Lacrosse IQ - Offense/Transition Defensive Concepts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kevin
K
Kevin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 415
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 415

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lacrosse IQ - Offense/Transition Defensive Concepts - Quiz

A teammates IQ is crucial to understand the game and how concepts work.
This will test your offensive and some defensive field knowledge. Whatever answers you get wrong, make a mental note of them and work on them at practice.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When doubled by a crease-sliding defense (and the 2 slide is already there) you should

    • A.

      Tuck and try to change directions

    • B.

      Free your hands, roll back, and pass

    • C.

      Run through it

    • D.

      Free your hands, and pass down the side

    Correct Answer
    B. Free your hands, roll back, and pass
    Explanation
    The 2 slide should leave the person who just passed you the ball open, so a quick roll back pass will allow them to re-dodge to the side of the field that just opened up, and will be going against the overall direction of the defense.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When dodging, the players progression is

    • A.

      Shoot, pass, carry

    • B.

      Shoot, shoot, shoot

    • C.

      Pass, shoot, carry

    • D.

      Everyone has their own thing

    Correct Answer
    A. Shoot, pass, carry
    Explanation
    Always dodge to shoot. If it's not there, pass on to the next player. If he's covered, keep the ball as to maintain possession - remember, treat the ball like Gold!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When setting up for a dodge, you should wait how many seconds (assuming your adjacent teammate has already cleared space for you)

    • A.

      3, to make sure everyone is set up

    • B.

      5, to make sure my defender knows I'm dodging

    • C.

      7, to make sure the defense and everyone else knows I'm dodging

    • D.

      None, catch the ball and straight into a dodge

    Correct Answer
    D. None, catch the ball and straight into a dodge
    Explanation
    "one hard move and go!" was how I was taught. The more time you take, the more time the defense has to set up. By dodging immediately upon receiving the ball, your defender has to change directions faster, and the slide may not be set up, or two people slide to you, leaving even more people open for an easy dump pass.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When clearing inbetween the boxes, a midfielder should pass the ball as soon as possible to the foward-most open midfielder

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The ball moves faster than any one person.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When on the crease in any offensive set, the player(s) should be

    • A.

      Close to the ball

    • B.

      On the same side but away

    • C.

      As diagonally far away as possible

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. As diagonally far away as possible
    Explanation
    The aim is to take the defenders as far away as possible and make their slides longer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A player should cut through when the adjacent(next to) player... (the dodger)

    • A.

      Has the ball

    • B.

      Is about to receive a pass

    • C.

      Has begun to dodge

    • D.

      A and b are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. A and b are correct
    Explanation
    B. before A. Allows dodging player to immediately go and not give the defense time to set up. This is great off-ball fore-thinking and ultimately gives your teammate the best opportunity!
    A. Allows dodger to have space to dodge off a squared up/ settled play. If you feel you are in the way, you are! Give your teammate space by taking your defender away. If your defender doesn't follow you, you may be open for a pass and quick shot from inside the offense. Cut all the way through and fill the back side of the offensive set.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The direction of a dodge should usually be 

    • A.

      Where the pass just came from

    • B.

      Towards the area with the fewest defenders

    • C.

      Into the middle of the offensive area

    • D.

      Does not matter

    Correct Answer
    B. Towards the area with the fewest defenders
    Explanation
    the side with the fewest defenders will almost always be the side opposite of where the pass just came from unless the passer cuts though right after he passes. This is another example of forward thinking!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In 1-3-2 offense from X (we call 13). Who is on the crease?

    • A.

      An attackman

    • B.

      A midfielder

    • C.

      A defender

    • D.

      A or B

    Correct Answer
    B. A midfielder
    Explanation
    A Midfielder

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After setting a pick for a teammate you should

    • A.

      Keep your back turned to to the ball

    • B.

      Follow your teammate

    • C.

      Roll away, opening up for a possible quick feed

    • D.

      Try to slow down your teammates defenseman

    Correct Answer
    C. Roll away, opening up for a possible quick feed
    Explanation
    Never take you eyes off the ball. Depending on location (direction determined by whether you're behind or up top) you should always roll to get open because you will immediately gain a step on your defender.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When a slide is slow outside of 10 yards, you pass the ball

    • A.

      Behind the defender

    • B.

      Shoot

    • C.

      In front of the defender

    • D.

      Keep running

    Correct Answer
    C. In front of the defender
    Explanation
    Receiving player should also read slide and cut to the appropriate lane to open up a pass and shot attempt!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When running a 4-on-3 fast break the midfielder's progression usually is

    • A.

      Shoot, pass to point man, pass diagonal

    • B.

      Pass to point man, shoot, pass diagonal

    • C.

      Shoot, pass diagonal, pass across

    • D.

      Pass to point man, pass diagonal, pass down the side

    Correct Answer
    A. Shoot, pass to point man, pass diagonal
    Explanation
    First option is normal and Ideal..(if slide is late from point man, Shoot! when you get twelve yards out), If slide from pt. is on time, pass to pt. man.
    Third option can be used when diagonal defender is cheating up way too much and has his stick TO THE OUTSIDE so it is very difficult for him to intercept the pass. Never, ever pass down the side on a fast break as it kills the break instantly.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A player should dodge in a man-up situation

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Because you have an extra man and someone is open for a good shot! Pass pass pass.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The ball moves faster than any one player

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    That is how a skilled team scores team goals and possesses the ball well

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When doubled by an adjacent sliding defense, one should

    • A.

      Pass down the side

    • B.

      Feed the crease

    • C.

      Roll back and pass

    • D.

      Shoot

    Correct Answer
    A. Pass down the side
    Explanation
    Because that is where the slide came from!

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When clearing inbetween the boxes, foward most midfielder with the ball should pass when unchallenged

    • A.

      No, keep running until someone picks you up

    • B.

      Yes, throw to a covered attackman

    • C.

      Yes, look towards the box for the midfielder coming on

    • D.

      No, change directions to evade the closest defender

    Correct Answer
    A. No, keep running until someone picks you up
    Explanation
    midfielder should never stop running in a straight line between the boxes and pass down the side to an open attackman in the alley. Attackman should be calling for the ball and stretching the field to open up passing lanes and create long slides.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    While posessing the ball in a man-down situation, the best place to get the ball to on the field is 

    • A.

      The very top of the offensive box

    • B.

      Down low to an attackman

    • C.

      Up top for a dodge

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Down low to an attackman
    Explanation
    unless an odd-man rush develops, the ball should always be taken behind, whether passed or carried, where the remainder of the penalty should be killed. the coaches will say "yellow.. Kill Kill possess!"

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When under heavy pressure while posessing the ball, a player should

    • A.

      Throw the ball to the nearest teammate

    • B.

      Run to an open area to make a pass

    • C.

      Keep changing directions until defenders fall over

    • D.

      Spin in circles

    Correct Answer
    B. Run to an open area to make a pass
    Explanation
    when more than one defender is on you (in normal 6-on-6 play), a teammate is open somewhere. Run to an open space to find him - he might be in position for a quick feed for a shot. Teammates need to recognize and move to open spaces to get ball from doubled player.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When moving the ball into the offensive zone, the player with possession of the ball should (in a regular situation)

    • A.

      Make the easiest pass to maintain possession

    • B.

      Push to the goal

    • C.

      Hold the ball up top

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Make the easiest pass to maintain possession
    Explanation
    maintaining possession off a transition is crucial to controlling the tempo of the game!

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When a slide is fast, the dodging player should

    • A.

      Shoot

    • B.

      Pass behind the defender

    • C.

      Pass infront of the defender

    • D.

      Keep running

    Correct Answer
    B. Pass behind the defender
    Explanation
    Because the defender has left his man open behind him. The offensive player should follow the slide and fill space behind him to call for the ball. The feet should never be still!

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    When a 4-on-3 fast break quickly turns into a 5-on-4 fast break, the forward most midfielder (the one who brought the ball down) should 

    • A.

      Stay up top

    • B.

      Run behind the goal

    • C.

      Cut to the crease

    • D.

      Run off the field

    Correct Answer
    C. Cut to the crease
    Explanation
    the #5 player will take the up top position and the cut could lead to a wide open player on the crease. If not open the midfielder should continue to the X to allow a second cut if there is a 6V5 situation and if there is a shot to back up! Possession is crucial!

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.