Do You Have A Russian Nature?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anastasie
A
Anastasie
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 164
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 164

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Have A Russian Nature? - Quiz

Have you ever dreamt of changing your location? To travel, see new places and meet new people? In the RUDN University there are people from the entire world! Apart from cultural interaction here you will get to know the rich and friendly Russian culture! Wait. . . Probably you're already a bit of a Russian? Explore this test and find yourself on the scale of Russianness!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which holiday has a tradition to make bliny (pancakes)? 

    • A.

      Maslenitsa

    • B.

      Easter

    • C.

      Savior of the Apple Feast Day

    Correct Answer
    A. Maslenitsa
    Explanation
    Maslenitsa is a Slavic religious and folk holiday, celebrated during the last week before Great Lent.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When do you read user manual?

    • A.

      Before using the thing

    • B.

      When the thing is already broken

    • C.

      I don't read the manual. Usually I repair things myself

    Correct Answer
    B. When the thing is already broken
    Explanation
    It's a common feature of Russian people to use equipment without reading a manual. It's high time to do it when something is broken.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which writing doesn't belong to Dostoyevsky? 

    • A.

      Crime and Punishment

    • B.

      The Idiot

    • C.

      The Brothers Karamazov

    • D.

      Fathers and Sons

    Correct Answer
    D. Fathers and Sons
    Explanation
    Dostoyevsky is a Russian writer and philosopher. His literary works deal with human psychology, social and political situation in Russia. Among his famous works are "Crime and Punishment", "The Idiot" and "The Brothers Kramazov".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Select an image with Russian city. 

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    Saint Basil's Cathedral is situated on the Red Square in the heart of Moscow.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Do you know how -25 C° feel like? 

    • A.

      Of course, it's a usual thing

    • B.

      Minus what? Sorry, I am a beach person

    • C.

      Is it possible?

    Correct Answer
    A. Of course, it's a usual thing
    Explanation
    Russian winters usually are very cold and the weather is much below zero.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What person is not a Russian? 

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 3
    Explanation
    Francis Scott Fitzgerald is not Russian, he is an American writer. Leo Tolstoy and Anton Chekhov are famous Russian writers, globally known for their literary masterpieces.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is this person?

    • A.

      Military leader

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Cosmonaut

    • D.

      Writer

    Correct Answer
    C. Cosmonaut
    Explanation
    Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin is the first human to journey into outer space.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which city is this?

    • A.

      Prague

    • B.

      Saint Petersburg

    • C.

      Venice

    • D.

      Moscow

    Correct Answer
    B. Saint Petersburg
    Explanation
    Russian city Saint Petersburg is famous for its moveable bridges.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which Russian novel has a character "Cat Behemoth"?

    • A.

      The War and Peace

    • B.

      The Master and Margarita

    • C.

      The White Guard

    Correct Answer
    B. The Master and Margarita
    Explanation
    Behemoth is a character from the novel The Master and Margarita by the Russian writer Mikhail Bulgakov. He is an enormous demonic black cat who speaks, walks on two legs, and can even transform to human shape for brief periods.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the last Russian Emperor? 

    • A.

      Alexander III

    • B.

      Nicholas II

    • C.

      Peter I

    Correct Answer
    B. Nicholas II
    Explanation
    Nicholas II was the last Russian Emperor prior to 1917. Alexander III was his father, the Emperor. Peter I was the first Russian Emperor since 1721.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Students from how many countries can you meet at RUDN University?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      26

    Correct Answer
    B. 150
    Explanation
    The RUDN University is No. 1 in internationalization in Russia. It embraces people from 150 countries.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.