Library & Info. Sc, U.G.C.Net Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dewanganlib
D
Dewanganlib
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 5,837
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 757

SettingsSettingsSettings
UGC NET Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) is now looked after by?

    • A.

      (A) UNESCO

    • B.

      (B) CILIP

    • C.

      (C) ALA

    • D.

      (D) OCLC

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) OCLC
    Explanation
    OCLC (Online Computer Library Center) is the correct answer because it is an international library cooperative that manages the Dewey Decimal Classification system. OCLC provides access to the DDC database, updates and maintains the classification system, and supports libraries in implementing and using the DDC for organizing their collections.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not a web browser?

    • A.

      (A) Firefox

    • B.

      (B) Internet Explorer

    • C.

      (C) Google Chrome

    • D.

      (D) DMOZ

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) DMOZ
    Explanation
    DMOZ is not a web browser because it is actually an open directory project that categorizes and lists websites. It is not designed to browse the internet like web browsers such as Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Google Chrome.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    WIPO was established by the WIPO Convention in

    • A.

      (A) 1977

    • B.

      These questions and answers are compiled by Dr. Dr. Badan Barman Mistake in answer, duplication in questions and other errors should be reported to Dr. Badan Barman at badanbarman at gmail dot com. 1) Hybrid library deals with (A) Print Collection (B) Digital Collection (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above 2) Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) is now looked after by? (A) UNESCO (B) CILIP (C) ALA (D) OCLC 3) Which type of books should be weeded in a library? (A) Superseded editions (B) Theasurus (C) Dictionary (D) Encyclopaedia 4) The standard size of a catalogue card is (A) 12.5 cm X 7.5 cm (B) 12 cm X 7 cm (C) 11 cm X 5 cm (D) 10 cm X 4 cm 5) The Library of Congress Classification system divides human knowledge into (A) 20 major classes. (B) 21 major classes. (C) 25 major classes. (D) 30 major classes. 6) The Delivery of Books (Public Libraries) Act, 1954 was not implemented in (A) Assam (B) Jammu and Kashmir (C) Haryana (D) Delhi 7) Who invented World Wide Web (WWW) (A) Vint Cerf (B) Charles Babbage (C) Tim Berners-Lee (D) Steve Jobs 8) According to General Financial Rules, 2005, loss of how many volumes per thousand volumes issued / consulted in a year is to be taken as reasonable. (A) Three (B) Four (C) Five (D) Six 9) According to Ranganathan, many collections lose its relevance in how many years? (A) 20 years. (B) 30 years (C) 40 Years (D) 50 years. 10) Annual withdrawals from the collection should average at least how many percent of the total collection. (A) 5% (B) 10% (C) 15% (D) 20% 11) The standard size of a catalogue card is (A) 5 inch X 3 inch (B) 4 inch X 3 inch (C) 4 inch X 4 inch (D) 3 inch X 3 inch 12) IFLA Head office located at (A) Paris, France (B) Netherlands, in The Hague (C) Canada (D) London 13) The head office of Indian Library Association (ILA) is (A) Delhi (B) Kolkata (C) Bengalore (D) Mumbai 14) The word “Archives” is most relevant to (A) Historical material (B) National bibliography (C) Free of charge (D) Family members 15) The word “Referral service” is most relevant to (A) Database search service (B) Inter Library Loan (C) Information scouting (D) Retrospective searching 16) Which of the following is a Library Management Software? (A) LibSys 7 (B) EPrints (C) Joomla (D) Drupal 17) Which of the following is an Open Source Software? (A) E-Granthalaya (B) SOUL 2.0 (C) Koha (D) LibSys 7 18) Which of the following is a Secondary source of information? (A) Journal (B) Text book (C) Bibliography of Bibliography (D) Bibliography 19) First generation computer uses (A) Microprocessor (B) Transistors (C) Integrated circuits (D) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves 20) Shannon and Weaver related to (A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy (B) Information is data of value to decision making (C) Mathematical Theory of Information (D) Bradfords Law of Information 21) Delivery of Books (Public Libraries Act) enacted in (A) 1977 (B) 1944 (C) 1967 (D) 1954 22) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan related to (A) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India (B) The first professionally qualified university librarian in India (C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR rule introduced. (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata) 23) First university to introduce MPhil and PhD in LIS in India (A) Aligarh Muslim University (B) University of Calcutta (C) University of Delhi (D) University of Madras 24) UGC Curriculum Development Committee formed in (A) 1993 (B) 1991 (C) 1968 (D) 1989 25) Second generation computer uses (A) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves (B) Microprocessor (C) Integrated circuits (D) Transistors 26) Paul Otlet and Henri La Fontaine related to (A) Sears List of Subject Heading (B) Library of Congress Classification System (C) UDC (D) Dictionary Catalogue 27) CCF was developed by (A) UNESCO (B) IFLA (C) FID (D) Library of Congress 28) Berne Convention and Universal Copyright Convention was revised in Paris in (A) 1949 (B) 1952 (C) 1971 (D) 1931 29) The UNESCO Public Library Manifesto was last revised in (A) 1956 (B) 1931 (C) 1972 (D) 1994 30) Which of the following is a social network? (A) BUBL Link (B) LIS Links (C) Intute (D) DMOZ 31) Peter A. Phyor related to (A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library from his casual hint. (B) Library legislation (C) Living with book (D) Zero Based Budget 32) Koha was developed at (A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand (B) University of Waikato, New Zealand. (C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs (D) Wikimedia Foundation 33) C. W. Hanson (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach. (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary. (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary. (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document. 34) The First and Oldest University Library was established in British India at (A) University of Delhi (B) Calcutta University (C) Aligarh Muslim University (D) University of Madras 35) Deleted email can be found in the (A) Trash folder (B) Inbox folder (C) Starred folder (D) Spam folder 36) RDA related to (A) Classification (B) Cataloguing (C) Searching (D) Browsing 37) George Kingsely Zipf related to (A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy (B) Mathematical Theory of Information (C) Information is data of value to decision making (D) Bradfords Law of Information 38) WIPO was established by the WIPO Convention in (A) 1977 (B) 1944 (C) 1954 (D) 1967 39) Alireza Noruzi related to (A) Application of Ranganathan's Laws to the Web (B) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India (C) Our Singular Strengths (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata) 40) E. B. Ross related to (A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library from his casual hint. (B) Library legislation (C) Living with book (D) Zero Based Budget 41) Denis Grogan (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach. (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary. (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary. (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document. 42) The Head Office of IASLIC located at (A) Kolkata (B) Delhi (C) Mumbai (D) Chennai 43) Reference and information service is most relevant to (A) Referral Service (B) SDI (C) CAS (D) Retrospective searching 44) Which of the following is an Institutional Repository Software Package? (A) Joomla (B) EPrints (C) Koha (D) Drupal 45) Which of the following is a Tertiary Sources of Information? (A) Journal (B) Bibliography (C) Encyclopaedia (D) Bibliography of Bibliographies 46) First library act was enacted in Great Britain in (A) 1847 (B) 1850 (C) 1867 (D) 1840 47) Michael Gorman related to (A) Application of Ranganathan's Laws to the Web (B) The disciple of Melvil Dewey who worked in India (C) Our Singular Strengths (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata) 48) Dr. Nihar Ranjan Roy related to (A) Application of Ranganathan's Laws to the Web (B) The first professionally qualified university librarian in India (C) He for the first time in India, DDC and AACR rule introduced. (D) The first librarian of the Imperial Library (now National Library, Kolkata) 49) The Head Office of UNESCO located at (A) Paris, France (B) Netherlands, in The Hague (C) London (D) England 50) M. C. Yovits related to (A) Psycho-biology of language: An introduction to dynamic philosophy (B) Information is data of value to decision making (C) Mathematical Theory of Information (D) Bradfords Law of Information 51) The Press and Registration of books Act was enacted in (A) 1847 (B) 1850 (C) 1867 (D) 1840 52) First B.Lib. Science Course was introduced in (A) Aligarh Muslim University (B) University of Calcutta (C) University of Delhi (D) University of Madras 53) J. C. M. Hanson related to (A) Sears List of Subject Heading (B) Library of Congress Classification System (C) UDC (D) Dictionary Catalogue 54) Third generation computer uses (A) Microprocessor (B) Transistors (C) Integrated circuits (D) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves 55) Fourth generation computer uses (A) Microprocessor (B) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves (C) Transistors (D) Integrated circuits 56) UNIMARC was developed by (A) UNESCO (B) IFLA (C) FID (D) Library of Congress 57) Universal Copyright conventions was in (A) 1949 (B) 1952 (C) 1971 (D) 1931 58) The UNESCO Public Library Manifesto first issued in (A) 1949 (B) 1952 (C) 1971 (D) 1931 59) Which of the following is not a web browser? (A) Firefox (B) Internet Explorer (C) Google Chrome (D) DMOZ 60) Haines related to (A) Ranganathan formulated his first law of library from his casual hint. (B) Library legislation (C) Living with book (D) Zero Based Budget 61) Which of the following is not a Learning Management System (LMS) (A) Moodle (B) Claroline (C) Drupal (D) ATutor 62) DSpace was developed at (A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand (B) University of Waikato, New Zealand. (C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs (D) Wikimedia Foundation 63) Melvin J. Voigt (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach. (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary. (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary. (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document. 64) GSDL was developed at (A) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-Packard labs (B) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand (C) University of Waikato, New Zealand. (D) Wikimedia Foundation 65) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan (A) Categorized information need into current approach, everyday approach, and exhaustive approach. (B) Divides documentary sources of information into primary and secondary. (C) Divides documentary sources of information into primary, secondary and tertiary. (D) Classified documentary sources of information into Conventional, Neo Conventional, Non Conventional and meta document. 66) The head office of Good Offices Committee is at (A) Kolkata (B) New Delhi (C) Bangalore (D) Chennai 67) The first university to establish a full-fledged Department of Library Science (A) University of Delhi (B) Calcutta University (C) Aligarh Muslim University (D) University of Madras 68) An Invisible college is a typical example of: (A) Informal channels of communication (B) Formal channels of communication (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above 69) Berne convention was adopted in the year : (A) 1911 (B) 1886 (C) 1900 (D) 1947 70) FID was dissolved in the year : A) 2002 (B) 2005 (C) 2000 (D) 2003 71) Who had given the Minimal, Middling and Maximum theories of reference service? (A) C. M. Winchell (B) S. R. Ranganathan (C) James I Wyer (D) Samuel Rothstein 72) PERT was developed by : (A) The Navy special project office (B) Booz Allen Hamelton (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above 73) The term hyper text was coined by : (A) Ted Nelson (B) Charles Babbage (C) Tim Berner Lee (D) Tay Vaughan 74) The 12 rules for relational database were given by: (A) Larvy Page (B) Linus Tolward (C) J. Bill Gates (D) Edgar. F. Codd 75) Bibliographic coupling was first advocated by : (A) B. K. Sen (B) M. M. Kessler (C) S. C. Bradford (D) S. R. Ranganathan 76) Granthana is an official publication of : (A) ILA (B) IASLIC (C) RRRLF (D) APLA 77) Million Book Project was initiated by: (A) Pittsburg University (B) Carnegie Mellon University (C) MIT, USA (D) Michigan University 78) The quotation “Where is the Wisdom, We Lost in Knowledge...” is by (A) John Keats (B) M. P. Carter (C) T. S. Eliot (D) Marshall McLuhan 79) CONPOLIS (India) was set up in the year (A) 1985 (B) 1986 (C) 1987 (D) 1988 80) First time efforts for the development of libraries in India were made (A) S. R. Ranganathan (B) S. Radhakrishnan (C) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad I (D) Sayaji Rao Gaekwad III 81) Emerald full text Database is published from (A) USA (B) Germany (C) France (D) U.K. 82) Who propounded “Conservative, moderate and liberal theories of reference service” ? (A) William A Katz (B) S. R. Ranganathan (C) James I. Wyer (D) R. Emery 83) Which national agency in India is assigning the ISBN? (A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy National Education Resource Centre (B) Delhi Public Library (C) Federation of Publishers in India (D) National Library of India 84) The term ‘Cyberspace’ was first used by (A) Andrew Pollock (B) William Gibson (C) John Postal (D) Joe Flower 85) The simple Dublin Core Metadata Element Set (DCMES) consists of (A) 10 elements (B) 15 elements (C) 14 elements (D) 18 elements 86) “Libraries as Gateways to Knowledge” is the title of the document of (A) National Information Policy, 1986 (B) Information Technology Act, 2000 (C) National Knowledge Commission on Libraries, 2007 (D) None of the above 87) The Library Association (UK) is now the component of (A) ASLIB (B) CILIP (C) ALA (D) None of the above 88) Real Time Access refers to (A) Access in advance (B) Access after some time (C) Access when searched for (D) None of the above 89) Theory X and Theory Y relate to (A) Planning (B) Motivation (C) Innovation (D) None of the above 90) INSDOC has been merged with NISCOM and is now known as (A) DELNET (B) NISCAIR (C) DESIDOC (D) NASSDOC 91) ISBN consists of (A) 6 digits (B) 8 digits (C) 13 digits (D) 15 digits 92) Bibliographical coupling is related to (A) Bibliometric studies (B) Bibliography compilation (C) Modes of subject formation (D) Vocabulary control 93) ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from (A) January, 2007 (B) January, 2008 (C) January, 2006 (D) January, 2005 94) IASLIC was founded in the year (A) 1955 (B) 1965 (C) 1975 (D) 1985 95) WorldCat is maintained by (A) Library of Congress (B) Online Library Center (C) American Library Association (D) None of the above 96) Number of States in India which have enacted Public Library Legislation till date is (A) Eighteen (B) Fourteen (C) Thirteen (D) Sixteen 97) Which publication was not authored by S.R. Ranaganathan? (A) Prolegomena to library classification (B) Reference Service (C) Ramanujan : The man and the Mathematician (D) Living with Books 98) JSTOR is an online system for archiving and accessing academic journals. It is located in (A) Germany (B) UK (C) USA (D) Budapest 99) ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ was first published in (A) 1925 (B) 1930 (C) 1931 (D) 1933 100) What is Dublin Core? (A) Content management tool (B) E- Library software (C) Metadata standard (D) Internet Protocol Answers 1) Answer: (C) 2) Answer: (D) 3) Answer: (A) 4) Answer: (A) 5) Answer: (B) 6) Answer: (B) 7) Answer: (C) 8) Answer: (C) 9) Answer: (A) 10) Answer: (A) 11) Answer: (A) 12) Answer: (B) 13) Answer: (A) 14) Answer: (A) 15) Answer: (C) 16) Answer: (A) 17) Answer: (C) 18) Answer: (B) 19) Answer: (D) 20) Answer: (C) 21) Answer: (D) 22) Answer: (B) 23) Answer: (C) 24) Answer: (A) 25) Answer: (D) 26) Answer: (C) 27) Answer: (A) 28) Answer: (C) 29) Answer: (D) 30) Answer: (B) 31) Answer: (D) 32) Answer: (A) 33) Answer: (B) 34) Answer: (B) 35) Answer: (A) 36) Answer: (B) 37) Answer: (A) 38) Answer: (D) 39) Answer: (A) 40) Answer: (A) 41) Answer: (C) 42) Answer: (A) 43) Answer: (D) 44) Answer: (B) 45) Answer: (D) 46) Answer: (B) 47) Answer: (C) 48) Answer: (C) 49) Answer: (A) 50) Answer: (B) 51) Answer: (C) 52) Answer: (A) 53) Answer: (B) 54) Answer: (C) 55) Answer: (A) 56) Answer: (B) 57) Answer: (B) 58) Answer: (A) 59) Answer: (D) 60) Answer: (C) 61) Answer: (C) 62) Answer: (C) 63) Answer: (A) 64) Answer: (C) 65) Answer: (D) 66) Answer: (B) 67) Answer: (A) 68) Answer: (A) 69) Answer: (B) 70) Answer: (A) 71) Answer: (D) 72) Answer: (A) 73) Answer: (A) 74) Answer: (D) 75) Answer: (B) 76) Answer: (C) 77) Answer: (B) 78) Answer: (C) 79) Answer: (A) 80) Answer: (D) 81) Answer: (D) 82) Answer: (C) 83) Answer: (A) 84) Answer: (B) 85) Answer: (B) 86) Answer: (C) 87) Answer: (B) 88) Answer: (C) 89) Answer: (B) 90) Answer: (B) 91) Answer: (C) 92) Answer: (A) 93) Answer: (A) 94) Answer: (A) 95) Answer: (D) 96) Answer: (A) 97) Answer: (D) 98) Answer: (C) 99) Answer: (C) (B) 1944

    • C.

      (C) 1954

    • D.

      (D) 1967 (D) 1967 (D) 1967 (D) 1967

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) 1967 (D) 1967 (D) 1967 (D) 1967
  • 4. 

    First library act was enacted in Great Britain in

    • A.

      (A) 1847

    • B.

      (B) 1850

    • C.

      (C) 1867

    • D.

      (D) 1840

    Correct Answer
    B. (B) 1850
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (B) 1850. The first library act was enacted in Great Britain in 1850. This act was significant as it provided public funding for libraries and allowed local authorities to establish and maintain libraries for the benefit of the public. This marked an important development in the establishment of public libraries, which played a crucial role in increasing access to knowledge and education for all members of society.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Reference and information service is most relevant to

    • A.

      (A) Referral Service

    • B.

      (B) SDI

    • C.

      (C) CAS

    • D.

      (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching (D) Retrospective searching
    Explanation
    Reference and information service involves providing assistance and guidance to users in locating and accessing relevant information. Retrospective searching is a type of reference service that involves searching for information in past records or databases to retrieve relevant information. Therefore, retrospective searching is most relevant to reference and information service.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Delivery of Books (Public Libraries Act) enacted in

    • A.

      (A) 1977

    • B.

      (B) 1944

    • C.

      (C) 1967

    • D.

      (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D)1954

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D) 1954 (D)1954
  • 7. 

    UNIMARC was developed by

    • A.

      (A) UNESCO

    • B.

      (B) IFLA

    • C.

      (C) FID

    • D.

      (D) Library of Congress

    Correct Answer
    B. (B) IFLA
    Explanation
    UNIMARC, which stands for Universal MARC, was developed by the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA). IFLA is an international organization that promotes cooperation and development in the field of libraries and information services. They developed UNIMARC as a standardized format for bibliographic records, allowing libraries around the world to share and exchange information in a consistent and efficient manner.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Koha was developed at

    • A.

      (A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand

    • B.

      (B) University of Waikato, New Zealand.

    • C.

      (C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & (C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) libraries & Hewlett-

    • D.

      (D) Wikimedia Foundatio

    Correct Answer
    A. (A) Katipo Communications Ltd, New Zealand
    Explanation
    Koha, an open-source integrated library system, was developed by Katipo Communications Ltd in New Zealand.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Head Office of IASLIC located at

    • A.

      (A) Kolkata

    • B.

      (B) Delhi

    • C.

      (C) Mumbai

    • D.

      (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) Chennai (D) CHNNI

    Correct Answer
    A. (A) Kolkata
    Explanation
    The question asks for the location of the Head Office of IASLIC. The given answer, (A) Kolkata, is the correct answer as it matches the location of the Head Office of IASLIC.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Press and Registration of books Act was enacted in

    • A.

      (A) 1847

    • B.

      (B) 1850

    • C.

      (C) 1867

    • D.

      (D) 1840

    Correct Answer
    C. (C) 1867
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (C) 1867. The Press and Registration of Books Act was enacted in 1867.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    ISBN consists of

    • A.

      (A) 6 digits

    • B.

      (B) 8 digits

    • C.

      (C) 13 digits

    • D.

      (D) 15 digits

    Correct Answer
    C. (C) 13 digits
    Explanation
    ISBN (International Standard Book Number) is a unique identifier for books and publications. It is used to identify a specific edition or version of a book. The correct answer is (C) 13 digits because the current standard for ISBN is a 13-digit number. This change was made in 2007 to accommodate the growing number of books being published worldwide. The 13-digit ISBN is divided into five parts: a prefix element, a registration group element, a registrant element, a publication element, and a check digit. This format allows for a larger range of possible ISBNs and helps ensure the accuracy and uniqueness of each identifier.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Real Time Access refers to

    • A.

      (A) Access in advance

    • B.

      (B) Access after some time

    • C.

      (C) Access when searched for

    • D.

      (D) None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. (C) Access when searched for
    Explanation
    Real Time Access refers to accessing information or data immediately when it is searched for. It means that the information or data is available and accessible in real-time, without any delay or waiting time. This could be applicable to various contexts, such as accessing real-time stock prices, real-time updates on news or events, or real-time monitoring of data in a system. It ensures that the information is up-to-date and readily available as soon as it is needed.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The term ‘Cyberspace’ was first used by

    • A.

      (A) Andrew Pollock

    • B.

      (B) William Gibson

    • C.

      (C) John Postal

    • D.

      (D) Joe Flower

    Correct Answer
    B. (B) William Gibson
    Explanation
    William Gibson is credited with coining the term "cyberspace" in his 1982 science fiction novel "Neuromancer." The term refers to a virtual reality space where computer networks and the internet exist. Gibson's novel popularized the concept of cyberspace and greatly influenced the development of the internet and digital technology. Therefore, the correct answer is (B) William Gibson.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Second generation computer uses

    • A.

      (A) Thermionic valves or vacuum tube or electronic valves

    • B.

      (B) Microprocessor

    • C.

      (C) Integrated circuits

    • D.

      (D) Transistors

    Correct Answer
    D. (D) Transistors
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (D) Transistors. Second generation computers used transistors as the main component for processing and controlling electrical signals. Transistors are small electronic devices that can amplify and switch electronic signals, allowing for faster and more efficient computing compared to the previous generation's use of vacuum tubes. Transistors also consume less power and generate less heat, making them more reliable and compact for use in computers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

     RDA related to

    • A.

      (A) Classification

    • B.

      (B) Cataloguing

    • C.

      (C) Searching

    • D.

      (D) Browsing

    Correct Answer
    B. (B) Cataloguing
    Explanation
    RDA stands for Resource Description and Access, which is a set of guidelines used for cataloguing library materials. Cataloguing involves creating bibliographic records for items in a library collection, including information such as title, author, subject, and other descriptive details. RDA provides standardized rules and practices for cataloguing, ensuring consistency and ease of access for library users. Therefore, the correct answer is (B) Cataloguing.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 16, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Dewanganlib
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.