Arduino Quiz #2: Hardware

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Westfw
W
Westfw
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 18,273
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,153

SettingsSettingsSettings
Arduino Quiz #2: Hardware - Quiz


A quiz covering some of the Electronics Hardware issues relevant to Arduino users.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The circuit show below is used for questions 1-4: A user has connected the circuits above. What is wrong with the circuit connected to pin D2?

    • A.

      There is no current limiting resistor for the LED.

    • B.

      Nothing is wrong.

    • C.

      The LED is inserted backwards.

    • D.

      Pin D2 may not be used to drive LEDs.

    • E.

      You should not use an orange wire to connect a red LED.

    Correct Answer
    A. There is no current limiting resistor for the LED.
    Explanation
    If you connected LEDs directly to Arduino pins without a current-limiting resistor, you risk drawing too much current from the pin, which could burn out either the LED or the Arduino pin (or both.)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Using the circuits show in Question 1, What is wrong with the circuits connected to pin D3?

    • A.

      The 5V output of an Arduino Uno is insufficient for a series connection of three LEDs

    • B.

      The resistor value is too high for this combination of LEDs.

    • C.

      The resistor value is too low for this combination of LEDs.

    • D.

      Nothing is wrong with the circuit.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The 5V output of an Arduino Uno is insufficient for a series connection of three LEDs
    Explanation
    Each LED has a "voltage drop" of about 2V to 3V. When connected in series as show, those voltages add together, so the string of LEDs needs 6V or more to light up.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Using the circuits show in Question 1: What is wrong with the circuits connected to pin D4?  

    • A.

      The switch needs a pull-down resistor.

    • B.

      Pin D4 can not be used as a switch input.

    • C.

      Nothing is wrong with the circuit.

    • D.

      Switches should have a current limiting resistor.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The switch needs a pull-down resistor.
    Explanation
    With the "other side" of the switch connected to +5V (as shown), the Arduino input will need a pull-down resistor in order to reliably read "0" when the switch is not pressed.
    You could also connect the switch to ground, and use the internal pull-ups inside the AVR chip.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Using the circuits show in Question 1 What is wrong with the circuits connected to pin D5?

    • A.

      The LED is shorted out.

    • B.

      The current-limited resistor for the LED has the wrong value.

    • C.

      Pin D5 should be reserved for Serial

    • D.

      Nothing is wrong with the circuit.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The LED is shorted out.
    Explanation
    The columns of a prototype board are connected to each other, so both sides of the LED are essentially connected to the same wire - ie "short circuited."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is wrong with the circuit shown above?  (check all that apply)

    • A.

      The LED is inserted backwards.

    • B.

      The Arduino cannot operate from a 9V battery.

    • C.

      The resistor value is wrong.

    • D.

      The Arduino is unpowered because the protoboard power rails are not fully connected.

    • E.

      Pin D8 can not be used to drive an LED.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The LED is inserted backwards.
    D. The Arduino is unpowered because the protoboard power rails are not fully connected.
    Explanation
    The LED is inserted backwards because the longer leg of the LED (anode) should be connected to the positive side of the circuit. The Arduino is unpowered because the protoboard power rails are not fully connected, meaning that there is no power supply reaching the Arduino.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A user has wired up an Arduino Protoshield as shown above. Which of the schematics below match the wiring?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 7. 

    The image below is used for several questions. In the circuit shown above, what is the function of components R15 and R16?

    • A.

      Current Limiting Resistor.

    • B.

      Pull-up resistor.

    • C.

      Pull-down resistor.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Current Limiting Resistor.
    Explanation
    Components R15 and R16 in the circuit shown are functioning as current limiting resistors. These resistors are used to limit the amount of current flowing through the circuit, protecting other components from excessive current and potential damage.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In the image from the question above, what is the function of D8 and D9?

    • A.

      Kickback prevention diode

    • B.

      Indicator LED

    • C.

      Current limiting device

    • D.

      Light Sensor

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Indicator LED
    Explanation
    D8 and D9 are Light Emitting Diodes connected to digital output pins, presumably used as some sort of indicator.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the image above, what is the function of R14?

    • A.

      Current limiting resistor

    • B.

      Pull-up resistor

    • C.

      Pull-down resistor

    • D.

      Light sensor

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Current limiting resistor
    Explanation
    R14 is a resistor that limits the current as the MOSFET gate capacitance charges and discharges.
    For relatively small MOSFETs, it may not be necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    (This is the same image as before; it's repeated for better grouping with the questions) In the image above, what is the function of R17?

    • A.

      Current limiting resistor

    • B.

      Pull-up resistor

    • C.

      Pull-down resistor

    • D.

      Light Sensor

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Light Sensor
    Explanation
    the arrows "shining" into R17 indicate that it is a resistor whose value changes depending on amount of illumination. With R19, it forms a voltage divider that provides a varying voltage to the analog input and can be used to measure light levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the image above, what is the function of D10?

    • A.

      Indicator LED

    • B.

      Kickback prevention diode

    • C.

      Pull-up resistor

    • D.

      Light sensor

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Kickback prevention diode
    Explanation
    The coil of a relay has energy stored in its magnetic field. When you switch off the relay, this energy can create a voltage spike large enough to damage semiconductors. The kickback prevention diode limits this voltage to safe levels.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 30, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Westfw
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.