.

      Watching

    • B.

      Watched

    • C.

      Watch

    Correct Answer
    A. Watching
    Explanation
    Kalau kalimat negative dalam simple past tense verb yang digunakan kembali ke verb1, berbeda dengan past continuous tense karena verb yang digunakan tetap menggunakan verb.ing. Rumus yang digunakan S + was/were + not + Verb.ing (Present participle).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Had my father sleep when I come?

    • A.

      Had my father slept when I come?

    • B.

      Had my father sleep when I came?

    • C.

      Had my father slept when I came?

    Correct Answer
    C. Had my father slept when I came?
    Explanation
    Ini adalah bentuk kalimat interogatif dalam past perfect tense, rumus yang digunakan adalah Had + S + Verb3 (Past participle). Salah satu fungsi dari past perfect tense adalah untuk menyatakan menyatakan kejadian atau aktifitas yang telah/sudah selesai dilakukan sebelum/ketika aktifitas atau kejadian lain terjadi di masa yang lampau, dan untuk kejadian atau aktifitas lain tersebut menggunakan verb2. Jadi kata come menjadi came.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Had Dina been not living in Surabaya for five years before She moved to Jakarta?

    • A.

      Had Dina not been live in Surabaya for five years before She moved to Jakarta?

    • B.

      Had Dina not been living in Surabaya for five years before She moved to Jakarta?

    • C.

      Had not Dina been living in Surabaya for five years before She moved to Jakarta?

    Correct Answer
    B. Had Dina not been living in Surabaya for five years before She moved to Jakarta?
    Explanation
    Ini adalah kalimat bentuk negative interogatif dalam past perfect continuous tense, rumus yang digunakan adalah Had + S + Not + Been + Verb.ing (Present Participle). Letakkan kata not setelah subjek, namun bisa saja diletakkan di depan subjek (setelah had) namun harus disingkat menjadi hadn’t.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Apakah dia tidak sibuk kemarin?

    • A.

      Was she not busy yesterday?

    • B.

      Did she not busy yesterday?

    • C.

      Had she not busy yesterday?

    Correct Answer
    A. Was she not busy yesterday?
    Explanation
    Ini merupakan kalimat negative interogatif simple past tense, seperti halnya bentuk-bentuk kalimat lainnya dalam simple past tense, bentuk kalimat negative interogatif juga memiliki dua rumus yang dapat digunakan yaitu rumus 1. Was/were + S + not dan rumus 2. Did + S + not + verb 1 {bare infinitive}. Penggunaan dua rumus ini berbeda, rumus 1 digunakan ketika tidak terdapat ordinary verb (kata kerja utama), sedangkan rumus 2 digunakan ketika terdapat ordinary verb. Dalam soal tersebut tidak terdapat kata kerja utama (busy menggambarkan keadaan sibuk, bukan menyibukkan) sehingga menggunakan rumus 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Apakah mereka tidak sedang berada di perpustakaan pada jam 8 pagi kemarin?

    • A.

      Wasn’t they being in the library at 8 yesterday morning?

    • B.

      Weren’t they being in the library at 8 yesterday morning?

    • C.

      Weren’t they not being in the library at 8 yesterday morning?

    Correct Answer
    B. Weren’t they being in the library at 8 yesterday morning?
    Explanation
    Kalimat bentuk negative interogatif dalam past continuous tense, rumus yang digunakan adalah Was/were + S + not + verb.ing (Present participle). Seperti yang telah saya jelaskan sebelumnya bahwa kata not boleh diletakkan sebelum subjek (setelah was/were) namun harus disingkat menjadi wasn’t/weren’t, setelah itu tidak perlu meletakkan kata not lagi setelah subjek karena sudah diletakkan sebelumnya. Dan ingat, perhatikan subjeknya untuk menentukan apakah menggunakan was atau were.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.