Try Out Khusus Tbi Desember

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bahastbi
B
Bahastbi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 230
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 232

SettingsSettingsSettings
Try Out Khusus Tbi  Desember - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Since the announcer reported the disaster, money, clothes and food ... for the victims.

    • A.

      Have collected

    • B.

      Is being collected

    • C.

      Have been collected

    • D.

      Had been collected

    Correct Answer
    C. Have been collected
    Explanation
    kata kunci : since + simple past (the announcer reported...)
    maka tenses yang digunakan adalah present perfect. Opsi yang dipilih antara opsi A dan C. Namun di dalam soal dibutuhkan makna pasif yakni opsi C (have been collected). "Uang, pakaian dan makanan telah disimpan untuk korban""

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The students wish their teacher ... on time two days ago.

    • A.

      Comes

    • B.

      Came

    • C.

      Has come

    • D.

      Had come

    Correct Answer
    D. Had come
    Explanation
    kata kunci : wish dengan time signal two days ago termasuk ke Past Subjunctive
    dengan rumus wish + S (their teacher) + had + V3/Been (come). jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I just left a hotel after three nights, ...

    • A.

      It is very clean and comfortable place

    • B.

      That is a very clean and comfortable place

    • C.

      A very clean and comfortable place

    • D.

      Which very clean and comfortable place

    Correct Answer
    C. A very clean and comfortable place
    Explanation
    soal diatas termasuk soal appositive dapat dikenal dengan cara liat opsi.
    opsi A salah karena tidak boleh diisi dengan Subjek(it)+Predikat(is).
    opsi B salah karena tidak boleh karena diawali that.
    opsi D salah karena which + Predikat .
    Yang benar adalah opsi C karena boleh diisi Noun phrase (a very clean and comfortable place)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "I don't understand you at all " " What's made you ... the final examination?"

    • A.

      Decided didn't take

    • B.

      Decide not take

    • C.

      Decide not to take

    • D.

      Decide not taking

    Correct Answer
    C. Decide not to take
    Explanation
    kata kunci : made, made + objek manusia (you) + inf (decide).
    lalu kata kuncinya : Decide. decide + to inf(to take).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    " Is Yahya at home ?" " No, He isn't. He ... some tourists to Taman Mini."

    • A.

      Took

    • B.

      Is taking

    • C.

      Had taken

    • D.

      Has taken

    Correct Answer
    B. Is taking
    Explanation
    kata kunci : is. Sudah jelas tenses yang digunakan adalah present tense. antara opsi B dan D. Jika diartikan : apakah yahya di rumah ? tidak, dia sedang membawa beberapa turis ke taman mini. dari segi makna lebih cocok menggunakan tenses present continous (is taking).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    President Joko Widodo postponed to visit Australia since he had to attend his daughter's marriage in Medan, the capital city of North Sumatera.

    • A.

      To visit

    • B.

      Since

    • C.

      Marriage

    • D.

      The

    Correct Answer
    A. To visit
    Explanation
    kata kunci : postponed + gerund (visiting) bukan to inf.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Only after understanding the situation ... a comment.

    • A.

      The teacher makes

    • B.

      The teacher make

    • C.

      Does the teacher makes

    • D.

      Does the teacher make

    Correct Answer
    D. Does the teacher make
    Explanation
    kata kunci : Only.
    maka ini merupakan soal inversi . Di titik-titik harus diisi Aux (does) + Subjek (the teacher) + Predikat ( make tanpa s/es karena diawali does)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Although the chemical elements niobium and tantalum are not quite ... zirconium and hafnium.

    • A.

      As similar

    • B.

      Similar than

    • C.

      Similar to

    • D.

      That similar

    Correct Answer
    C. Similar to
    Explanation
    Ini merupakan materi preposisi (similar + to)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Don't ever suppose that Carol can cope with the hard situation, .... ?

    • A.

      Do you

    • B.

      Don't you

    • C.

      Shall we

    • D.

      Will you

    Correct Answer
    D. Will you
    Explanation
    kata kunci : diawali verb (don't) yang termasuk kedalam kalimat perintah.
    materi : Question tag
    maka di titik diisi will you karena diawali kalimat perintah.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Many institutions are found by the government ... the coming of national election next year.

    • A.

      Because

    • B.

      Instead of

    • C.

      For

    • D.

      Due to

    Correct Answer
    D. Due to
    Explanation
    Konjungsi yang cocok untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah "karena" bukan opsi B yang merupakan konjungsi menyatakan keterangan tambahan. Kalimat setelah titik merupakan noun phrase. Maka dari itu opsi yang benar adalah opsi D karena due to diikuti Noun phrase. Sedangkan because dan for diikuti S+P.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "What did he tell you?" "... this paper into English and Finnish."  

    • A.

      Translated

    • B.

      To translate

    • C.

      Tobe translated

    • D.

      Translating

    Correct Answer
    B. To translate
    Explanation
    kata kunci : tell + Objek manusia(you) + to inf(to translate)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    .... of his school grades, Hassan's mother baked him a cake.

    • A.

      To be proud

    • B.

      She is proud

    • C.

      Being proud

    • D.

      Be proud

    Correct Answer
    C. Being proud
    Explanation
    materi : participle dengan pola ----> being + adj/adv/noun (proud) + S.past/present(baked). Memiliki makna : "karena" bangga ....

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The man," I will kill any disgusting old man."

    • A.

      The man asked that I would have killed any disgusting old man.

    • B.

      The man said that I would kill any disgusting old man.

    • C.

      The man stated that he would kill any disgusting old man.

    • D.

      The man told that he would have killed any disgusting old man.

    Correct Answer
    C. The man stated that he would kill any disgusting old man.
    Explanation
    materi : reported speech. Soal merupakan kalimat langsung (direct). Maka dari itu kita tinggal mengubah menjadi kalimat tidak langsung (indirect). Jika direct dalam bentuk simple future ( will) maka indirect nya naik menjadi Past future (would kill). Sudah jelas opsi A dan D salah karena berbentuk past future perfect. jika di dalam direct subjeknya I maka diganti menjadi he karena dalam soal dikatakan bahwa I itu adalah the man (he).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The jury along with the producers ... in the room when the show started.

    • A.

      Was not

    • B.

      Were not

    • C.

      Is not

    • D.

      Are not

    Correct Answer
    A. Was not
    Explanation
    kata kunci : along with. subjek 1(The jury) + along with + subjek 2 (the producers) maka kita lihat subjek 1 yang berbentuk tunggal ( the Jury). sudah jelas opsi B dan D salah. Kalimat diatas harus berbentuk Past tense karena kalimat selanjutnya berbentuk simple past (started) dengan konjungsi when.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The head of human resources development division lets the subordinates took a vacation to refresh their mind.

    • A.

      The

    • B.

      Lets

    • C.

      Took

    • D.

      Mind

    Correct Answer
    C. Took
    Explanation
    kata kunci : let + objek manusia ( the subordinates) + inf (take).

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    " I could not find the museum you told me" "I think you ... the wrong bus"

    • A.

      Should take

    • B.

      Should have taken

    • C.

      Must take

    • D.

      Must have taken

    Correct Answer
    D. Must have taken
    Explanation
    materi: modals . "Aku tidak dapat menemukan museum yang kamu ceritakan kepadaku"

    "Aku pikir kamu PASTI TELAH NAIK bus yang salah". Modal yang paling tepat adalah "must have taken"










    '

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    "What do you think about Ms. Bella?" "I really cannot understand .... something like that."

    • A.

      Her doing

    • B.

      She does

    • C.

      She would to

    • D.

      She doing

    Correct Answer
    A. Her doing
    Explanation
    kata kunci : Cannot understand + gerund (doing)----> gerund diikuti possesive adj (her doing).

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    To many, it may seem that the lobster's most natural habitat is on a large, oval plate between a cup of drawn butter and a lemon wedge. In fact, only a few of the hundreds of types of lobster are caught comercially. but those few species are some of the most heavily harvested creatures in the sea, and generate a multi-billion-dollar industry, with more than 200,000 tons (181,436 metrie tons) af annual global catch. The lobsters that most people know from their dinner plates are the american and european clawed lobsters Homarus americanus and homarus gammarus. these are cold water species that live either sides of the northern Atlantic ocean. there are also tropical lobsters that are widely consumed, but these are generally clawless varieties called spiny and slipper lobsters. Lobsters are ten-legged crustaceans closely related to shrimp and crabs. These benthic, or bottom-dweling, creatures are found in all of the world's oceans,as well as brackish environments and even freshwater. they have poor eyesight but highly developed senses of taste and smell. they feed primarily on fish and mollusk, but will consume algae and other plant life and even other lobsters.   Female lobsters carry their eggs under their abdomens for up to a year before releasing them as larvae into the water. The larvae go through several stages in the water column before settling on the bottom,where they spend the rest of their lives. They generally prefer to live in self-dug burrows, in rocky crevices, or hidden among sea grasses. Lobsters must shed their shells in order to grow, and some species can live to be 50 years old or more, growing continually throughout their lives.   Lobsters have not always been considered chic eats. In 17th - and 18th century  America, they were so abundant in the northeast that they were often used as fertilizer. Laws were even passed forbidding people to feed servants lobster more than twice a week. However, improvements in U.S. transportation insfrastructure in the 19th and 20th century brought fresh lobster to distant urban areas and its reputation as a delicacy grew. Populations of comercially important lobster species are thought to be declining; and overfishing,particularly of clawed lobsters in Europe, is taking a toll. Additionally, pollution is causing shell rot and other illnesses in normally disease-resistant species. QUESTION: What happened to lobsters in America during 17th and 18th century?  

    • A.

      They were used to feed servants more than a couple times a week.

    • B.

      They were considered chic eats.

    • C.

      They were forbidden to be used fertilizer.

    • D.

      They were plentiful in the northeast.

    Correct Answer
    D. They were plentiful in the northeast.
    Explanation
    Lobsters have not always been considered chic eats. In 17th - and 18th century  America, they were so abundant/plentiful in the northeast that they were often used as fertilizer. Kata abundant mempunyai makna yang sama dengan plentiful yaitu : berlimpah.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The director of the firm who lives in a big house like a palace has bought a luxury car park in front of his house.

    • A.

      Of

    • B.

      Who lives

    • C.

      Like

    • D.

      Park

    Correct Answer
    D. Park
    Explanation
    Dalam kalimat tersebut sudah ada predikat yakni has bought. Maka dari itu dibutukan participle yakni park diganti menjadi parked(yang diparkir/terparkir)----.>participle pasif

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    To many, it may seem that the lobster's most natural habitat is on a large, oval plate between a cup of drawn butter and a lemon wedge. In fact, only a few of the hundreds of types of lobster are caught comercially. but those few species are some of the most heavily harvested creatures in the sea, and generate a multi-billion-dollar industry, with more than 200,000 tons (181,436 metrie tons) af annual global catch. The lobsters that most people know from their dinner plates are the american and european clawed lobsters Homarus americanus and homarus gammarus. these are cold water species that live either sides of the northern Atlantic ocean. there are also tropical lobsters that are widely consumed, but these are generally clawless varieties called spiny and slipper lobsters. Lobsters are ten-legged crustaceans closely related to shrimp and crabs. These benthic, or bottom-dweling, creatures are found in all of the world's oceans,as well as brackish environments and even freshwater. they have poor eyesight but highly developed senses of taste and smell. they feed primarily on fish and mollusk, but will consume algae and other plant life and even other lobsters. Female lobsters carry their eggs under their abdomens for up to a year before releasing them as larvae into the water. The larvae go through several stages in the water column before settling on the bottom,where they spend the rest of their lives. They generally prefer to live in self-dug burrows, in rocky crevices, or hidden among sea grasses. Lobsters must shed their shells in order to grow, and some species can live to be 50 years old or more, growing continually throughout their lives. Lobsters have not always been considered chic eats. In 17th - and 18th century  America, they were so abundant in the northeast that they were often used as fertilizer. Laws were even passed forbidding people to feed servants lobster more than twice a week. However, improvements in U.S. transportation insfrastructure in the 19th and 20th century brought fresh lobster to distant urban areas and its reputation as a delicacy grew. Populations of comercially important lobster species are thought to be declining; and overfishing,particularly of clawed lobsters in Europe, is taking a toll. Additionally, pollution is causing shell rot and other illnesses in normally disease-resistant species. QUESTION : What does the pronoun them in line 13 refer to ?

    • A.

      Eggs

    • B.

      Lobsters

    • C.

      Larvae

    • D.

      Abdomens

    Correct Answer
    A. Eggs
    Explanation
    Kata them pada kalimat baris ke-14 merujuk pada (telur), yaitu :
    "Female lobsters carry their eggs under their abdomens for up to a year before releasing them as larvae into the water."

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The number of employees in the company have trebled over he past decade.

    • A.

      Employees

    • B.

      Have

    • C.

      Over

    • D.

      Decade

    Correct Answer
    B. Have
    Explanation
    kata kunci : The number of maka predikatnya harus tunggal (has) bukan have.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Important mental abilities such as speaking and understanding language were handled by the left side of the human brain.

    • A.

      Mental

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Speaking

    • D.

      Left side

    Correct Answer
    B. Were
    Explanation
    Kalimat dalam soal adalah kalimat fakta/ general truth (kebenaran umum). Seharusnya to be "were" harus menjadi "are" karena merupakan kalimat simple present .

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Because of fear in being interrogated by police, two men set in the same position for almost two hours.

    • A.

      Because of

    • B.

      Being

    • C.

      Set

    • D.

      Almost

    Correct Answer
    C. Set
    Explanation
    Soal ini termasuk kedalam confusing word. set + noun sedangkan sit + bukan noun. Jadi set diganti menjadi sit karena setelah kata sit diikuti bukan noun (in the same position yang merupakan keterangan tempat).

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Until now, people still believe that lions have long been a symbol of strength,power, and they are very cruel.

    • A.

      People

    • B.

      Have long

    • C.

       a symbol

    • D.

      They are very cruel

    Correct Answer
    D. They are very cruel
    Explanation
    materi : paralelism, strength (kata benda),power (kata benda), dan cruelty (kata benda)

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Before we returned from swimming in the river near the camp, someone has stolen our clothes, and we had to walk back with our towels around us.

    • A.

      Before

    • B.

      Swimming

    • C.

      Has stolen

    • D.

      Near

    Correct Answer
    C. Has stolen
    Explanation
    kata kunci : before + simple past (returned),past perfect (had stolen) bukan has stolen.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Capital punishment is one of the most controversially subjects to be discussed today in America and in some countries of Europe.

    • A.

      Punishment

    • B.

      Controversially

    • C.

      Subjects

    • D.

      Discussed

    Correct Answer
    B. Controversially
    Explanation
    subjects merupakan noun , adj(controversial) + noun bukan adverb (controversially).

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Loans for the jobless individuals (27) ... them in (28) ... their personal requirements until they get a new job. They may utilize (29) ... credits for various financial purposes like credit card payments, paying utility bills, urgent car repair, medical emergency, or improving credit scores. All these necessities require a quick flow of funds, which only these loans can provide. The most of the professional lending agencies are now providing loans through the online approach and at least four important (30) ... in which no paperwork is required.

    • A.

      Assists

    • B.

      Assist

    • C.

      To assist

    • D.

      Assisting

    Correct Answer
    B. Assist
    Explanation
    Soal menggunakan predicate jamak (Loans) maka dibutuhkan juga predikat jamak(assist).

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Loans for the jobless individuals (27) ... them in (28) ... their personal requirements until they get a new job. They may utilize (29) ... credits for various financial purposes like credit card payments, paying utility bills, urgent car repair, medical emergency, or improving credit scores. All these necessities require a quick flow of funds, which only these loans can provide. The most of the professional lending agencies are now providing loans through the online approach and at least four important (30) ... in which no paperwork is required.

    • A.

      Fulfill

    • B.

      Fulfilling

    • C.

      To fulfill

    • D.

      Fulfills

    Correct Answer
    B. Fulfilling
    Explanation
    kata kunci : preposisi (in) + gerund (fulfilling)

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Loans for the jobless individuals (27) ... them in (28) ... their personal requirements until they get a new job. They may utilize (29) ... credits for various financial purposes like credit card payments, paying utility bills, urgent car repair, medical emergency, or improving credit scores. All these necessities require a quick flow of funds, which only these loans can provide. The most of the professional lending agencies are now providing loans through the online approach and at least four important (30) ... in which no paperwork is required.

    • A.

      Few

    • B.

      Little

    • C.

      Less

    • D.

      So

    Correct Answer
    A. Few
    Explanation
    Karena credits adalah benda jamak , maka gunakan kata few sedangkan kata little dan less diperuntukkan untuk benda yang tidak dapat dihitung. sedangkan kata so tidak sesuai dalam pola ini.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Loans for the jobless individuals (27) ... them in (28) ... their personal requirements until they get a new job. They may utilize (29) ... credits for various financial purposes like credit card payments, paying utility bills, urgent car repair, medical emergency, or improving credit scores. All these necessities require a quick flow of funds, which only these loans can provide. The most of the professional lending agencies are now providing loans through the online approach and at least four important (30) ... in which no paperwork is required.

    • A.

      Criterias

    • B.

      Criterion

    • C.

      Criterions

    • D.

      Criteria

    Correct Answer
    D. Criteria
    Explanation
    Karena ada kata four important maka gunakan noun jamak. Untuk kata dalam soal, criteria adalah jamak dari bentuk tunggal criterion.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.