Kentucky Kwiz | April 2018

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kymonthlymag
K
Kymonthlymag
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,687
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 663

SettingsSettingsSettings
April Quizzes & Trivia

Kentucky Kwiz | April 2018


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The town of Irvine, named after Col. William Irvine, hosts which edible festival during the last weekend of April?

    • A.

      The Mountain Meatball Festival

    • B.

      The Mountain Mushroom Festival

    • C.

      The Mountain Mozzarella Festival

    Correct Answer
    B. The Mountain Mushroom Festival
    Explanation
    B. Mushrooms are all the rage in Estill County.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why is Early Times, produced by Brown-Forman, branded as a whisky instead of a bourbon?

    • A.

      Because it’s produced in Nebraska

    • B.

      Because it’s only 11.75 corn

    • C.

      Because some of the spirits used are aged in used barrels

    Correct Answer
    C. Because some of the spirits used are aged in used barrels
    Explanation
    C. Bourbon must be aged in new white-oak barrels.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Or years, fans of the Boston Red Sox believed the team was cursed by the spirit of Babe Ruth after his disrespectful 1919 trade to the New York Yankees. The Hanshin (Japanese) Tigers believe they were cursed for 18 years because a life-sized statue of which Kentuckian was thrown into the Dotonbori River during a 1985 fan celebration?

    • A.

      Muhammad Ali

    • B.

      Samurai Tom Cruise

    • C.

      Colonel Harland Sanders

    Correct Answer
    C. Colonel Harland Sanders
    Explanation
    C. When the Colonel was recovered from the river in 2009, the Tigers started winning again.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When John Y. Brown Jr. married former Miss America Phyllis George in 1979, which minister performed the ceremony?

    • A.

      Norman Vincent Peale

    • B.

      The Rev. Billy Graham

    • C.

      The Rev. Jesse Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Norman Vincent Peale
    Explanation
    A. The author of The Power of Positive Thinking

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Alexander Scott Bullitt (1761-1816), the namesake of Bullitt County, named his 1,000-acre farm after which fictional British farm?

    • A.

      Summitt

    • B.

      Oxmoor

    • C.

      Cuthbert

    Correct Answer
    B. Oxmoor
    Explanation
    B. The Oxmoor mall on Shelbyville Road in Louisville is built on a portion of the original Bullitt farm

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the constantly revolving actors to portray Col. Harland Sanders in KFC commercials was actually born in Kentucky, a claim even the Colonel can’t make?

    • A.

      Norm McDonald

    • B.

      Darrell Hammond

    • C.

      Rob Riggle

    Correct Answer
    C. Rob Riggle
    Explanation
    C. Lt. Col. Robert Allen Riggle Jr. was born in Louisville on April 21, 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Bruce Tinsley, the creator of the comic strip Mallard Fillmore, holds a political science degree from Bellarmine University. He was recruited because his strip was seen as a conservative response to which other well-known strip?

    • A.

      Doonesbury

    • B.

      Beatle Bailey

    • C.

      Garfield

    Correct Answer
    A. Doonesbury
    Explanation
    A. While Garry Trudeau’s longtime strip chronicles the adventures of an array of characters, it is seen as having a liberal viewpoint.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    With an elevation of 4,145 feet, the highest point in Kentucky can be found on which mountain?

    • A.

      Whoopee Hill

    • B.

      Sugarloaf Mountain

    • C.

      Black Mountain

    Correct Answer
    C. Black Mountain
    Explanation
    C. Black Mountain is located in Harlan County near the Kentucky-Virginia border.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is the official fruit of Kentucky?

    • A.

      Strawberries

    • B.

      Blackberries

    • C.

      Blueberries

    Correct Answer
    B. Blackberries
    Explanation
    B. Blackberries edged out blueberries by a free throw.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Haley Anne Strode is an actress best known for her roles in ABC’s The Astronauts Wives Club who grew up on her family’s farm on the Ohio River near which western Kentucky city?

    • A.

      Beaver Dam

    • B.

      Princeton

    • C.

      Owensboro

    Correct Answer
    C. Owensboro
    Explanation
    C. Owensboro is on the river, and the other two are not.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 22, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Kymonthlymag
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.