Language Enhancement Pre Assessment Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Priyanka
P
Priyanka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 292
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 292

SettingsSettingsSettings
Language Enhancement Pre Assessment Test - Quiz

Take the Quiz and inform your score.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Complete the sentence: Most of this soccer equipment __________ to the township. 

    • A.

      Belong

    • B.

      Belonging

    • C.

      Belongs

    • D.

      Was belong

    Correct Answer
    C. Belongs
    Explanation
    Collective noun - always singular

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Neither the staff members nor the supervisor ____________ able to calm the distressed client

    • A.

      Was

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Will

    • D.

      Would

    Correct Answer
    A. Was
    Explanation
    Neither-Nor rule: the word closest to the verb decides singular or plural

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Instructions:Select the underlined word or phrase that is incorrect .The majority to the news is about violence or scandal.

    • A.

      The

    • B.

      To

    • C.

      News

    • D.

      Violence

    Correct Answer
    B. To
    Explanation
    'of' is the correct word in place of 'to'

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Instructions:Select the underlined word or phrase that is incorrect. Takeshi swimmed one hundred laps in the pool yesterday.

    • A.

      Swimmed

    • B.

      Hundred

    • C.

      In

    • D.

      Yesterday

    Correct Answer
    A. Swimmed
    Explanation
    'Swam' is the correct word in place of 'Swimmed'

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Instructions:Select the best answer.The rate of ___________ has been fluctuating wildly this week.

    • A.

      Money

    • B.

      Bills

    • C.

      Coins

    • D.

      Exchange

    Correct Answer
    D. Exchange
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the best answer to complete the sentence "The rate of ___________ has been fluctuating wildly this week." The correct answer is "exchange" because it refers to the rate at which one currency can be exchanged for another, which is likely to fluctuate in a volatile manner. Money, bills, and coins are not as specific to the concept of exchange rates and do not fit as well in the context of the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Reading Comprehension:  Directions to Erik's house Leave Interstate 25 at exit 7S. Follow that road (Elm Street) for two miles. After one mile, you will pass a small shopping center on your left. At the next set of traffic lights, turn right onto Maple Drive. Erik's house is the third house on your left. It's number 33, and it's white with green trim. What is Erik's address?

    • A.

      Interstate 25

    • B.

      2 Elm Street

    • C.

      13 Erika Street

    • D.

      33 Maple Drive

    Correct Answer
    D. 33 Maple Drive
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 33 Maple Drive. This is because the passage states that Erik's house is the third house on the left after turning right onto Maple Drive. It also mentions that Erik's house is number 33 and is white with green trim.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Reading Comprehension:  Directions to Erik's house Leave Interstate 25 at exit 7S. Follow that road (Elm Street) for two miles. After one mile, you will pass a small shopping center on your left. At the next set of traffic lights, turn right onto Maple Drive. Erik's house is the third house on your left. It's number 33, and it's white with green trim. Which is closest to Erik's house?

    • A.

      The traffic lights

    • B.

      The shopping center

    • C.

      Exit 7S

    • D.

      A greenhouse

    Correct Answer
    A. The traffic lights
    Explanation
    The traffic lights are the closest to Erik's house because after passing the small shopping center on Elm Street, the next set of traffic lights is where you turn right onto Maple Drive, which is where Erik's house is located.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Instructions:Select the best answer.The bus ___________ arrives late during bad weather.

    • A.

      Every week

    • B.

      Later

    • C.

      Yesterday

    • D.

      Always

    Correct Answer
    D. Always
    Explanation
    Always: Simple present tense

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Reading Comprehension:  Date:      May 16, 1998 To:         Megan Fallerman From:     Steven Roberts Subject:  Staff Meeting Please be prepared to give your presentation on the monthly sales figures at our upcoming staff meeting. In addition to the accurate accounting of expenditures for the monthly sales, be ready to discuss possible reasons for fluctuations as well as possible trends in future customer spending. Thank you. The main focus of the presentation will be ______________.

    • A.

      Monthly expenditures

    • B.

      Monthly salary figures

    • C.

      Monthly sales figures

    • D.

      Staff meeting presentations

    Correct Answer
    C. Monthly sales figures
    Explanation
    The main focus of the presentation will be the monthly sales figures. This is indicated by the request for an accurate accounting of expenditures for the monthly sales and the need to discuss possible reasons for fluctuations and trends in future customer spending. The other options, such as monthly expenditures, monthly salary figures, and staff meeting presentations, are not mentioned in the message and are therefore not the main focus of the presentation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Reading Comprehension:  Date:      May 16, 1998 To:         Megan Fallerman From:     Steven Roberts Subject:  Staff Meeting Please be prepared to give your presentation on the monthly sales figures at our upcoming staff meeting. In addition to the accurate accounting of expenditures for the monthly sales, be ready to discuss possible reasons for fluctuations as well as possible trends in future customer spending. Thank you. Who will give the presentation?

    • A.

      The company president

    • B.

      Megan Fallerman

    • C.

      Steven Roberts

    • D.

      Future customers

    Correct Answer
    B. Megan Fallerman
    Explanation
    Email is written to Megan Fallerman

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Priyanka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.