'more Than Winning' Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Morethanwinning
M
Morethanwinning
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 160
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 160

SettingsSettingsSettings
more Than Winning Quiz - Quiz

The Not-So-Obvious Benefits of Sport and Recreation


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What contributes to the real value of sport and recreation? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Contributes to economic growth through business investment and employment.

    • B.

      Builds communities through social inclusion and binds families through shared experiences and achievements.

    • C.

      Is the cure-all for society's issues.

    • D.

      Helps address anti-social behaviour and can support education.

    Correct Answer
    C. Is the cure-all for society's issues.
    Explanation
    Sport and recreation is not the cure-all for society's issues, but it can assist significantly in a positive way.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How does sport and recreation connect communities? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Makes significant social, economic, cultural and environmental contributions in rural communities.

    • B.

      Provides opportunities for social engagement and creates awareness and acceptance of differences between individuals and communities.

    • C.

      Provides opportunities to form friendships and a sense of belonging.

    • D.

      Generally, places with low levels of social capital are safer than those with high levels of social capital.

    Correct Answer
    D. Generally, places with low levels of social capital are safer than those with high levels of social capital.
    Explanation
    Generally, places with high levels of social capital that have better governance and are more prosperous tend to be safer. (Putnam, 2000)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How does sport and recreation contribute to social inclusion? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Results in various immigrant groups being exposed to sport and recreational activities they may not have otherwise considered.

    • B.

      Participation in sport provides increased opportunities for people from culturally and linguistically diverse (CaLD) backgrounds and indigenous Australians to connect with the wider community.

    • C.

      It is a key medium for creating new relationships among disparate social groups.

    • D.

      Culturally and linguistically diverse people as well as Indigenous Australians can be vulnerable to social and structural disconnection. Participation in sport and recreational activities tends to increase this social isolation.

    Correct Answer
    D. Culturally and linguistically diverse people as well as Indigenous Australians can be vulnerable to social and structural disconnection. Participation in sport and recreational activities tends to increase this social isolation.
    Explanation
    Sports organisations involved in the City of Stirling program recognised that sport programs decreased social isolation in the young people involved in the program.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How does participation in sport affect our physical and psychological well-being? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Contributes to the prevention of obesity, relieves symptoms of arthritis and positively influences the immune system.

    • B.

      Contributes to higher levels of self-esteem, motivation and self-worth.

    • C.

      Facilitates better stress management, alleviates depression and anxiety and boosts mental alertness.

    • D.

      Contributes to cardiovascular disease prevention and control as well as primary prevention of some cancers. However, it does not benefit injury prevention.

    Correct Answer
    D. Contributes to cardiovascular disease prevention and control as well as primary prevention of some cancers. However, it does not benefit injury prevention.
    Explanation
    Participation in physical activity provides clear benefits in the five national health priorities including injury prevention.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How does sport and recreation effect at-risk behaviour? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Increases apathy and incidence of violence, delinquency and suicide.

    • B.

      Assists rehabilitation and development of young people most at risk of committing a crime.

    • C.

      Promotes social inclusion and provides a level playing field to help bridge gaps in our society.

    • D.

      Creates opportunities to learn new skills and develop confidence and self-esteem.

    Correct Answer
    A. Increases apathy and incidence of violence, delinquency and suicide.
    Explanation
    Sport and recreation enhances social cohesion and self-esteem which reduces the incidence of violence, delinquency and suicide and provides a system of social support.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    'Research suggests a direct correlation between the health of an individual and their productivity.' Participation in workplace physical activity programs can: (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Improve mental concentration, stamina, reaction time, memory and performance.

    • B.

      Increase absenteeism.

    • C.

      Increase work enjoyment and job satisfaction.

    • D.

      Develop a better rapport between workers.

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase absenteeism.
    Explanation
    Regular physical activity has the potential to reduce worker absenteeism by an average of 1.5 days per worker every year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    'Increased participation in sport and recreation provides substantial returns to the public and private sectors through improved health.' How does sport and recreation contribute to reducing health care costs? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Improves mental health, alertness and resilience against the stresses of modern day living.

    • B.

      Reduces the overall burden of disease among Australians.

    • C.

      Reduces the costs associated with absenteeism and low workplace productivity.

    • D.

      Increases weight and related rates to obesity.

    Correct Answer
    D. Increases weight and related rates to obesity.
    Explanation
    Increased weight and related rates of obesity result in increased health care costs. Research conducted by Econtech stated "If more Australians were physically active for just 30 minutes a day the Australian healthcare system could save $1.5 billion a year."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    'Participation in physical activity may contribute to academic performance.' Various studies support this statement. Findings include: (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Strong positive effects on cognitive functioning and academic ability.

    • B.

      Physiological and social development gained from participation in physical activity enhance learning capabilities and lead to better academic performance.

    • C.

      Sport and recreation does not contribute to lifelong learning and the development of new skills.

    • D.

      Children who engage in sport and recreation do better academically and are more likely to enjoy school and complete their homework.

    Correct Answer
    C. Sport and recreation does not contribute to lifelong learning and the development of new skills.
    Explanation
    Sport and recreation contributes to lifelong learning. For example, volunteers such as sports administrators, coaches and officials, develop new skills through training and professional development courses, adding to each volunteer's body of knowledge.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How does sport and recreation benefit the environment? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Maximises the ecological footprint.

    • B.

      Reduces noise and air pollution through increased use of active green transport options such as cycling and walking.

    • C.

      Physically active communities put less strain on the environment by reducing dependence on vehicle use.

    • D.

      The development of specific areas for physical activity can contribute to improved streetscapes, open spaces and preserving natural landscapes.

    Correct Answer
    A. Maximises the ecological footprint.
    Explanation
    Sport and recreation aims to minimise the ecological footprint. The operating principle of "take nothing but pictures, leave nothing but footprints" is a testament to the sector's commitment to environmental sustainability.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    'Sport's economic impact reaches further than most people would expect.' How does sport and recreation contribute to our economy? (Choose one incorrect answer)

    • A.

      Sport is big business in Australia, generating an estimated income of approximately $8.8 billion in 2004/2005.

    • B.

      Generates employment opportunities such as coaching, sports administration, turf management, officiating, event management and education.

    • C.

      Sporting events stimulate the economy in metropolitan areas but marginally in regional areas.

    • D.

      Encourages tourism and visitor spending, particularly through the hosting of major sporting events and competitions.

    Correct Answer
    C. Sporting events stimulate the economy in metropolitan areas but marginally in regional areas.
    Explanation
    Sporting events can also stimulate the economy in regional areas. The Ironman Western Australia, held in Busselton, three hours south of Perth, attracted 1197 overseas and 1045 interstate visitors who spent $6 million in 2007.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.