Maxillary Premolars Quiz Questions With Answers

Reviewed by Benjamin Yoon
Benjamin Yoon, DMD, Dentistry |
Dental Expert
Review Board Member
Benjamin earned his Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD) from Nova Southeastern University College of Dental Medicine, equipping him with the necessary expertise and skills to excel in the field of dentistry. As our meticulous dental expert, he reviews our quizzes to guarantee top-notch quality. With his extensive knowledge and acute attention to detail, he ensures our dental content is informative and precise. His expertise is vital in upholding the highest standards, delivering reliable educational material to our users.
, DMD, Dentistry
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dstroy
D
Dstroy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,639
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 6,682

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maxillary Premolars Quiz Questions With Answers - Quiz

Do you understand what maxillary premolars are? Take this premolars quiz and test your knowledge of the same. Maxillary premolars are the ones that are posterior to the canines and also immediately anterior to the molars. Why are the premolars named so? Here, we have a few questions to test as well as enhance your knowledge of this concept of dental anatomy. Let's start! All the best! You can share the quiz with others, also.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following are correct about the Premolars?

    • A.

      6 Total: 4 for each segment.

    • B.

      4th and 5th from the midline

    • C.

      2nd and 3rd premolars

    • D.

      Both A & C

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 4th and 5th from the midline
    Explanation
    Premolars: 8 total with 2 in each quadrant 4th and 5th from the midline 1st and 2nd premolars Misnomer (incorrectly named) as the bicuspid.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Premolars functions include the following:

    • A.

      Grinding like a small molar

    • B.

      Produce saliva

    • C.

      Tearing and piercing like the canine

    • D.

      Both A and C

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and C
    Explanation
    Premolars - Fxn - grinding like a small molar but tearing, piercing like the canine.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is/are true about the Premolars form?

    • A.

      Decreased number of cusps

    • B.

      Increased number of cusps compared to canines

    • C.

      Marginal ridges on the occlusal surface

    • D.

      Marginal ridges on the buccal ridge

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Increased number of cusps compared to canines
    C. Marginal ridges on the occlusal surface
    Explanation
    Premolar form - 1) increased number of cusps 2) Marginal ridges on the occlusal surface

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The following statement is (True or False):  Two maxillary premolars resemble each other, while mandibular do not resemble each other.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The statement is true. 1) two maxillary premolars resemble each other. 2) mandibular ones do not.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Succedaneous teeth replace teeth with different names called what?

    • A.

      Primary Canines

    • B.

      Secondary Succednaeous Molars

    • C.

      Primary Premolars

    • D.

      Primary Molars

    Correct Answer
    D. Primary Molars
    Explanation
    Succedaneous teeth replace teeth with different names - The Primary Molars

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is correct about the maxillary premolars?

    • A.

      2nd larger than 1st

    • B.

      1st larger than 2nd

    • C.

      Roots longer the canines

    • D.

      Roots are not as long as canines.

    • E.

      None of the above is correct.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. 1st larger than 2nd
    D. Roots are not as long as canines.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "1st larger than 2nd, Roots are not as long as canines." Maxillary premolars have two teeth, the first premolar and the second premolar. The first premolar is larger than the second premolar. Additionally, the roots of the maxillary premolars are not as long as the canines.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Select the following answers about maxillary premolars that are correct:

    • A.

      Maxillary narrower B-L than M-D

    • B.

      Maxillary wider B-L than M-D

    • C.

      Maxillary have the same B-L and M-D dimensions.

    • D.

      Mandibular have the same B-L and M-D dimensions

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Maxillary wider B-L than M-D
    D. Mandibular have the same B-L and M-D dimensions
    Explanation
    Maxillary
    1) maxillary wider B-L than M-D
    2) mandibular have same B-L and M-D dimensions

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is correct?

    • A.

      Maxillary buccal and lingual cusps are about the same size between 1st and second premolar (-2)

    • B.

      Maxillary cusps are dissimilar, and their size is 3

    • C.

      Mandibular cusps are about the same size (-2)

    • D.

       Mandibular respective buccal and lingual cusps are dissimilar, and their size is 3

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Maxillary buccal and lingual cusps are about the same size between 1st and second premolar (-2)
    D.  Mandibular respective buccal and lingual cusps are dissimilar, and their size is 3
    Explanation
    Maxillary 1) Maxillary Cusps about the same size (-2) 2) Mandibular may have size 3 and cusps are dissimilar

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is correct about Maxillary Premolars?

    • A.

      Maxillary premolars show an inclination to lingual.

    • B.

      Maxillary premolars show an inclination to the tongue.

    • C.

      Mandibular premolars show inclination to lingual

    • D.

      Both A & B

    • E.

      Both B & C

    Correct Answer
    C. Mandibular premolars show inclination to lingual
    Explanation
    Mandibular premolars show inclination to lingual: maxillary do not.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Maxillary 1st roots measurement is:

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      -3

    • C.

      -2

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      0

    Correct Answer
    C. -2
    Explanation
    Maxillary roots are not as long as canine.
    Mx 1st -2 Roots

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The 4th tooth from midline replacing the Mx 1st primary molar is __________?

    Correct Answer
    Succedaneous
    Explanation
    The term "succedaneous" refers to permanent teeth that replace primary (deciduous) teeth. In this case, the 4th tooth from the midline is replacing the Maxillary (upper) 1st primary molar. Therefore, the correct answer is "Succedaneous."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following are true about the Maxillary Premolar:

    • A.

      Includes #5 and #12

    • B.

      Function is grinding

    • C.

      Includes #4 and #11

    • D.

      Function is piercing

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Includes #5 and #12
    B. Function is grinding
    Explanation
    Maxillary 1st Premolar includes:
    #5 and #12
    Fxn - Grinding

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Maxillary 1st premolar:  Occlusal - ______________,  Proximal - _____________, Facial - _____________ (variation of __________ learned earlier.

    Correct Answer(s)
    hexagon, trapezoid, pentagon, trapezoid
    Explanation
    Maxillary 1st premolar is Occlusal - Hexagon,
    Proximal - trapezoid
    facial - pentagon (variation of trapezoid learned earlier)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Calcification (maxillary premolars) occurs at what age?

    • A.

      1 - 2 years

    • B.

      1 - 1 1/2 years

    • C.

      1 1/2 years - 1 3/4 years

    • D.

      5 - 6 years

    • E.

      10 - 11 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 1/2 years - 1 3/4 years
    Explanation
    Calcification - 1 1/2 - 1 3/4 years

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Completion (maxillary premolars) of enamel occurs at:

    • A.

      2 - 4 years

    • B.

      3 - 4 years

    • C.

      4 - 6 years

    • D.

      5 - 6 years

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 - 6 years
    Explanation
    Completion of enamel - 5 - 6 years

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Eruption (maxillary premolars) occurs when?

    • A.

      1 - 1 1/2 years

    • B.

      5 - 6 years

    • C.

      6 - 8 years

    • D.

      10 - 11 years

    • E.

      12 - 13 years

    Correct Answer
    D. 10 - 11 years
    Explanation
    The eruption of maxillary premolars typically occurs between the ages of 10 and 11 years. This is a normal developmental milestone in the growth of permanent teeth. During this time, the primary (baby) teeth are being replaced by the permanent teeth, and the maxillary premolars are among the teeth that erupt during this stage. It is important to note that individual variations can occur, and some children may experience the eruption of their maxillary premolars slightly earlier or later than the average age range provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Root completion (maxillary premolars) occurs:

    • A.

      1 - 1 3/4 years

    • B.

      5 - 6 years

    • C.

      10 - 11 years

    • D.

      12 - 13 years

    Correct Answer
    D. 12 - 13 years
    Explanation
    Root completion - 12 - 13 years

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Maxillary premolar facial includes which of the following?

    • A.

      M - Concave in cervical; convex in Occlusal

    • B.

      Crown shorter than canine but longer than 2nd premolar

    • C.

      D - shorter like mesial, contact cervical to mesial.

    • D.

      Contact near J of occlusal and middle thirds

    • E.

      Cerv - more curved than anteriors

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. M - Concave in cervical; convex in Occlusal
    B. Crown shorter than canine but longer than 2nd premolar
    C. D - shorter like mesial, contact cervical to mesial.
    D. Contact near J of occlusal and middle thirds
    Explanation
    A, B, C, and D are correct. E - Cerv - is less curved than anterior.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Maxillary premolars - Which of the following are true about the Facial Max premolar?

    • A.

      Crown longer than canine but shorter than 2nd molar

    • B.

      B ridge, developed depressions

    • C.

      Height of Contour

    • D.

      Cervical is less curved than the anterior

    • E.

      Occl - M-O slope longer D-O slope - Cusp tip toward D

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. B ridge, developed depressions
    C. Height of Contour
    D. Cervical is less curved than the anterior
    E. Occl - M-O slope longer D-O slope - Cusp tip toward D
    Explanation
    B, C, D, and E are all correct - (A) should be Crown shorter than canine but longer than 2nd molar.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Lingual (maxillary premolar) - Which of the following is correct?

    • A.

      Convex; narrower and smaller at the lingual

    • B.

      L cusp is shorter than B by a good 1 mm, so we can see both; L cusp tip toward M.

    • C.

      Developed depressions with grooves and pits

    • D.

      M and D are shorter and more convex except for the M concavity area.

    • E.

      Cervical curved to the apex

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Convex; narrower and smaller at the lingual
    B. L cusp is shorter than B by a good 1 mm, so we can see both; L cusp tip toward M.
    D. M and D are shorter and more convex except for the M concavity area.
    E. Cervical curved to the apex
    Explanation
    A, B, D, and E are all correct - (C) should read No developmental depressions, grooves, or pits.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Maxillary premolar - Lingual -  Select the correct statements with respect to the Lingual.

    • A.

      Cervical straight to the apex

    • B.

      No developmental depressions, grooves, or pits

    • C.

      Occl - L cusp not as sharp as B

    • D.

      M-O slope shorter than D-O slope; mm shorter

    • E.

      M-O slope shorter than D-O slope, cm shorter

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. No developmental depressions, grooves, or pits
    C. Occl - L cusp not as sharp as B
    D. M-O slope shorter than D-O slope; mm shorter
    Explanation
    B, C, and D are correct statements
    (A) should read Cervical curved to apex, (E) should read M-O shorter than D-O slope, mm shorter.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Maxillary premolar - Mesial - which of the following is incorrect with respect to the Mesial:

    • A.

      B - outline convex

    • B.

      Cervical curve toward occlusal

    • C.

      L - outline concave - the height of contour in mid-third

    • D.

      Occl - marginal ridge notched by L marginal groove

    • E.

      Mesial concavity

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. L - outline concave - the height of contour in mid-third
    D. Occl - marginal ridge notched by L marginal groove
    Explanation
    C, D are the answers - (C) should read L - outline convex - height of contour in mid-third (D) should read Occl - marginal ridge notched by m marginal groove. A, B, and E are true statements.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    (Maxillary premolar) Mesial is trapezoid.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Mesial - Trapezoid (true statement)

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Maxillary premolar - Mesial - Which of the following is correct with respect to the Mesial?

    • A.

      No concavity; it may be straight.

    • B.

      Concavity larger, ovoid B-L; more cervical, to B

    • C.

      Distal-like mesial, shorter, marginal ridge, more cervical, with a marginal groove.

    • D.

      Contact area circular, near the junction of occl and mid-third; to B

    • E.

      Mesial convexity

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. No concavity; it may be straight.
    B. Concavity larger, ovoid B-L; more cervical, to B
    D. Contact area circular, near the junction of occl and mid-third; to B
    Explanation
    A, B, and D are correct statements (C) should read Distal like mesial, shorter, marginal ridge more cervical, with NO marginal groove. (E) should read Mesial Concavity

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Maxillary premolar - Occlusal - Which of the following are incorrect with respect to the Occlusal

    • A.

      Hexagonal; wider B-L

    • B.

      B ridge is not prominent.

    • C.

      L - concave

    • D.

      M and D converge to L; L is narrower than B

    • E.

      Occlusal table boundaries

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. B ridge is not prominent.
    C. L - concave
    Explanation
    B and C are the correct answers (B) should read B ridge prominent. and (C) should read L - convex A, D, and E are true statements.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Maxillary premolar - Occlusal - Which of the following are true statements with respect to the Occlusal:

    • A.

      B cusp: largest, longest, sharpest; tip to DB; Cusp ridges (-4)

    • B.

      Inclined planes - MB and DB non-functional; ML and DL - functional

    • C.

      L cusp to ML; MB, DB, and DL inc planes functional; ML non-functional

    • D.

      B cusp: smallest, shortest, ovoid, tip to DB; Cusp ridges 4

    • E.

      Inclined planes - MB and DB functional; ML and DL - non-functional

    Correct Answer
    C. L cusp to ML; MB, DB, and DL inc planes functional; ML non-functional
    Explanation
     

    In maxillary premolars, the lingual (L) cusp is typically oriented towards the mesiolingual (ML) direction. The inclined planes of the mesiobuccal (MB), distobuccal (DB), and distolingual (DL) cusps are generally functional, while the mesiolingual (ML) inclined plane is non-functional.

    Options 1 and 4 contain inaccuracies in describing the buccal (B) cusp. In maxillary premolars, the buccal cusp is usually larger and longer than the lingual cusp. Additionally, the cusp tip is commonly directed toward the buccal (DB) aspect, not the distolingual (DL) aspect.

    Option 2 contains inaccuracies regarding the functional and non-functional inclined planes. In maxillary premolars, the mesiobuccal (MB) and distobuccal (DB) inclined planes are typically functional, while the mesiolingual (ML) and distolingual (DL) inclined planes are non-functional.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Maxillary premolar - Transverse Ridge, marginal ridge, fossae - Which of the following are true statements in regards to the "transverse ridge, marginal ridge, and fossae"?

    • A.

      Marginal ridges: M shorter and notched by groove

    • B.

      Fossae: M triangular - boundaries: Transverse ridge, marginal ridge, and m cusp ridges of B and L cusps

    • C.

      Fossae: D triangular

    • D.

      Marginal ridges: M longer and notched by groove

    • E.

      Fossae: D trapezoidal

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Marginal ridges: M shorter and notched by groove
    B. Fossae: M triangular - boundaries: Transverse ridge, marginal ridge, and m cusp ridges of B and L cusps
    C. Fossae: D triangular
    Explanation
    A, B, and C are correct answers. D and E are incorrect. (D) should read Marginal ridges: M shorter and notched by a groove (E) should read Fossae: D triangular.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Maxillary Premolars - Pits and Grooves - Which of the following are true statements?

    • A.

      Mesial - ML and MB triangular grooves, central grooves, and M marginal grooves; ends on M surface.

    • B.

      Distal - DB, DL, and Central

    • C.

      Primary/Secondary

    • D.

      Distal - DB, DL, and Lateral

    • E.

      Mesial ML and MB trapezoid grooves, central grooves, and M marginal grooves: ends on M surface

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Mesial - ML and MB triangular grooves, central grooves, and M marginal grooves; ends on M surface.
    B. Distal - DB, DL, and Central
    C. Primary/Secondary
    Explanation
    A, B, and C are correct statements. D and E are incorrect (D) should read Distal - DB, DL, and Central (E) should read Mesial ML and MB triangular grooves, central grooves, and M marginal; ends on M surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Maxillary Premolar Roots - Type I - Select the true statements below about Type I roots in maxillary premolars:

    • A.

      Single root

    • B.

      Kidney shaped at mid root cross section due to mesial concavity continuous with the root concavity (longitudinal groove)

    • C.

      Double root

    • D.

      Triangular shaped at mid root cross section due to mesial concavity continuous with the root concavity (longitudinal groove)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Single root
    B. Kidney shaped at mid root cross section due to mesial concavity continuous with the root concavity (longitudinal groove)
    Explanation
    In maxillary premolars with Type I roots, the accurate statements are that they typically possess a single root and exhibit a kidney-shaped appearance at the mid-root cross-section due to the presence of a mesial concavity and a continuous root concavity (longitudinal groove), which is more pronounced on the mesial aspect. These characteristics distinguish them from teeth with double roots or triangular shapes at the mid-root cross-section, which are more commonly associated with multi-rooted teeth like molars. Therefore, for Type I roots in maxillary premolars, a single, kidney-shaped root with specific concavities and grooves is the norm.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Roots - Type II - which statements are true in regards to Type II roots:

    • A.

      Trifurcated

    • B.

      Bifurcated

    • C.

      B and L branches; root trunk, furcation - round at mid root

    • D.

      Most common

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Bifurcated
    C. B and L branches; root trunk, furcation - round at mid root
    D. Most common
    Explanation
    B, C, and D are correct answers. (A) is incorrect: should read bifurcated

    Rate this question:

Benjamin Yoon |DMD, Dentistry |
Dental Expert
Benjamin earned his Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD) from Nova Southeastern University College of Dental Medicine, equipping him with the necessary expertise and skills to excel in the field of dentistry. As our meticulous dental expert, he reviews our quizzes to guarantee top-notch quality. With his extensive knowledge and acute attention to detail, he ensures our dental content is informative and precise. His expertise is vital in upholding the highest standards, delivering reliable educational material to our users.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Benjamin Yoon
  • Oct 10, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Dstroy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.