Practice Quiz On Nomenclature

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kyle Pearson
K
Kyle Pearson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 99,494
Questions: 33 | Attempts: 10,196

SettingsSettingsSettings
Practice Quiz On Nomenclature - Quiz

Needed SKILLS: Identifying types of chemical compounds, applying the rules to name or write the correct name or formula.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following formulas represents a molecular compound?

    • A.

      SO2

    • B.

      ZnO

    • C.

      BeF2

    • D.

      Xe

    Correct Answer
    A. SO2
    Explanation
    a molecular compound is made of nonmetals (Groups 15-17)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following shows both the correct formula and correct name of an acid?

    • A.

      HClO2, chloric acid

    • B.

      HNO2, hydronitrous acid

    • C.

      H3PO4, phosphoric acid

    • D.

      HI, iodic acid

    Correct Answer
    C. H3PO4, phosphoric acid
    Explanation
    anions ending in -ate become -ic

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following shows a prefix used in naming binary molecular compounds with its corresponding number?

    • A.

      Hexa- , 8

    • B.

      Deca- , 7

    • C.

      Octa- , 4

    • D.

      Nona- , 9

    Correct Answer
    D. Nona- , 9
    Explanation
    memorize the molecular prefixes

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Suppose you encounter a chemical formula with H as the cation.  What do you know about this compound immediately?

    • A.

      It is probably an acid

    • B.

      It has a +1 charge

    • C.

      It is an ionic compound

    • D.

      It is a base

    Correct Answer
    A. It is probably an acid
    Explanation
    most acids start with H

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is not a cation?

    • A.

      Ca 2+

    • B.

      Sulfate

    • C.

      Iron (III) ion

    • D.

      Mercury (I) ion

    Correct Answer
    B. Sulfate
    Explanation
    cations are positive. sulfate is an anion, look it up on your Table of Polyatomic Ions

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which set of the chemical name and chemical formula for the compound is correct?

    • A.

      Iron (III) phosphate, FePO4

    • B.

      Ammonium sulfite, (NH4)2S

    • C.

      Lithium carbonate, LiCO3

    • D.

      Magnesium dichromate, MgCrO4

    Correct Answer
    A. Iron (III) phosphate, FePO4
    Explanation
    Use the chemical names and create the chemical formula

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the correct name for CoCl2

    • A.

      Cobalt (II) chlorate

    • B.

      Cobalt (I) chloride

    • C.

      Cobalt (I) chlorate

    • D.

      Cobalt (II) chloride

    Correct Answer
    D. Cobalt (II) chloride
    Explanation
    the 2 on Cl came from Co and Co has multiple oxidation numbers so it needs Roman Numerals

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When naming a transition metal ion that can have more than one common ionic charge, the numerical value of the charge is indicated by a

    • A.

      Superscript after the name

    • B.

      Roman Numeral following the anion

    • C.

      Prefix

    • D.

      Roman Numerals following the cation

    Correct Answer
    D. Roman Numerals following the cation
    Explanation
    Remember that metals with multiple oxidation numbers need Roman Numerals

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following correctly represents an ion pair and the ionic compound the ions would  form?

    • A.

      Na+, Cl- ; NaCl2

    • B.

      Ca +2, F- ; CaF2

    • C.

      Ba +2, O -2 ; Ba2O2

    • D.

      Pb +4 , O -2 ; Pb2O4

    Correct Answer
    B. Ca +2, F- ; CaF2
    Explanation
    look up oxidation numbers, reduce, criss cross, and rewrite without the 1's

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What type of ions have names ending in -ide?

    • A.

      Only metal ions

    • B.

      Only cations

    • C.

      Only gaseous ions

    • D.

      Only anions

    Correct Answer
    D. Only anions
    Explanation
    your Periodic Table of Ions tells you this

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which element, when combined with fluorine, would most likely form an ionic compound?

    • A.

      Phosphorus

    • B.

      Lithium

    • C.

      Carbon

    • D.

      Chlorine

    Correct Answer
    B. Lithium
    Explanation
    ionic means cation + anion. the only cation in your list is lithium. the others are anions

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following compounds contains the lead (II) ion?

    • A.

      Pb2O

    • B.

      PbO

    • C.

      Pb2S

    • D.

      PbCl4

    Correct Answer
    B. PbO
    Explanation
    Use the chemical name and make the chemical formula.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is true about the composition of ionic compounds?

    • A.

      They are composed of anions and cations

    • B.

      They are formed from two or more nonmetallic elements

    • C.

      They are composed of anions only

    • D.

      They are composed of cations only

    Correct Answer
    A. They are composed of anions and cations
    Explanation
    the ionic means the combining of a cation + anion

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the correct formula for barium chlorate?

    • A.

      BaCl2

    • B.

      Ba(ClO2)2

    • C.

      Ba(ClO3)2

    • D.

      Ba(ClO)2

    Correct Answer
    C. Ba(ClO3)2
    Explanation
    barium is 2+ and chlorate is ClO3 1-. can't reduce, protect polyatomic ion from the 2 with parenthesis, crisscross, and re-write

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following shows correctly an ion pair and ionic compound the two ions form?

    • A.

      Fe +3 , O -2 ; Fe2O3

    • B.

      Cr +3 , I- ; CrI

    • C.

      Sn +4 , N -3 ; Sn4N3

    • D.

      Cu +2 , O -2 ; Cu2O2

    Correct Answer
    A. Fe +3 , O -2 ; Fe2O3
    Explanation
    If the charge numbers are not equal, then criss-cross them :)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which set of chemical name and formula for the same compound is correct?

    • A.

      Tin(IV)bromide ; SnBr4

    • B.

      Iron(II)oxide ; Fe2O3

    • C.

      Aluminum fluorate ; AlF3

    • D.

      Potassium chloride ; K2Cl2

    Correct Answer
    A. Tin(IV)bromide ; SnBr4
    Explanation
    use the chemical name and make the chemical formula

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the correct name for Sn3(PO4)2 ?

    • A.

      Tin (V) phosphate

    • B.

      Tin (III) phosphate

    • C.

      Tritin diphosphate

    • D.

      Tin (II )phosphate

    Correct Answer
    D. Tin (II )phosphate
    Explanation
    Reverse criss cross and check oxidation numbers to make sure they haven't been reduced. Use Roman Numerals because tin has multiple oxidation numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Aluminum is a group 13 metal. Which ion does Al typically form?

    • A.

      Al -3

    • B.

      Al +5

    • C.

      Al +3

    • D.

      Al -5

    Correct Answer
    C. Al +3
    Explanation
    Aluminum is a group 13 metal, which means it has three valence electrons. When aluminum forms an ion, it tends to lose these three electrons to achieve a stable electron configuration. Since it loses three electrons, it forms a positive ion with a charge of +3.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following formulas represents an ionic compound?

    • A.

      CS2

    • B.

      BaI2

    • C.

      PCl3

    • D.

      N2O4

    Correct Answer
    B. BaI2
    Explanation
    Ionic means it is made of a cation and an anion. Most of the time it is a Metal and Nonmetal.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Molecular compounds are usually

    • A.

      Composed of two or more nonmetals

    • B.

      Composed of positive and negative ions

    • C.

      Composed of metal and nonmetal

    • D.

      Composed of two or more transition elements

    Correct Answer
    A. Composed of two or more nonmetals
    Explanation
    molecular means molecules. Molecules are made of nonmetals

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    How are chemical formulas of binary ionic compounds generally written?

    • A.

      Anion on the left, cation on the right

    • B.

      Roman numeral first, then anion, then cation

    • C.

      Subscripts first, then ions

    • D.

      Cation on the left, anion on the right

    Correct Answer
    D. Cation on the left, anion on the right
    Explanation
    Ionic compounds are made of cations and anions. Cations are always written before the anion.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following correctly provides the names and formulas of polyatomic ions?

    • A.

      Nitrite: NO - ; nitrate: NO -2

    • B.

      Carbonate: HCO -3 ; bicarbonate: CO3 -2

    • C.

      Sulfite: S -2 ; sulfate: SO3 -

    • D.

      Chromate: CrO4 -2 ; dichromate: Cr2O7 -2

    Correct Answer
    D. Chromate: CrO4 -2 ; dichromate: Cr2O7 -2
    Explanation
    use your polyatomic ion table

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the correct name for the chemical symbol N -3?

    Correct Answer
    nitride ion
    Explanation
    the charge makes it an ion. You probably used the Periodic Table of Ions to answer most of these questions.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the formula for sulfurous acid?

    Correct Answer
    H2SO3
    Explanation
    Recognize the oxyacid. the suffix (-ous) was (-ite), sulfite polatomic ion. Criss cross sulfite with hydrogen

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the formula for hydrosulfuric acid?

    Correct Answer
    H2S
    Explanation
    Recognize the binary acid by the prefix (hydro-), the suffix (-ic), and the work acid

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the correct formula for potassium sulfite?

    Correct Answer
    K2SO3
    Explanation
    Recognize the polyatomic ion by the (-ite) suffix. Reduce oxidation number and criss cross. Don't forget the parenthesis rule.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Write the correct name for N2O5 ?

    Correct Answer
    dinitrogen pentoxide
    Explanation
    Recognize the binary covalent compound by only having nonmetals in the chemical formula. Use pre-fixes

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Write the correct formula for sulfur hexafluoride.

    Correct Answer
    SF6
    Explanation
    The correct formula for sulfur hexafluoride is SF6.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What is the name of H2SO3 ?

    Correct Answer
    sulfurous acid
    Explanation
    Recognize the oxyacid by the first elemet being hydrogen, 3 or more elements with one of them being oxygen. Change suffix from (-ite) to (-ous)

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What is the formula for phosphoric acid?

    Correct Answer
    H3PO4
    Explanation
    Recognize the oxyacid. the suffix (-ic) was (-ate), phosphate polatomic ion. Criss cross hydrogen with phosphate.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Write the chemical formula for a homonuclear diatomic molecule using the element iodine

    Correct Answer
    I2
    Explanation
    Make sure you use the capital "eye" and not a lowercase L

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Find the heteronuclear diatomic molecule

    • A.

      I2

    • B.

      H2

    • C.

      NO

    • D.

      Br2

    Correct Answer
    C. NO
    Explanation
    Prefix (hetero-) means different. the prefix (di-) means 2. Molecule means nonmetals.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Find the homonuclear diatomic molecule that is wrong

    • A.

      H2

    • B.

      I2

    • C.

      F2

    • D.

      B2

    Correct Answer
    D. B2
    Explanation
    Prefix (homo-) means the same. the prefix (di-) means 2. Molecule means nonmetals. There are only 7 of these. Start @ 7. Make a 7. There are 7.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 13, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Kyle Pearson
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.