Acute Traumatic Pain Assessment And Management Pre-test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AWFD
A
AWFD
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,427
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,427

SettingsSettingsSettings
Management Quizzes & Trivia

This test does not have a passing score. After all questions have been answered you will see your score but the score is used for informational purposes only.
After completing the pre-test you will complete the course content.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What percentage of patients in the pre-hospital environment complain of pain?

    • A.

      100%

    • B.

      80%

    • C.

      50%

    • D.

      20%

    Correct Answer
    D. 20%
    Explanation
    20% of the calls EMS respond are for painful conditions. Another way to put it is 1 out of every 5 patients have a painful condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is considered a barrier to pain management in the prehospital environment?

    • A.

      Ability to assess pain

    • B.

      High pain score

    • C.

      Difficult vascular access

    • D.

      Immediate transport

    Correct Answer
    C. Difficult vascular access
    Explanation
    The others are not considered barriers. In addition there are other barriers including: Fear of complications; Record keeping; Other care adequate; Perception of possible drug seeking; Not familiar with dosing; Criticism from hospital; Short transport time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following would be considered a means to overcome pain management barriers?

    • A.

      Offline protocols

    • B.

      Training on medication administering

    • C.

      Start an IV in children immediately

    • D.

      Less medical oversight

    Correct Answer
    A. Offline protocols
    Explanation
    Offline protocols dealing with treating the pediatric patient’s pain is one means to overcome barriers to pain. Others include: Training (specific to assessing); Ability to administer pain medication without the need to first start an IV in children; Medical support and oversight; Coordination with and education of receiving facilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is considered an immediate benefit of pain control and additionally provides a calming effect?

    • A.

      Administering the pain medication immediately

    • B.

      Patient’s vital signs remain the same

    • C.

      Doing a patient assessment quickly

    • D.

      Improvement in the patient’s respiratory effort

    Correct Answer
    D. Improvement in the patient’s respiratory effort
    Explanation
    Improvement in the patient’s respiratory effort is an immediate benefit for noting better control of the patient’s pain level. It may or may not be good that the patient’s vital signs remain the same. It is important that the vital signs improve to within normal limits for that patient. As much as you want to administer the medication quickly, it does not always improve the pain or discomfort. Likewise, conducting a patient assessment quickly is a good thing; however, it may not improve the patient’s condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a long-term benefit of pain control for pediatric patients?

    • A.

      Decreased incidence of post-traumatic stress

    • B.

      Increased long-term sequelae in children

    • C.

      Increase the development of hypersensitized pain pathways

    • D.

      There are no long-term benefits noted for pediatric patients

    Correct Answer
    A. Decreased incidence of post-traumatic stress
    Explanation
    Additional long-term benefits of pain control in pediatric patients include a decrease in long-term sequelae in children and a decrease in the development of hypersensitized pain pathways in children.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following route is NOT a means to administer fentanyl?

    • A.

      Transmucosal

    • B.

      Intravenous

    • C.

      Intramuscular

    • D.

      Intranasal

    Correct Answer
    C. Intramuscular
    Explanation
    Fentanyl is not administered by the intramuscular route. The least common route is transdermal.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following would be considered a contraindication to administering pain medication to a pediatric patient?

    • A.

      Glascow Coma Score

    • B.

      Normal blood pressure

    • C.

      Patients under the age of 10

    • D.

      Pediatric trauma patients

    Correct Answer
    A. Glascow Coma Score
    Explanation
    Any decreased mental status is a contraindication to receiving pain medication. Another reason not to administer pain medication is if there is a true allergy to the medication known.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is considered a pharmacological means to control a patient’s pain?

    • A.

      Distraction

    • B.

      Hypnosis

    • C.

      Acupressure

    • D.

      Oral analgesics

    Correct Answer
    D. Oral analgesics
    Explanation
    “Pharmacological means” used in pain control refers to all medications. These would include oral medications, such as acetaminophen and ibuprofen, as well as IV/IM and intranasal meds such as fentanyl is another pharmacological means for treating pain. The other choices above represent non-pharmacological means of pain control.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which narcotic pain medication typically causes less respiratory depression?

    • A.

      Morphine

    • B.

      Fentanyl

    • C.

      Acetaminophen

    • D.

      NSAIDS

    Correct Answer
    B. Fentanyl
    Explanation
    Fentanyl causes less respiratory depression than morphine. Acetaminophen and NSAIDS are non-narcotic analgesics.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which pain scale is appropriate for a 3-year-old patient?

    • A.

      FLACC or CHEOPS

    • B.

      Self-report scale such as FPS-revised

    • C.

      Self-report scale such as Wong-Baker FACES®

    • D.

      Self-report scale such as NRS

    Correct Answer
    A. FLACC or CHEOPS
    Explanation
    Age 12 yrs: Self-report scale such as NRS

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 04, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    AWFD
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.