A Basic Math Quiz For Kids!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ramis
R
Ramis
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,128
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 2,128

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Basic Math Quiz For Kids! - Quiz

Math is a subject that most people do not find highly interesting, and this is mainly because there is a misconception that it is a hard subject. Is there a kid you know who is having a hard time in his/her math class? The quiz below is the best to help them see just how easy it can get. Give it to them for a try. Also don't forget to mention your score in the comment section!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's 83 - 63 ?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      53

    • C.

      39

    • D.

      19

    • E.

      25

    Correct Answer
    A. 20
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20. This is because when you subtract 63 from 83, you get a difference of 20.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What's 38 - 12 ?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    C. 26
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 26 because when you subtract 12 from 38, you get 26.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What's 50 + 38 ?

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      88

    • C.

      37

    • D.

      58

    • E.

      24

    Correct Answer
    B. 88
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 88 because when you add 50 and 38 together, you get a sum of 88.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What's 95 - 37 ?

    • A.

      58

    • B.

      62

    • C.

      29

    • D.

      44

    Correct Answer
    A. 58
    Explanation
    95 - 37 is equal to 58.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What's 6X 8

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      52

    • C.

      63

    • D.

      72

    Correct Answer
    A. 48
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 48 because when you multiply 6 by 8, you get the product of 48.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What's 84-24

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      90

    Correct Answer
    B. 60
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 60 because when you subtract 24 from 84, you get 60.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What's 56-21 ?

    • A.

      62

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    C. 35
    Explanation
    To find the difference between 56 and 21, we subtract 21 from 56. 56 minus 20 is 36, and subtracting 1 more gives us a final result of 35. Therefore, the correct answer is 35.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What's 68 + 10 ?

    • A.

      68

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      78

    • D.

      58

    Correct Answer
    C. 78
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 78 because when you add 68 and 10 together, the sum is 78.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's 23 + 25 ?

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      72

    Correct Answer
    A. 48
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 48 because when you add 23 and 25 together, the sum is 48.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's 4 X 5?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    D. 20
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20 because when you multiply 4 by 5, you get the product of 20.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Select all the "Even" numbers out of these.

    • A.

      53

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      23

    • E.

      87

    • F.

      193

    • G.

      10

    • H.

      15

    • I.

      12

    • J.

      99

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. 56
    C. 38
    G. 10
    I. 12
    Explanation
    The numbers 56, 38, 10, and 12 are all even numbers because they are divisible by 2 with no remainder.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    According to rule of BODMAS, the first thing to do is to ___________

    Correct Answer(s)
    Bracket
    Explanation
    According to the rule of BODMAS, the first thing to do is to perform operations inside brackets. This is because brackets indicate that the operations inside them should be done first before any other operation. By following this rule, we ensure that the correct order of operations is maintained and the expression is evaluated accurately.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 27, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Ramis
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.