Warriors: Medicine Cat Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Racing_Girl
R
Racing_Girl
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 811
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 816

SettingsSettingsSettings
Warriors: Medicine Cat Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

This quiz is for people on Warrior Origins who are interested in being a medicine cat. This includes questions about herbs, healing techniques, and how our medicine cat system on Warrior Origins works. Once you complete the quiz, save your certificate and upload it to your profile on Warrior Origins. Please be honest about your score, it really is just a test of how much work we will have to do to train you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Marigold used for?

    • A.

      Binding Wounds

    • B.

      Expelling Poison

    • C.

      Preventing Infection

    • D.

      Treating Stomachaches

    Correct Answer
    C. Preventing Infection
    Explanation
    Knowing your herbs is an important part of being a medicine cat. These first few questions will help us determine your knowledge of the herbs of Ketto.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the best season to harvest herbs?

    • A.

      New-Leaf

    • B.

      Green-Leaf

    • C.

      Leaf-Fall

    • D.

      Leaf-Bare

    Correct Answer
    B. Green-Leaf
    Explanation
    Knowing your herbs is an important part of being a medicine cat. These first few questions will help us determine your knowledge of the herbs of Ketto.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What herb is used to treat Whitecough and Greencough?

    • A.

      Watermint

    • B.

      Marigold

    • C.

      Chervil

    • D.

      Catmint

    Correct Answer
    D. Catmint
    Explanation
    Knowing your herbs is an important part of being a medicine cat. These first few questions will help us determine your knowledge of the herbs of Kettou.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which herb is best for headaches?

    • A.

      Feverfew

    • B.

      Lamb's ear

    • C.

      Snake Root

    • D.

      Cinnamon

    Correct Answer
    A. Feverfew
    Explanation
    Feverfew is a flowering plant known scientifically as Tanacetum parthenium. It belongs to the Asteraceae family. The name “feverfew” comes from the Latin word “febrifugia,” which means “fever reducer.” Traditionally, feverfew was used to treat fevers and other inflammatory conditions, earning it the nickname “medieval aspirin” due to its historical use. Feverfew is indeed an herb that has been traditionally used to reduce the frequency and intensity of migraine headaches. It is known for its potential benefits in managing headache symptoms, including pain, nausea, vomiting, and sensitivity to light and noise

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which  herb is used to lower a cat's temperature if they have a fever?

    • A.

      Burdock

    • B.

      Borage

    • C.

      Cobweb

    • D.

      Snakeroot

    Correct Answer
    B. Borage
    Explanation
    Knowing your herbs is an important part of being a medicine cat. These first few questions will help us determine your knowledge of the herbs of Kettou.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is mouse bile used for?

    • A.

      Pranking queens

    • B.

      Reducing fever

    • C.

      Getting rid of ticks

    • D.

      Getting rid of infection

    Correct Answer
    C. Getting rid of ticks
    Explanation
    Knowing your herbs is an important part of being a medicine cat. These first few questions will help us determine your knowledge of the herbs of Kettou.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What symptoms do Poppy seeds treat?

    • A.

      Numbs fear, insomnia, and shock

    • B.

      Numbs fear, pain, and nervousness.

    • C.

      Numbs distress, insomnia, and rowdiness

    • D.

      Numbs pain, distress, and shock.

    Correct Answer
    D. Numbs pain, distress, and shock.
    Explanation
    Knowing your herbs is an important part of being a medicine cat. These first few questions will help us determine your knowledge of the herbs of Kettou.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What are the signs that a cat has eaten death berries?

    • A.

      Calmness, lack of pain, followed by death

    • B.

      Lethargy, diarrhea, followed by death.

    • C.

      Extreme pain, uncontrolled spasms, followed by death

    • D.

      Death berries are not deadly.

    Correct Answer
    C. Extreme pain, uncontrolled spasms, followed by death
    Explanation
    These questions are to test your ability to diagnose an injured cat

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Why are rat bites really bad?

    • A.

      Because of shame.

    • B.

      Because it leaves a bad scar.

    • C.

      Because they carry malaria.

    • D.

      Because they get infected really bad very easily.

    Correct Answer
    D. Because they get infected really bad very easily.
    Explanation
    These questions are to test your ability to diagnose an injured cat

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What would you use for a toothache?  

    • A.

      Let them chew on the bark of a cinnamon tree

    • B.

      Chew the leaves of a cinnamon tree into a pulp

    • C.

      Use cobwebs to wrap their heads

    • D.

      Hold them down and pull their tooth without any herbs

    Correct Answer
    A. Let them chew on the bark of a cinnamon tree
    Explanation
    These questions are to test your ability to diagnose an injured cat

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Whose job is it to edit the medicine cat den and keep it updated and neat?

    • A.

      The leader of the clan

    • B.

      The deputy of the clan

    • C.

      The medicine cat of the clan

    • D.

      The council

    Correct Answer
    C. The medicine cat of the clan
    Explanation
    These questions are specific to WO medicine cats. You may not know the answers to the questions yet, but pay attention to the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which is not a way for a medicine cat to discover a new herb?

    • A.

      Attending a medicine cat meeting

    • B.

      Discovering it in rp

    • C.

      Reading it on the herb page

    • D.

      Learning it from your mentor

    Correct Answer
    C. Reading it on the herb page
    Explanation
    These questions are specific to WO medicine cats. You may not know the answers to the questions yet, but pay attention to the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When do the medicine cats hold their meetings?

    • A.

      Every Full Moon

    • B.

      Every Half Moon

    • C.

      When needed

    • D.

      Only during an emergency

    Correct Answer
    B. Every Half Moon
    Explanation
    These questions are specific to WO medicine cats. You may not know the answers to the questions yet, but pay attention to the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the name of the main holy site of Kettou?

    • A.

      Suspended Fate

    • B.

      Twisted Dreams

    • C.

      Mist Puddles

    • D.

      Earth's Womb

    Correct Answer
    C. Mist Puddles
    Explanation
    These questions are specific to WO medicine cats. You may not know the answers to the questions yet, but pay attention to the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What determines if a cat goes to StarClan or the rejected?

    • A.

      The medicine cats

    • B.

      The council

    • C.

      The rper

    • D.

      The judges

    Correct Answer
    D. The judges
    Explanation
    In the context of the question, "StarClan" and "the rejected" likely refer to different afterlife destinations for cats. The judges would be the ones responsible for deciding whether a cat goes to StarClan or is rejected. They would likely evaluate the cat's actions and behaviors during its lifetime to make this determination. However, without further information about the specific context or rules of this fictional world, it is difficult to provide a more detailed explanation.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 06, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 20, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Racing_Girl
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.