General Technical Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Asafmaman
A
Asafmaman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 160
Questions: 877 | Attempts: 72

SettingsSettingsSettings
General Technical Knowledge - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When considering the lCAO International Standard Atmosphere; which of the following statements is correct:
    1. 1 -The temperature lapse rate is assumed to be uniform at 2 DegreesC per 1;000 ft [1.98 DegreesC] up to a height of 11;000 ft
    2. 2- Sea level temperature is assumed to be 15 DegreesC
    3. 3 -Sea level static pressure is assumed to be 1.225 kg/m3 4- Sea level density is assumed to be 1013.25 hPa

    • A.

      1; 2; 3 and 4 Incorrect

    • B.

      No statements are correct Incorrect

    • C.

      1; 3 and 4 Incorrect

    • D.

      2 only Correct

    Correct Answer
    D. 2 only Correct
  • 2. 

    47025 With increasing altitude; up to about 40;000 ft; the characteristics of air change:
    1. 1 -Temperature decreases continuously with altitude
    2. 2 -Pressure falls steadily to an altitude of about 36;000 ft; where it then remains constant
    3. 3 -Density decreases steadily with increasing altitude
    4. 4 -Pressure falls steadily with increasing altitude
    5. The combination of true statements is:

    • A.

      3 and 4 Correct

    • B.

      1; 2 and 3 Incorrect

    • C.

      2 and 4 Incorrect

    • D.

      1 and 4 Incorrect

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 and 4 Correct
  • 3. 

    47024 Why do the lower layers contain the greater proportion of the whole mass of the atmosphere?

    • A.

      Because air is very viscous

    • B.

      Because air is compressible

    • C.

      Because of greater levels of humidity at low altitude

    • D.

      Because air has very little mass

    Correct Answer
    B. Because air is compressible
  • 4. 

    47029 A moving mass of air possesses kinetic energy. An object placed in the path of such a moving mass of air will be subject to which of the following:

    • A.

      Dynamic pressure

    • B.

      Static Pressure

    • C.

      Static pressure and dynamic pressure

    • D.

      Dynamic pressure minus static pressure

    Correct Answer
    C. Static pressure and dynamic pressure
  • 5. 

    47027 Air density is:

    • A.

      Mass per unit volume

    • B.

      Proportional to temperature and inversely proportional to pressure

    • C.

      Independent of both temperature and pressure

    • D.

      Dependent only on decreasing pressure with increasing altitude

    Correct Answer
    A. Mass per unit volume
  • 6. 

    47034 When considering the relationship between different types of air speed:
    1. 1 – True Air Speed [TAS] is read directly from the Air Speed Indicator
    2. 2 – Equivalent Air Speed is Indicated Air speed corrected for position error
    3. 3 – Indicated Air Speed is not a speed at all; it’s a pressure
    4. 4 – True Air Speed is the speed of the aircraft through the air
    5. Which of the above statements are true?

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      2 and 3

    • C.

      3 and 4

    • D.

      1 and 4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 and 4
  • 7. 

    47030 Dynamic pressure is:

    • A.

      The total pressure at a point where a moving airflow is brought completely to rest

    • B.

      The amount by which the pressure rises at a point where moving airflow is brought completely to rest

    • C.

      The pressure due to the mass of air pressing down on the air beneath

    • D.

      The pressure change caused by heating when a moving airflow is brought completely to rest

    Correct Answer
    B. The amount by which the pressure rises at a point where moving airflow is brought completely to rest
  • 8. 

    47032 A tube facing into an airflow will experience a pressure in the tube equal to:

    • A.

      Static pressure

    • B.

      Dynamic pressure

    • C.

      Static pressure plus dynamic pressure

    • D.

      The difference between total pressure and static pressure

    Correct Answer
    C. Static pressure plus dynamic pressure
  • 9. 

    47023 When considering air:
    1. 1 -Air has mass
    2. 2 -Air is not compressible
    3. 3 -Air is able to flow or change its shape when subject to even small pressures
    4. 4 -The viscosity of air is very high
    5. 5 -Moving air has kinetic energy
      1. The correct combination of all true statements is:

    • A.

      1; 2; 3; and 5

    • B.

      2; 3 and 4

    • C.

      1 and 4

    • D.

      1; 3 and 5

    Correct Answer
    D. 1; 3 and 5
  • 10. 

    47026 When considering air density:
    1. 1 -Density is measured in millibars
    2. 2 -Density increases with increasing altitude
    3. 3 -If temperature increases the density will increase
    4. 4 -As altitude increases; density will decrease
    5. 5 -Temperature decreases with increasing altitude; this will cause air density to increase
    6. The combination of correct statements is:

    • A.

      4 only

    • B.

      4 and 5

    • C.

      5 only

    • D.

      2; 3 and 5

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 only
  • 11. 

    47033 The deflection of the pointer of the Air Speed Indicator is proportional to:

    • A.

      Dynamic pressure

    • B.

      Static pressure

    • C.

      The difference between static and dynamic pressure

    • D.

      Static pressure plus dynamic pressure

    Correct Answer
    A. Dynamic pressure
  • 12. 

    47031 Dynamic pressure is equal to:

    • A.

      Density times squared

    • B.

      Half the density the indicated airspeed squared

    • C.

      Half the true airspeed times the density squared

    • D.

      Half the density times the true airspeed squared

    Correct Answer
    D. Half the density times the true airspeed squared
  • 13. 

    47107 If the velocity of an air mass is increased:

    • A.

      The dynamic pressure will decrease and the static pressure will increase

    • B.

      The static pressure will remain constant and the kinetic energy will increase

    • C.

      The kinetic energy will increase; the dynamic pressure will increase and the static pressure will decrease

    • D.

      The mass flow will stay constant; the dynamic pressure will decrease and the static pressure will increase

    Correct Answer
    C. The kinetic energy will increase; the dynamic pressure will increase and the static pressure will decrease
  • 14. 

    47105 If the cross sectional area of an airflow is mechanically reduced:

    • A.

      The velocity of the airflow remains constant and the kinetic energy increases

    • B.

      The velocity of the airflow remains constant and the mass flow increases

    • C.

      The mass flow remains constant and the static pressure increases

    • D.

      The mass flow remains constant and the velocity of the airflow increases

    Correct Answer
    D. The mass flow remains constant and the velocity of the airflow increases
  • 15. 

    47106 The statement; 'Pressure energy plus Kinetic energy is constant'; refers to:

    • A.

      Bernoulli's theorem

    • B.

      The Principle of continuity

    • C.

      Newton's second law of motion

    • D.

      The Magnus effect

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernoulli's theorem
  • 16. 

    48329 When considering a stream tube; which of the following statements is correct:
    1. 1 – Different sizes of stream tube are manufactured to match the wing span of the aircraft to which they will be fitted
    2. 2 – A stream tube is a concept to aid understanding of aerodynamic force generation
    3. 3 – There is no flow into or out of the stream tube through the 'walls'; only flow along the tube
      1. 4 – A stream tube is n imaginary tube made-up of streamlines

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      1 and 3

    • C.

      2; 3 and 4

    • D.

      1; 2 and 4

    Correct Answer
    C. 2; 3 and 4
  • 17. 

    47110 In accordance with Bernoulli's theorem:
    1. 1 – If a stream flow of air decelerates; its kinetic energy will decrease and the static pressure will increase.
    2. 2 – If a stream flow of air accelerates; its kinetic energy will increase and the static pressure will decrease.
    3. 3 – If a stream flow of air accelerates; the dynamic pressure will increases and the static pressure will increase
    4. 4 – If a stream flow of air decelerates; its dynamic pressure will decrease and the static pressure will increase
      1. the combination of correct statements is: (kinetic = dynamic)

    • A.

      1; 2; 3 and 4

    • B.

      3 only

    • C.

      1; 2 and 4

    • D.

      3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    C. 1; 2 and 4
  • 18. 

    47109 In accordance with the principle of continuity:
    1. 1 -Air accelerates when the cross-sectional area of a streamline flow is reduced
    2. 2 -When air accelerates the density of air in a streamline flow is reduced
    3. 3 -Air decelerates when the cross-sectional area of a streamline flow is increased
    4. 4 -Changes in cross-sectional area of a streamline flow will affect the air velocity
      1. Which of the preceding statements are true?

    • A.

      1; 2; 3 and 4

    • B.

      1 and 4

    • C.

      3 and 4

    • D.

      1; 3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    D. 1; 3 and 4
  • 19. 

    48328 When considering a streamlined airflow; which of the following statements is correct:
    1. 1 – A resultant decrease in static pressure is indicated by streamlines shown close together
    2. 2 – An increase in velocity is indicated by streamlines shown close together
    3. 3 – Accelerating airflow with a resultant decreasing static pressure is indicated by converging streamlines
      1. 4 – Diverging streamlines indicate decelerating airflow with a resultant increasing static pressure

    • A.

      2 and 4

    • B.

      1; 3 and 4

    • C.

      2; 3 and 4

    • D.

      1; 2; 3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    D. 1; 2; 3 and 4
  • 20. 

    47108 If the pressure on one side of a surface is lower than on the other side:

    • A.

      A force per unit area will exist; acting in the direction of the lower pressure

    • B.

      No force will be generated; other than drag

    • C.

      A force will be generated; acting in the direction of the higher pressure

    • D.

      The pressure will leak around the sides of the surface; cancelling-out any pressure differential

    Correct Answer
    A. A force per unit area will exist; acting in the direction of the lower pressure
  • 21. 

    48337 Which statement is true concerning the wake turbulence produced by a large transport aircraft:

    • A.

      Wake turbulence behind a propeller-driven aircraft is negligible because jet engine thrust is a necessary factor in the formation of vortices

    • B.

      Vortices can be avoided by flying 300 feet below and behind the flight path of the generating aircraft

    • C.

      The vortex characteristics of any given aircraft may be altered by extending the flaps or changing the speed

    • D.

      Vortices can be avoided by flying downwind of; and below the flight path of the generating aircraft

    Correct Answer
    C. The vortex characteristics of any given aircraft may be altered by extending the flaps or changing the speed
  • 22. 

    47338 If more lift force is required because of greater operating weight; what must be done to fly at the angle of attack which corresponds to CL MAX:

    • A.

      Crease the angle of attack

    • B.

      Nothing; the angle of attack for CL MAX is constant

    • C.

      It is impossible to fly at the angle of attack that corresponds to CL MAX

    • D.

      Increase the Indicated Air Speed [IAS]

    Correct Answer
    D. Increase the Indicated Air Speed [IAS]
  • 23. 

    47358 At higher elevation airports the pilot should know that indicated airspeed:

    • A.

      Will be unchanged; but ground speed will be faster

    • B.

      Will be higher; but ground speed will be unchanged

    • C.

      Should be increased to compensate for the thinner air

    • D.

      Should be higher to obtain a higher landing speed

    Correct Answer
    A. Will be unchanged; but ground speed will be faster
  • 24. 

    47343 What true airspeed and angle of attack should be used to generate the same amount of lift as altitude is increased:

    • A.

      A higher true airspeed for any given angle of attack

    • B.

      The same true airspeed and angle of attack

    • C.

      A lower true airspeed and higher angle of attack

    • D.

      A constant angle of attack and true air speed

    Correct Answer
    A. A higher true airspeed for any given angle of attack
  • 25. 

    47349 What effect would a light crosswind have on the wingtip vortices generated by a large aeroplane that has just taken off:

    • A.

      The downwind vortex will tend to remain on the runway longer than the upwind vortex

    • B.

      A crosswind will rapidly dissipate the strength of both vortices

    • C.

      A crosswind will move both vortices clear of the runway

    • D.

      The upwind vortex will tend to remain on the runway longer than the downwind vortex

    Correct Answer
    D. The upwind vortex will tend to remain on the runway longer than the downwind vortex
  • 26. 

    47339 Which of the following statements is correct:
    1. 1.To generate a constant lift force; any adjustment in IAS must be accompanied by a change in angle of attack.
    2. 2. For a constant lift force; each IAS requires a specific angle of attack.
    3. 3. Minimum IAS is determined by CL MAX.
      1. 4. The greater the operating weight; the higher the minimum IAS.

    • A.

      1; 2 and 4

    • B.

      4 only

    • C.

      2; 3 and 4

    • D.

      1; 2; 3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    D. 1; 2; 3 and 4
  • 27. 

    48338 How does the wake turbulence vortex circulate around each wingtip; when viewed from the rear:

    • A.

      Inward; upward; and around the wingtip

    • B.

      Counter clockwise

    • C.

      Outward; upward; and around the wingtip

    • D.

      Outward; downward and around the wingtip

    Correct Answer
    C. Outward; upward; and around the wingtip
  • 28. 

    47341 What flight condition should be expected when an aircraft leaves ground effect:

    • A.

      A decrease in parasite drag permitting a lower angle of attack

    • B.

      An increase in induced drag and a requirement for a higher angle of attack

    • C.

      An increase in dynamic stability

    • D.

      A decrease in induced drag requiring a smaller angle of attack

    Correct Answer
    B. An increase in induced drag and a requirement for a higher angle of attack
  • 29. 

    47351 If you take off behind a heavy jet that has just landed; you should plan to lift off:

    • A.

      Prior to the point where the jet touched down

    • B.

      At the point where the jet touched down and on the upwind edge of the runway

    • C.

      Before the point where the jet touched down and on the downwind edge of the runway

    • D.

      Beyond the point where the jet touched down

    Correct Answer
    D. Beyond the point where the jet touched down
  • 30. 

    48335 The angle of attack of a wing directly controls the:

    • A.

      Angle of incidence of the wing

    • B.

      Distribution of pressure acting on the wing

    • C.

      Amount of airflow above the wing

    • D.

      Dynamic pressure acting in the airflow

    Correct Answer
    B. Distribution of pressure acting on the wing
  • 31. 

    47354 Which statement is true relative to changing angle of attack

    • A.

      A decrease in angle of attack will increase pressure below the wing; and decrease drag

    • B.

      An increase in angle of attack will decrease pressure below the wing; and increase drag

    • C.

      An increase in angle of attack will increase drag

    • D.

      An increase in angle of attack will decrease the lift coefficient

    Correct Answer
    C. An increase in angle of attack will increase drag
  • 32. 

    47364 What changes to aircraft control must be made to maintain altitude while the airspeed is being decreased:

    • A.

      Increase the angle of attack to compensate for the decreasing dynamic pressure

    • B.

      Maintain a constant angle of attack until the desired airspeed is reached; then increase the angle of attack

    • C.

      Increase angle of attack to produce more lift than weight

    • D.

      Decrease the angle of attack to compensate for the decrease in drag

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase the angle of attack to compensate for the decreasing dynamic pressure
  • 33. 

    47361 At a given True Air Speed; what effect will an increase in air density have on lift and drag:

    • A.

      Lift will increase but drag will decrease

    • B.

      Lift and drag will increase

    • C.

      Lift and drag will decrease

    • D.

      Lift and drag will remain the same

    Correct Answer
    B. Lift and drag will increase
  • 34. 

    47360 If the same angle of attack is maintained in ground effect as when out of ground effect; lift will:

    • A.

      Increase; and induced drag will increase

    • B.

      Increase; and induced drag will decrease

    • C.

      Decrease; and induced drag will increase

    • D.

      Decrease and induced drag will decrease

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase; and induced drag will decrease
  • 35. 

    47342 What will be the ratio between airspeed and lift if the angle of attack and other factors remain constant and airspeed is doubled. Lift will be:

    • A.

      Two times greater

    • B.

      Four times greater

    • C.

      The same

    • D.

      One quarter

    Correct Answer
    B. Four times greater
  • 36. 

    47346 Which flight conditions of a large jet aeroplane create the most severe flight hazard by generating wingtip vortices of the greatest strength:

    • A.

      Heavy; slow; gear and flaps up

    • B.

      Heavy; fast; gear and flaps down

    • C.

      Heavy; slow; gear and flaps down

    • D.

      Weight; gear and flaps make no difference

    Correct Answer
    A. Heavy; slow; gear and flaps up
  • 37. 

    48336 To avoid the wingtip vortices of a departing jet aeroplane during takeoff; the pilot should:

    • A.

      Remain below the flight path of the jet aeroplane

    • B.

      Climb above and stay upwind of the jet aeroplane's flight path

    • C.

      Lift off at a point well past the jet aeroplane's flight path

    • D.

      Remain below the downwind of the jet aeroplane's flight path

    Correct Answer
    B. Climb above and stay upwind of the jet aeroplane's flight path
  • 38. 

    47352 The adverse effects of ice; snow; or frost on aircraft performance and flight characteristics include decreased lift and:

    • A.

      Increased thrust

    • B.

      A decreased stall speed

    • C.

      An increased stall speed

    • D.

      An aircraft will always stall at the same indicated airspeed

    Correct Answer
    C. An increased stall speed
  • 39. 

    47363 Aspect ratio of the wing is defined as the ratio of the:

    • A.

      Wingspan to the wing root

    • B.

      Square of the chord to the wingspan

    • C.

      Wingspan to the average chord

    • D.

      Square of the wing area to the span

    Correct Answer
    C. Wingspan to the average chord
  • 40. 

    47337 To maintain altitude; what must be done as Indicated Air Speed [IAS] is reduced:

    • A.

      Decrease angle of attack to reduce the drag

    • B.

      Increase angle of attack to maintain the correct lift force

    • C.

      Deploy the speed brakes to increase drag

    • D.

      Reduce thrust

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase angle of attack to maintain the correct lift force
  • 41. 

    47347 Hazardous vortex turbulence that might be encountered behind large aircraft is created only when that aircraft is:

    • A.

      Using high power settings

    • B.

      Operating at high airspeeds

    • C.

      Developing lift

    • D.

      Operating at high altitude

    Correct Answer
    C. Developing lift
  • 42. 

    47357 On a wing; the force of lift acts perpendicular to; and the force of drag acts parallel to the:

    • A.

      Camber line

    • B.

      Longitudinal axis

    • C.

      Chord line

    • D.

      Flight-path

    Correct Answer
    D. Flight-path
  • 43. 

    47353 Lift on a wing is most properly defined as the:

    • A.

      Differential pressure acting perpendicular to the chord of the wing

    • B.

      Force acting perpendicular to the relative wind

    • C.

      Reduced pressure resulting from a laminar flow over the upper camber of an aerofoil; which acts perpendicular to the mean camber

    • D.

      Force acting parallel with the relative wind and in the opposite direction

    Correct Answer
    B. Force acting perpendicular to the relative wind
  • 44. 

    47350 What wind condition prolongs the hazards of wake turbulence on a landing runway for the longest period of time:

    • A.

      Light quartering headwind

    • B.

      Light quartering tailwind

    • C.

      Direct tailwind

    • D.

      Strong; direct crosswind

    Correct Answer
    B. Light quartering tailwind
  • 45. 

    47344 How can an aeroplane produce the same lift in ground effect as when out of ground effect:

    • A.

      A lower angle of attack

    • B.

      A higher angle of attack

    • C.

      The same angle of attack

    • D.

      The same angle of attack; but a lower IAS

    Correct Answer
    A. A lower angle of attack
  • 46. 

    47359 An aeroplane leaving ground effect will:

    • A.

      Experience a reduction in ground friction and require a slight power reduction

    • B.

      Require a lower angle of attack to maintain the same lift coefficient

    • C.

      Experience a reduction in induced drag and require a smaller angle of attack

    • D.

      Experience an increase in induced drag and require more thrust

    Correct Answer
    D. Experience an increase in induced drag and require more thrust
  • 47. 

    47356 An aircraft wing is designed to produce lift resulting from a difference in the:

    • A.

      Negative air pressure below and a vacuum above the wing's surface

    • B.

      Vacuum below the wing's surface and greater air pressure above the wing's surface

    • C.

      Higher air pressure below the wing's surface and lower air pressure above the wing's surface

    • D.

      Higher pressure at the leading edge than at the trailing edge

    Correct Answer
    C. Higher air pressure below the wing's surface and lower air pressure above the wing's surface
  • 48. 

    47348 Wingtip vortices created by large aircraft tend to:

    • A.

      Rise from the surface to traffic pattern altitude

    • B.

      Sink below the aircraft generating the turbulence

    • C.

      Accumulate and remain for a period of time at the point where the takeoff roll began

    • D.

      Dissipate very slowly when the surface wind is strong

    Correct Answer
    B. Sink below the aircraft generating the turbulence
  • 49. 

    47340 What effect does landing at high altitude airports have on ground speed with comparable conditions relative to temperature; wind; and aeroplane weight:

    • A.

      Higher than at low altitude

    • B.

      The same as at low altitude

    • C.

      Lower than at low altitude

    • D.

      Dynamic pressure will be the same at any altitude

    Correct Answer
    A. Higher than at low altitude
  • 50. 

    47345 By changing the angle of attack of a wing; the pilot can control the aeroplane's:

    • A.

      Lift and airspeed; but not drag

    • B.

      Lift; gross weight; and drag

    • C.

      Lift; airspeed; and drag

    • D.

      Lift and drag; but not airspeed

    Correct Answer
    C. Lift; airspeed; and drag

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 25, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 10, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Asafmaman
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement