Math 9 Module 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Seferguson
S
Seferguson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 949
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 459

SettingsSettingsSettings
Math 9 Module 2 - Quiz

Practice quiz for Module 2


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of the following shows 13500000 in scientific notation?Note: ^ means the next number is an exponent.so:103 = 10^3

    • A.

      1.35 x 10^7

    • B.

      135 x 10^5

    • C.

      0.135 x 10^4

    • D.

      1.35 x 10^-7

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.35 x 10^7
    Explanation
    the decimal needs to be moved 7 places to the left to get to 1.35 - 7 left is written as 10^7 (positive)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    True or False?(-3)5 will give a negative answer

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    a negative number to an odd exponent will give a negative answer

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Use your calculator.  Round to 2 decimal places.    35.6     3.2 x 4.5

    • A.

      50.16

    • B.

      4.45

    • C.

      5.60

    • D.

      49.36

    Correct Answer
    B. 4.45
    Explanation
    on the calculator: 35.6 / (3.2 x 4.5) =

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    True or false?3-3 =  1        27

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The given statement is false. The subtraction of 3 from 3 is equal to 0, not 1. Therefore, the correct answer is False.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Write as a single power.(32)(33)

    • A.

      3^6

    • B.

      9^5

    • C.

      3^5

    • D.

      243

    Correct Answer
    C. 3^5
    Explanation
    The given expression is the product of two powers with the same base, 3. When multiplying powers with the same base, we add the exponents. In this case, the exponent of 3 is 5. Therefore, the simplified expression is 3^5.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is NOT written in scientific notation?

    • A.

      3.4 x 10^5

    • B.

      3.00 x 10^-10

    • C.

      2.21 x 10^3

    • D.

      0.0321 x 10^4

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.0321 x 10^4
    Explanation
    Scientific notation has the main number between 1 and 10. 0.0321 is less than 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Find the value of x.  Round to 2 decimal places.

    • A.

      8.98

    • B.

      7.21

    • C.

      10.00

    • D.

      3.23

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. 8.98
    B. 7.21
    Explanation
    x = square root of (16 + 36)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A square has an area of 36 m2. What is the length of each side?

    • A.

      30 meters

    • B.

      9 meters

    • C.

      6 meters

    • D.

      25 meters

    Correct Answer
    C. 6 meters
    Explanation
    length of a square's side = square root of the area

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A square has an area of 36 m2.What is the perimeter of the square?

    • A.

      24 meters

    • B.

      46 meters

    • C.

      36 meters

    • D.

      6 meters

    Correct Answer
    A. 24 meters
    Explanation
    perimeter = length of side x number of sides

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A square has an area of 36 m2.What is the length of the diagonal?

    • A.

      15m

    • B.

      10.78m

    • C.

      6.00m

    • D.

      8.49m

    Correct Answer
    D. 8.49m
    Explanation
    diagonal = square root of (36 + 36)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Evaluate:(4a2b3c4)(3ab2c3)

    • A.

      12a^2b^6c^12

    • B.

      7a^2b^6c^12

    • C.

      12a^3b^5c^7

    • D.

      7a^3b^5c^7

    Correct Answer
    C. 12a^3b^5c^7
    Explanation
    4x3 = 12
    a^2 x a = a^3
    b^3 x b^2 = b^5
    c^4 x c^ 3 = c^7

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is the standard form of this number:1.44 x 10-5

    • A.

      1440000

    • B.

      0.00000144

    • C.

      14400000

    • D.

      0.0000144

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.0000144
    Explanation
    negative exponent means decimal moves to the right 5 places

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    4.5 x 107 x 4.5 x 103

    • A.

      20.25 x 10^10

    • B.

      9 x 10^10

    • C.

      20.25 x 10^21

    • D.

      20.25 x 10^4

    Correct Answer
    A. 20.25 x 10^10
    Explanation
    4.5 x 4.5 = 20.25
    add the exponents = 10^10

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    2.3 x 10-5 x 3.4 x 107   1.8 x 10-4Round to 2 decimal places

    • A.

      4.34 x 10^-2

    • B.

      14.08 x 10^3

    • C.

      7.50 x 10^-4

    • D.

      4.34 x 10^6

    Correct Answer
    D. 4.34 x 10^6
    Explanation
    (2.3 x 3.4)/1.8 = 4.34
    Exponent:-5 + 7 - (-4) = 6

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Evaluate: 3a2bIf: a=-4 and b=5

    • A.

      -240

    • B.

      240

    • C.

      -120

    • D.

      120

    • E.

      3 x (-4x-4) x 5

    Correct Answer
    B. 240
    Explanation
    The expression 3a2b can be simplified by substituting the given values of a and b, which are -4 and 5 respectively. So, the expression becomes 3 x (-4 x -4) x 5. When we simplify this expression, we get -240. Therefore, the correct answer is -240.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.