Human Performance

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Asafmaman
A
Asafmaman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 160
Questions: 216 | Attempts: 88

SettingsSettingsSettings
Human Performance - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is one of the initial indications of Hypoxia?

    • A.

      Blue tinge in the lips

    • B.

      Stomach cramps

    • C.

      Pain in the joints

    • D.

      Impaired judgment

    Correct Answer
    D. Impaired judgment
  • 2. 

    Why does cold make you more susceptible to Hypoxia?

    • A.

      Hear beats faster which uses up more oxygen

    • B.

      More energy is required when shivering therefore more oxygen used

    • C.

      Lowers temperature of the body which makes it less efficient

    • D.

      Lowers temperature of the body and especially the head which has a debilitating effect on the brain

    Correct Answer
    B. More energy is required when shivering therefore more oxygen used
  • 3. 

    What is the first action that should be taken by the pilot in the event of a cabin decompression above 10,000 feet?

    • A.

      Descend as soon as possible

    • B.

      Down oxygen mas and check oxygen flow

    • C.

      Warn the passengers

    • D.

      Descend and check passencgers

    Correct Answer
    B. Down oxygen mas and check oxygen flow
  • 4. 

    If the symptoms of hyperventilation occur at an altitude where hypoxia is not a consideration, what is the correct remedial action?

    • A.

      Descend to MSL

    • B.

      Decrease rate and depth of breathing

    • C.

      Increase rate of breathing

    • D.

      If possible lay flat and help to calm sufferer

    Correct Answer
    B. Decrease rate and depth of breathing
  • 5. 

    What increases the risk of DCS occuring in flight?

    • A.

      Scuba diving shortly before flight

    • B.

      Snorkel diving shortly before flight

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Smoking

    Correct Answer
    A. Scuba diving shortly before flight
  • 6. 

    What are the restrictions to flying after scuba diving?

    • A.

      No flying within 48 hours if a depth of 40 feet has been exceeded, otherwise the limit is 12 hours.

    • B.

      No flying within 48 hours if a depth of 30 feet has been exceeded, otherwise the limit is 24 hours.

    • C.

      No flying within 12 hours if a depth of 30 feet has been reached, otherwise the limit is 24 hours.

    • D.

      No flying within 24 hours if a depth of 30 feet has been exceeded, otherwise the limit is 12 hours.

    Correct Answer
    D. No flying within 24 hours if a depth of 30 feet has been exceeded, otherwise the limit is 12 hours.
  • 7. 

    Henry's Law has applications in Human Performance to:

    • A.

      Otic Barotrauma

    • B.

      DCS

    • C.

      Carbon Monoxide poisioning

    • D.

      Partial pressure in the alveoli

    Correct Answer
    B. DCS
  • 8. 

    Hypoxic Hypoxia effects night vision:

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
  • 9. 

    In commercial aircraft cabin pressure is normally maintained at:

    • A.

      Sea level

    • B.

      6,000 - 8,000 ft.

    • C.

      Below 5,000 ft.

    • D.

      10,000 ft.

    Correct Answer
    B. 6,000 - 8,000 ft.
  • 10. 

    How is oxygen transported around the body?

    • A.

      By red blood cells combined with carbon dioxide

    • B.

      By red blood cells combined with nitrogen and water vapour

    • C.

      By red blood cells combined with hemoglobin

    • D.

      By red blood cells combined with nitrogen, hormones and plasma

    Correct Answer
    B. By red blood cells combined with nitrogen and water vapour
  • 11. 

    How is the rate and depth of breathing controlled?

    • A.

      By the amount of oxy-hemoglobin in the blood and lungs

    • B.

      By the amount of hemoglobin in the blood and the lungs

    • C.

      By the amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the blood and the lungs

    • D.

      By the amount of carbonic acid and water vapour/nitrogen mixture in the blood and lungs

    Correct Answer
    C. By the amount of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the blood and the lungs
  • 12. 

    The factor which most increases the risk of coronary heart disease is:

    • A.

      Family history

    • B.

      Lack of exercise

    • C.

      Obesity

    • D.

      Smoking

    Correct Answer
    A. Family history
  • 13. 

    List in ascendant order the factors that will increase the risk of coronary heart disease:

    • A.

      Diabetes, lack of exercise, raised blood cholesterol, smoking, raised blood pressure, previous history of cardio vascular problems, age and family history

    • B.

      Diabetes, raised blood cholesterol, smoking, previous history of cardio vascular problems, age, family history, obesity, raised blood pressure

    • C.

      Diabetes, obesity, lack of exercise, raised blood cholesterol, smoking, raised blood pressure, previous history of cardio vascular problems, age and family history

    • D.

      Raised blood pressure, obesity, family history, age, diabetes, raised blood cholesterol, smoking, previous history of cardio vascular problems

    Correct Answer
    A. Diabetes, lack of exercise, raised blood cholesterol, smoking, raised blood pressure, previous history of cardio vascular problems, age and family history
  • 14. 

    Why is it essential to ensure that the combustion heaters are serviceable? 

    • A.

      To prevent carbon dioxide poisoning and possible fire

    • B.

      To prevent carbon dioxide poisoning, possible fire or explosion

    • C.

      To prevent carbon monoxide poisoning

    • D.

      To prevent carbon dioxide poisoning and possible fire

    Correct Answer
    C. To prevent carbon monoxide poisoning
  • 15. 

    The effects of smoking, particulary in relation to aviation are:

    • A.

      An early onset of hypoxia due to an apparent increase in altitude and a reduction in night vision

    • B.

      An early onset of hypoxia due to an apparent increase in altitude

    • C.

      An early onset of hypoxia to an apparent increase in altitude up to a maximum of 40,000 ft.

    • D.

      An early onset of hypoxia due to an apparent increase in altitude with a resulting risk of anemia

    Correct Answer
    B. An early onset of hypoxia due to an apparent increase in altitude
  • 16. 

    Will stokers experience hypoxia lower or higher cabin altitude than non-smokers?

    • A.

      At a lower cabin altitude

    • B.

      At a higher cabin altitude

    • C.

      Both will experience hypoxia at the approximately the same cabin altitude

    • D.

      Smoking, although harmful in other ways, lessens the effects of hypoxia

    Correct Answer
    A. At a lower cabin altitude
  • 17. 

    A pilot must wait at least 24 hours before flying after donation blood:

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
  • 18. 

    Hypotension is:

    • A.

      Low blood pressure

    • B.

      High blood pressure

    • C.

      High pulse rate

    • D.

      Low pulse rate

    Correct Answer
    A. Low blood pressure
  • 19. 

    Treatment of carbon monoxide poisoning should include:

    • A.

      Stop all smoking

    • B.

      Immediate descend to MSA

    • C.

      Turn up cabin heat

    • D.

      Keep the patient's body temperature as low as possible

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop all smoking
  • 20. 

    Low blood pressure can lead to:

    • A.

      Reduced tolerance to G forces

    • B.

      Low body temperature

    • C.

      Infract

    • D.

      Angina

    Correct Answer
    A. Reduced tolerance to G forces
  • 21. 

    The errors resulting from an irrational indexing in the operations manual are related to an interface mismatch between:

    • A.

      Liveware and Software

    • B.

      Liveware and Environment

    • C.

      Liveware and Liveware

    • D.

      Livware and Hardware

    Correct Answer
    A. Liveware and Software
  • 22. 

    A latent error: 1. Will show itself in time 2. Will not be forseen by programs 3. Lie dormant 4. Only becomes apparent under certain conditions 5. Will easily be recognized by operators

    • A.

      1, 2, 3 and 4

    • B.

      1, 3 and 5

    • C.

      3 only

    • D.

      1, 4 and 5

    Correct Answer
    A. 1, 2, 3 and 4
  • 23. 

    Human error is a main cause factor in how many aviation accidents:

    • A.

      65-75%

    • B.

      40-50%

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      5-10%

    Correct Answer
    A. 65-75%
  • 24. 

    From the list beleow select those errors that are considered to be human errors 1. Distraction 2. Failing to meet targets 3. Poor communication 4. Non-standard operations 5. Violation of minima 6. Ambiguity of instruction 7. Discrepancy in situation awareness 8. No one flying the aircraft 9. Confusion

    • A.

      1, 3, 6, 7 and 9

    • B.

      1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

    • C.

      2, 3, 4, 6 and 8

    • D.

      2, 4, 5 and 8

    Correct Answer
    A. 1, 3, 6, 7 and 9
  • 25. 

    Human errors can be categorized as:

    • A.

      Error of commission or omission

    • B.

      Errors of command and omission

    • C.

      Errors of commission and operation

    • D.

      Errors of command and operation

    Correct Answer
    A. Error of commission or omission
  • 26. 

    What means can be used to combat human error? 1. Reducing error prone mechanisms 2. Improving the way in which error is taken into account in training 3. Sanctions against the initiations of error 4. Improving recovery from errors and their consequences

    • A.

      1, 2 and 4

    • B.

      2, 3 and 4

    • C.

      1 and 2

    • D.

      3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1, 2 and 4
  • 27. 

    Select the correct line regarding errors

    • A.

      Slip normally occurs under low stress conditions

    • B.

      Slip never occurs due to habit

    • C.

      Slip occurs when the incorrect information is sent

    • D.

      Slip error has no effect on communications

    Correct Answer
    C. Slip occurs when the incorrect information is sent
  • 28. 

    What are the various means that allow for better error detection? 1. Improvement of the manmachine interface 2. Development of systems for checking the consistency of situations 3. Compliance with cross-over redundant procedures by the crew 4. Adaptation of visual alarms to all systems

    • A.

      1 and 3

    • B.

      2, 3 and 4

    • C.

      1, 2 and 3

    • D.

      3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    C. 1, 2 and 3
  • 29. 

    DODAR stands for:

    • A.

      Detect, options, deduce, arbitrate, review

    • B.

      Diagnosis, options, decides, assign, review

    • C.

      Diagnosis, options, decides, arbitrate, review

    • D.

      Deduce, options, diagnosis, assign, review

    Correct Answer
    B. Diagnosis, options, decides, assign, review
  • 30. 

    Which biases relate to human decision making? 1. Personal experience tends to alter the perception of the risk of an event occurring 2. There is natural tendency to want to confirm our decision even in the face of facts that ontradict it 3. The group to which an individual belongs tends to influence the particular decision 4. There is a natural tendency to select only objective facts for decision making purposes

    • A.

      1, 2 and 4

    • B.

      1 and 2

    • C.

      3 and 4

    • D.

      1, 2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 1, 2 and 3
  • 31. 

    Which of the following statement is correct in regard to motivation?

    • A.

      Low motivation will guarantee adequate attention management capabilities

    • B.

      Too much motivation may result in hypo vigilance and thus in a decrease in attention

    • C.

      Extremely high motivation in combination with excessive stress will limit attention management capabilities

    • D.

      Motivation will reduce the task automation process

    Correct Answer
    C. Extremely high motivation in combination with excessive stress will limit attention management capabilities
  • 32. 

    Situational awareness is:

    • A.

      Ensuring that one maintains an accurate mental model of the environment outside the cockpit

    • B.

      Ensuring that one maintains an accurate mental model of the environment within a specific time and place

    • C.

      Ensuring that at all times one knows the whereabouts of all crew members

    • D.

      Ensuring that one maintains an accurate mental model of the environment within the cockpit

    Correct Answer
    B. Ensuring that one maintains an accurate mental model of the environment within a specific time and place
  • 33. 

    Hypervigilance is:

    • A.

      A state of boredom

    • B.

      A state of panic

    • C.

      A state of low blood sugar levels

    • D.

      A state of fatigue

    Correct Answer
    B. A state of panic
  • 34. 

    There are three levels of building situational awareness

    • A.

      To anticipate one must plan and monitor the situation

    • B.

      One must evaluate the situation before monitoring then anticipating the situation

    • C.

      One must anticipate the situation before evaluation monitoring can be achieved

    • D.

      To anticipate one must monitor and evaluate the situation

    Correct Answer
    D. To anticipate one must monitor and evaluate the situation
  • 35. 

    CRM (Crew Resource Management) training is:

    • A.

      Intended solely to alter an individuals personality

    • B.

      Intended to develop effectiveness of crew performance by improving attitudes towards flight safety and human relationship management

    • C.

      Mainly of relevance to pilot with personality disorders or inappropriate attitudes

    • D.

      Not intended to change the individuals attitude at all

    Correct Answer
    B. Intended to develop effectiveness of crew performance by improving attitudes towards flight safety and human relationship management
  • 36. 

    The ideal leader, and therefore pilot should exhibit which qualities:

    • A.

      G+G+

    • B.

      G++G++

    • C.

      G+P+

    • D.

      P+P+

    Correct Answer
    C. G+P+
  • 37. 

    In the personalgoal model, a democratic leader would be:

    • A.

      P+G+

    • B.

      G+P-

    • C.

      G-P-

    • D.

      P+G-

    Correct Answer
    D. P+G-
  • 38. 

    What is synergy in a crew?

    • A.

      A behavioral expedient associated with the desynchronsation of the coordinated actions

    • B.

      The uncoordinated action of the crew members towards a common objective

    • C.

      The coordinated action of all members towards a common objective, in which collective performance is proving to be more than the sum of the individual performance

    • D.

      The coordinated action of unrelated individual performances in achieving an non-standard task

    Correct Answer
    C. The coordinated action of all members towards a common objective, in which collective performance is proving to be more than the sum of the individual performance
  • 39. 

    An ineffective leader will tend to:

    • A.

      Listen more to others

    • B.

      Be consistent and direct

    • C.

      Over control all situations which arise and avoid conflict

    • D.

      Be sarcastic and direct

    Correct Answer
    C. Over control all situations which arise and avoid conflict
  • 40. 

    The laissezfaire cockpit may occur when:

    • A.

      The crew performance is reduced due to the captains inability to lead

    • B.

      The copilot is pre-occupied with other events and becomes aggressive

    • C.

      The crew morale is high because of the captains easy going manner

    • D.

      The captain is under stress and behaves in an authoritarian manner

    Correct Answer
    A. The crew performance is reduced due to the captains inability to lead
  • 41. 

    An ideal leader will:

    • A.

      Generally establish friendly relations on the flight deck but have little concern for the task

    • B.

      Be concerned with the efficient conduct of the flight and expect others to follow his every whim

    • C.

      Care little for either the job or his team members

    • D.

      Exercise his powers of command in such a way as to maximize the respect and commitment of the other crew members

    Correct Answer
    D. Exercise his powers of command in such a way as to maximize the respect and commitment of the other crew members
  • 42. 

    Approximately what percentage of communication is achieved by metacommunications?

    • A.

      30%

    • B.

      80%

    • C.

      50%

    • D.

      10%

    Correct Answer
    B. 80%
  • 43. 

    Body language on the flight deck is used:

    • A.

      When restricted to touch

    • B.

      When restricted to facial expression

    • C.

      To supplement oral communication

    • D.

      Only when the captain is deaf

    Correct Answer
    C. To supplement oral communication
  • 44. 

    Crews that react best to events not only communicate but

    • A.

      Are aware of the cultural considerations

    • B.

      Are situation ally aware

    • C.

      Are cohesive

    • D.

      Systematically confirm reception of information

    Correct Answer
    D. Systematically confirm reception of information
  • 45. 

    Active listening is where the listener responds with:

    • A.

      A judgmental attitude where the others view will be evaluated and either accepted or rejected a appropriate

    • B.

      A passive attitude such that the others view will be accepted without question

    • C.

      A genuine interest and understanding for the feelings and perceptions of the other person

    • D.

      An argumentative tone in an effort to impose his or her own views

    Correct Answer
    C. A genuine interest and understanding for the feelings and perceptions of the other person
  • 46. 

    The average pilot tends to be:

    • A.

      Stable and extroverted

    • B.

      Anxious and introverted

    • C.

      Anxious and extroverted

    • D.

      Stable and introverted

    Correct Answer
    A. Stable and extroverted
  • 47. 

    An event is likely to be perceived as stressful when it is perceived as:

    • A.

      Perception has no affect no stress because stress depends upon actual events rather than that which is perceived

    • B.

      A life change of any kind, either positive or negative

    • C.

      A negative life change

    • D.

      A positive life change

    Correct Answer
    C. A negative life change
  • 48. 

    The amount of stress which we experience influences both the way we feel and also our ability to perform tasks and

    • A.

      Stress should be avoided as it inevitably leads to a breakdown

    • B.

      Any stress will have an adverse effect on our ability

    • C.

      A small amount of stress can have positive effect on our ability

    • D.

      Greater stress or stimulation betters our performance

    Correct Answer
    C. A small amount of stress can have positive effect on our ability
  • 49. 

    A graph illustrating the relationship between arousal and stress would be described as:

    • A.

      A 'U' shape

    • B.

      A straight 45 deg. line graph

    • C.

      An inverted 'U' shape graph

    • D.

      An 'M' shape

    Correct Answer
    C. An inverted 'U' shape graph
  • 50. 

    Which of the following experiences would lead to the highest level of stress?

    • A.

      A major change of health

    • B.

      A personal injury

    • C.

      Death of a spouse or partner

    • D.

      Death of a close family member

    Correct Answer
    C. Death of a spouse or partner

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 06, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Asafmaman
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement