Martin's Friday Quiz Assortment

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jammertime
J
Jammertime
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,946
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 54

SettingsSettingsSettings
Martins Friday Quiz Assortment - Quiz


Hello. Welcome to this week's quiz. There is no theme, just a random assortment of trivia (11 questions). Have fun and good luck.
Martin


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To kick off, a music intro round...Fill in the "XXXX" to complete the intro:"Tank fly boss walk XXXX nitty gritty You're listening to the boy from the big bad city This is XXXX hot This is XXXX hot"  

    • A.

      Generator

    • B.

      Jam

    • C.

      SEO

    • D.

      Data

    Correct Answer
    B. Jam
    Explanation
    "Dub be good to me", by Beats International (4 weeks at #1, 1990).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who wrote the dustbowl epic novel "The Grapes of Wrath"?

    • A.

      Jack Kerouac

    • B.

      John Steinbeck

    • C.

      Jeanette Winterson

    • D.

      Pierre Boulle

    Correct Answer
    B. John Steinbeck
    Explanation
    John Steinbeck is the correct answer because he is the author of the dustbowl epic novel "The Grapes of Wrath". This novel, published in 1939, tells the story of a family's journey from the Oklahoma Dust Bowl to California during the Great Depression. Steinbeck's powerful portrayal of the hardships faced by migrant workers and the social injustices of the time made "The Grapes of Wrath" a significant piece of American literature.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What have the following people all got in common?Sports TV presenter Ray StubbsPope John Paul IIErstwhile kids TV presenter and serial sex pest John LeslieCrooner Julio Iglesiasi-level's Mark Creighton

    • A.

      Former soldiers

    • B.

      Owners of a Blue Peter badge

    • C.

      Have a rose named after them

    • D.

      Former goalkeepers

    Correct Answer
    D. Former goalkeepers
    Explanation
    The commonality among the mentioned individuals is that they are all former goalkeepers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    WPP is the world's largest communications services group. What do the letters WPP stand for?  

    • A.

      Wire + Plastic Products

    • B.

      Woolly Planning Practices

    • C.

      Wily Profiteering Prosecutor

    • D.

      Waddle, Peters + Perryman

    Correct Answer
    A. Wire + Plastic Products
    Explanation
    When Sir Martin Sorrell bought the firm in 1985, it was making shopping trolleys. By 2007, global revenues exceeded £6 billion.
    Not bad for a shortarse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Champagne is produced according to the strict méthode champenoise. What colour are the grapes that are used? 

    • A.

      Only white grapes

    • B.

      Either white or red grapes

    • C.

      Only red grapes

    • D.

      Special fizzy orange grapes

    Correct Answer
    B. Either white or red grapes
    Explanation
    Can be either or, but typically 60/40 blend of Chardonnay (white) and Pinot Noir (red). Occasionally other grape types are used too.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I walk due south for one minute, then turn and walk due east for one minute, I then turn again and walk due north for one minute. I find myself back at the same place I started from 3 minutes ago. Where am I?

    • A.

      Alice Springs

    • B.

      The North Pole

    • C.

      The Equator

    • D.

      The South Pole

    Correct Answer
    B. The North Pole
    Explanation
    If you were anywhere else you'd have walked 3 sides of a square.

    From the north pole, everywhere is south. After walking east for one minute, walking north will return you back to the pole.

    At the south pole you can't walk south - everywhere is north.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Many believe the greatest recording by the King of Rock 'n' Roll to be the 1969 album "From Elvis...  

    • A.

      ...in Memphis"

    • B.

      ...in Hazzard County"

    • C.

      ...in the cookie jar"

    • D.

      ...in Electric Ladyland"

    Correct Answer
    A. ...in Memphis"
    Explanation
    All killer, no filler!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where is the sea of Marmaris?

    • A.

      The Mediterranean sea

    • B.

      The Sonora desert

    • C.

      The Moon

    • D.

      Middle Earth

    Correct Answer
    A. The Mediterranean sea
    Explanation
    It's off the coast of Turkey

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "I know half my advertising is working, I just don't know which half."  Which magnate is celebrated with coining this phrase?

    • A.

      Baron Rothschild

    • B.

      Lord Leverhulme

    • C.

      Sir Alan Sugar

    • D.

      Lord Heseltine

    Correct Answer
    B. Lord Leverhulme
    Explanation
    Leverhulme was founder of Lever Brothers (now Unilever). This quote is also attributed to John Wanamaker.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where does this flag represent?

    • A.

      Lebanon

    • B.

      India

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      The Duchy of Cornwall

    Correct Answer
    B. India
    Explanation
    This flag represents India.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 23, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 04, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Jammertime
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.