Introduction To Energy Conversion Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ARDUINO
A
ARDUINO
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 376
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 192

SettingsSettingsSettings

Welcome BSET 4th Year Students to our First Online Short Quiz in ELT 42- Energy Conversion. Before you take the quiz, I expect that you have studied and reviewed the lessons that we have discussed last week. Make sure you have a faster internet connection and an environment free from noise. You can watch the youtube video to gain another insight about the topic. This is a multiple choice type of quiz and it is good only for 15 minutes. After you take the quiz, feel free to share your experience by posting your comments below. Good Read moreLuck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the process by which heat energy gets to Earth from the Sun? 

    • A.

      Conduction

    • B.

      Radiation

    • C.

      Subduction

    • D.

      Convection

    Correct Answer
    B. Radiation
    Explanation
    Radiation from the Sun, which is more popularly known as sunlight, is a mixture of electromagnetic waves ranging from infrared (IR) to ultraviolet rays (UV). It of course includes visible light, which is in between IR and UV in the electromagnetic spectrum.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following best explains why the end of a spoon sticking out of a cup of hot water also gets hot?

    • A.

      The hot water causes a chemical reaction to take place in the spoon

    • B.

      The heat from the hot water is conducted to the spoon handle.

    • C.

      The hot water heats the air surrounding the upper part of the spoon.

    • D.

      The hot water causes a physical change in the spoon handle

    Correct Answer
    B. The heat from the hot water is conducted to the spoon handle.
    Explanation
    We can understand why the end of the spoon gets hot by once again thinking about molecules.

    The fast-moving molecules of water in the coffee bump into the part of the spoon that is next to the hot liquid. This makes the metal molecules of the spoon vibrate harder so that the metal heats up. Quickly the vibrations are passed on, from molecule to molecule, up the handle of the spoon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Diving into the ocean, as you go deeper, the water gets colder because

    • A.

      The saltiest water is always coldest and sinks to the bottom.

    • B.

      There are no waves or wind to mix the hot and cold water.

    • C.

      warm water is denser than cold water, so it stays on top.

    • D.

      there are fewer fish and other animals to warm the deep water.

    Correct Answer
    A. The saltiest water is always coldest and sinks to the bottom.
    Explanation
    Cold water has a higher density than warm water. Water gets colder with depth because cold, salty ocean water sinks to the bottom of the ocean basins below the less dense warmer water near the surface. The sinking and transport of cold, salty water at depth combined with the wind-driven flow of warm water at the surface creates a complex pattern of ocean circulation called the 'global conveyor belt.'

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Ms. Lee heats up a pot of water on her stove. Water heated up at the bottom of the pot flows to the top of the pot. The colder water at the top sinks. As the water moves, heat flows from the hotter water to the colder water. Which of the terms describes this method heat transfer ?

    • A.

      Conduction

    • B.

      Convection

    • C.

      Emission

    • D.

      Radiation

    Correct Answer
    B. Convection
    Explanation
    Convection is the concerted, collective movement of groups or aggregates of molecules within fluids (e.g., liquids, gases) and rheids, through advection or through diffusion or as a combination of both of them. Convection of mass cannot take place in solids, since neither bulk current flows nor significant diffusion can take place in solids. Diffusion of heat can take place in solids, but that is called heat conduction. Convection can be demonstrated by placing a heat source (e.g. a Bunsen burner) at the side of a glass full of a liquid, and observing the changes in temperature in the glass caused by the warmer ghost fluid moving into cooler areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Patti used a steel wrench to work on her bicycle on a hot, sunny day. She left the wrench on the hot concrete for an hour, then returned, to find the wrench very hot to touch. What is the BEST explanation for how the wrench got so hot? 

    • A.

      Heat transferred from the wrench to the air.

    • B.

      Heat transferred from the bicycle to the wrench.

    • C.

      Heat transferred from the wrench to the concrete.

    • D.

      Heat transferred from the concrete to the wrench.

    Correct Answer
    D. Heat transferred from the concrete to the wrench.
    Explanation
    Heat transfer is the exchange of thermal energy between physical systems. The rate of heat transfer is dependent on the temperatures of the systems and the properties of the intervening medium through which the heat is transferred. The three fundamental modes of heat transfer are conduction, convection and radiation. Heat transfer, the flow of energy in the form of heat, is a process by which a system changes its internal energy, hence is of vital use in applications of the First Law of Thermodynamics. Conduction is also known as diffusion, not to be confused with diffusion related to the mixing of constituents of a fluid.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Samuel is investigating a substance to determine what it is made of. He studies the physical and chemical properties of the substance. Which of these properties of the substance is a chemical property ?

    • A.

      The melting point of the substance

    • B.

      How easily the substance bends

    • C.

      The density of the substance

    • D.

      How well the substance burns

    Correct Answer
    D. How well the substance burns
    Explanation
    Chemical properties are characteristics of a material that become evident when the material undergoes a chemical reaction or chemical change. People cannot observe chemical properties by simply viewing or touching a sample of the material; the actual structure of the material must be changed in order for people to observe the chemical properties.

    Chemical Property Examples
    Chemical properties can only be established by changing a substance’s chemical identity, and are different from physical properties, which can be observed by viewing or touching a sample.

    The internal qualities of a substance must be altered to determine its chemical properties. For example:

    Flammability - How easily something will burn or ignite, is a chemical property because you can’t tell just by looking at something how easily it will burn. Fire testing is done to determine how difficult or easy it will be to get a certain material to burn.
    Information about flammability is used in building codes, fire codes, insurance requirements, and storing, handling, and transporting highly flammable materials.

    Heat of Combustion - This chemical property is the amount of energy that is released as heat when a substance is burned with oxygen.
    Examples of this chemical property is a calorie which converts to energy within the body and the amount of heat generated by the burning of various fuels.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    For a snack, Bill and Mary heated milk in a pot on the stove for hot chocolate and popped some popcorn in the microwave oven. How did they transfer heat energy to make these snacks?

    • A.

      Heating milk by radiation; popping popcorn by radiation

    • B.

      Heating milk by radiation; popping popcorn by convection

    • C.

      Heating milk by conduction; popping popcorn by radiation

    • D.

      Heating milk by convection; popping popcorn by conduction

    Correct Answer
    C. Heating milk by conduction; popping popcorn by radiation
    Explanation
    Conduction is the transfer of energy through matter from particle to particle. It is the transfer and distribution of heat energy from atom to atom within a substance. For example, a spoon in a cup of hot soup becomes warmer because the heat from the soup is conducted along the spoon. Conduction is most effective in solids-but it can happen in fluids. Fun fact: Have you ever noticed that metals tend to feel cold? Believe it or not, they are not colder! They only feel colder because they conduct heat away from your hand. You perceive the heat that is leaving your hand as cold.



    Radiation: Electromagnetic waves that directly transport ENERGY through space. Sunlight is a form of radiation that is radiated through space to our planet without the aid of fluids or solids. The energy travels through nothingness! Just think of it! The sun transfers heat through 93 million miles of space. Because there are no solids (like a huge spoon) touching the sun and our planet, conduction is not responsible for bringing heat to Earth. Since there are no fluids (like air and water) in space, convection is not responsible for transferring the heat. Thus, radiation brings heat to our planet.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Convert 20°C to °F.

    • A.

      69°F

    • B.

      68°F

    • C.

      70°F

    • D.

      70°F

    Correct Answer
    B. 68°F
    Explanation
    °F to °C Deduct 32, then multiply by 5, then divide by 9
    °C to °F Multiply by 9, then divide by 5, then add 32

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Fuels which do not exist in nature are known as

    • A.

      Coal

    • B.

      Oil shale

    • C.

      Synthetic fuel

    • D.

      Biomass

    Correct Answer
    C. Synthetic fuel
    Explanation
    Synthetic fuel or synfuel is a liquid fuel, or sometimes gaseous fuel, obtained from syngas, a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen, in which the syngas was derived from gasification of solid feedstocks such as coal or biomass or by reforming of natural gas.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The area behind the dam where water is stored

    • A.

      Dam

    • B.

      Penstock

    • C.

      Shaft

    • D.

      Reservoir

    Correct Answer
    D. Reservoir
    Explanation
    A reservoir (etymology: from French réservoir a "storehouse" [1]) is a storage space for fluids. These fluids may be water, hydrocarbons or gas. A reservoir usually means an enlarged natural or artificial lake, storage pond or impoundment created using a dam or lock to store water. Reservoirs can be created by controlling a stream that drains an existing body of water. They can also be constructed in river valleys using a dam. Alternately, a reservoir can be built by excavating flat ground and/or constructing retaining walls and levees.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The average speed of the molecules of a substance

    • A.

      Temperature

    • B.

      Specific Heat

    • C.

      Kinetic Molecular theory

    • D.

      Radiation

    Correct Answer
    A. Temperature
    Explanation
    Temperature is a degree of hotness or coldness the can be measured using a thermometer. It's also a measure of how fast the atoms and molecules of a substance are moving. Temperature is measured in degrees on the Fahrenheit, Celsius, and Kelvin scales.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The internal motion of atoms is called 

    • A.

      Chemical Energy

    • B.

      Nuclear Energy

    • C.

      Heat Energy

    • D.

      Kinetic Energy

    Correct Answer
    C. Heat Energy
    Explanation
    Heat energy is the result of the movement of tiny particles called atoms, molecules or ions in solids, liquids and gases. Heat energy can be transferred from one object to another, and the transfer or flow due to the difference in temperature between the two objects is called heat.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Joe put a cheeseburger sealed in a plastic bag into the microwave, without much air in the bag. After it cooked, the bag was full of air. Where did the air come from?

    • A.

      It came from the fan in the microwave.

    • B.

      It came out of the cheeseburger.

    • C.

      It was already in the bag and it expanded as it was heated.

    • D.

      It came from a chemical reaction whereby energy from the microwave creates O2 molecules.

    Correct Answer
    D. It came from a chemical reaction whereby energy from the microwave creates O2 molecules.
    Explanation
    A chemical reaction is a process that leads to the transformation of one set of chemical substances to another.[1] Classically, chemical reactions encompass changes that only involve the positions of electrons in the forming and breaking of chemical bonds between atoms, with no change to the nuclei (no change to the elements present), and can often be described by a chemical equation. Nuclear chemistry is a sub-discipline of chemistry that involves the chemical reactions of unstable and radioactive elements where both electronic and nuclear changes may occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The bulb of a thermometer is placed in your mouth. Which of the following explains why the level of the liquid rises in the thermometer?

    • A.

      Hot air rises inside the thermometer.

    • B.

      Heat energy changes into light energy.

    • C.

      The liquid expands when heated.

    • D.

      Heat can change a solid into a liquid.

    Correct Answer
    C. The liquid expands when heated.
    Explanation
    Key Concepts
    The way a thermometer works is an example of heating and cooling a liquid.
    When heated, the molecules of the liquid in the thermometer move faster, causing them to get a little further apart. This results in movement up the thermometer.
    When cooled, the molecules of the liquid in the thermometer move slower, causing them to get a little closer together. This results in movement down the thermometer.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The transfer of energy by electromagnetic waves (photons), through space. 

    • A.

      Conduction

    • B.

      Convection

    • C.

      Radiation

    • D.

      Electromagnetic energy

    Correct Answer
    C. Radiation
    Explanation
    Radiation from the Sun, which is more popularly known as sunlight, is a mixture of electromagnetic waves ranging from infrared (IR) to ultraviolet rays (UV). It of course includes visible light, which is in between IR and UV in the electromagnetic spectrum.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The amount of energy that is changed into the desired form. 

    • A.

      Energy conversion

    • B.

      Efficiency

    • C.

      Heat

    • D.

      Specific Heat

    Correct Answer
    B. Efficiency
    Explanation
    Energy conversion efficiency (η) is the ratio between the useful output of an energy conversion machine and the input, in energy terms. The input, as well as the useful output may be electric power, mechanical work, light (radiation), or heat.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The energy of an object that is deformed under tension and compression

    • A.

      Elastic potential energy

    • B.

      Gravitational potential energy

    • C.

      Potential energy

    • D.

      Thermal expansion

    Correct Answer
    A. Elastic potential energy
    Explanation
    Elastic potential energy is Potential energy stored as a result of deformation of an elastic object, such as the stretching of a spring. It is equal to the work done to stretch the spring, which depends upon the spring constant k as well as the distance stretched.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following could best be used to demonstrate energy being transformed from electricity to heat?

    • A.

      A magnifying glass

    • B.

      A triple beam balance

    • C.

      A toaster

    • D.

      A gas oven

    Correct Answer
    C. A toaster
    Explanation
    An electric heater is an electrical device that converts electric current to heat. The heating element inside every electric heater is an electrical resistor, and works on the principle of Joule heating: an electric current passing through a resistor will convert that electrical energy into heat energy.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Two jars are placed inside an insulated box. One jar contains ice water and the other contains hot soup. What will happen to the two liquids?

    • A.

      Both the hot soup and the ice water will gain heat.

    • B.

      Both the hot soup and the ice water will lose heat.

    • C.

      The hot soup will gain heat and the ice water will lose heat.

    • D.

      The hot soup will lose heat and the ice water will gain heat.

    Correct Answer
    D. The hot soup will lose heat and the ice water will gain heat.
    Explanation
    The second law of thermodynamics states that the total entropy of an isolated system always increases over time, or remains constant in ideal cases where the system is in a steady state or undergoing a reversible process.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The ratio of an object’s mass to its volumeis its

    • A.

      Area

    • B.

      Density

    • C.

      Perimeter

    • D.

      Torque

    Correct Answer
    B. Density
    Explanation
    The density, or more precisely, the volumetric mass density, of a substance is its mass per unit volume. The symbol most often used for density is ρ (the lower case Greek letter rho), although the Latin letter D can also be used.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement