How Well Do You Know Nike?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Igor
I
Igor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 3,580
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,510

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Nike? - Quiz

Welcome to the "How Well Do You Know Nike?" quiz! Nike, one of the world's most iconic sportswear and athletic footwear brands, has left an indelible mark on the world of sports, fashion, and culture. This quiz will put your Nike knowledge to the test, whether you're a die-hard sneakerhead or just someone who appreciates the swoosh. Expect questions that will challenge your understanding of Nike's history, its impact on sports, and its role in contemporary culture. Whether you're a fan or simply admire the brand's commitment to innovation, this quiz will reveal just how well you know the world Read moreof Nike.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was signed by Nike in 1996 for $5 million per year?

    • A.

      Tiger Woods

    • B.

      Michael Jordan

    • C.

      David Beckham

    • D.

      Roger Federer

    Correct Answer
    A. Tiger Woods
    Explanation
    In 1996, again they signed up a rookie golfer Tiger Woods for a sum of $5 million per year. This partnership marked the beginning of a successful and enduring relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which shoes has Nike patented as its own?

    • A.

      Smart shoe devices

    • B.

      Shoes with an embedded computing device

    • C.

      Shoe Fitting X-Ray Device

    • D.

      Nothing

    Correct Answer
    B. Shoes with an embedded computing device
    Explanation
    Nike has patented shoes with embedded computing devices, allowing them to communicate with the wearer's smartphone. This innovation represents the company's commitment to merging technology with athletic footwear.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Footwear accounted for what percentage of Nike's total global revenues in fiscal 2023?

    • A.

      68%

    • B.

      90%

    • C.

      45%

    • D.

      88%

    Correct Answer
    A. 68%
    Explanation
    According to Statista, footwear accounted for 68 percent of Nike's total global revenues in fiscal 2023 which ended on May 31. According the report, Nike had global footwear sales of about 33 billion U.S. dollars. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which athlete is famously associated with the Air Jordan line of sneakers?

    • A.

      LeBron James

    • B.

      Kobe Bryant

    • C.

      Michael Jordan

    • D.

      Magic Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael Jordan
    Explanation
    Michael Jordan, one of the greatest basketball players of all time, is closely associated with the Air Jordan line of sneakers. These shoes became a cultural phenomenon and are still highly popular today.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was Nike founded?

    • A.

      January 25, 1964

    • B.

      January 3, 1965

    • C.

      January 5, 1963

    • D.

      January 12, 1966

    Correct Answer
    A. January 25, 1964
    Explanation
    Nike was founded on January 25, 1964, initially operating under the name "Blue Ribbon Sports." It began as a distributor for the Japanese shoemaker Onitsuka Tiger, which is now known as Asics.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the first Nike's track endorser?

    • A.

      Bill Bowerman

    • B.

      Frank Shorter

    • C.

      Steve Prefontaine

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Steve Prefontaine
    Explanation
    Their first track endorser or brand ambassador was Steve Prefontaine, who during his college career from 1969 to 1972 set seven American records from the 2,000m to the 10,000m.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who designed the Nike logo?

    • A.

      Steve Gallus

    • B.

      Phil Knight

    • C.

      Carolyn Davidson

    • D.

      Anitra Rasmussen

    Correct Answer
    C. Carolyn Davidson
    Explanation
    The Nike swoosh was designed by Portland State University student Carolyn Davidson, for just $35 (just over $200 in today's currency). At a later stage she was given stock that is now worth more than $640,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year did Nike officially change its name from "Blue Ribbon Sports" to "Nike, Inc."?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    B. 1971
    Explanation
    Nike officially changed its name from "Blue Ribbon Sports" to "Nike, Inc." in 1971. This marked a significant moment in the company's history as it transitioned from a distributor to a global brand.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When slogan "Just do it" was the first launched?

    • A.

      In 1989

    • B.

      In 1988

    • C.

      In 1987

    • D.

      In 1986

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1988
    Explanation
    The first “Just Do It” campaign launched in 1988. The ad featured Walt Stack, a then 80-year-old running icon, plodding across the Golden Gate Bridge.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the first athlete who signed an endorsement contract with Nike?

    • A.

      Ilie Nastase

    • B.

      Guillermo Vilas

    • C.

      Ion Țiriac

    • D.

      Jimmy Connors

    Correct Answer
    A. Ilie Nastase
    Explanation
    Romanian tennis professional Ilie Nastase, "the Bucharest Buffoon," was the first athlete to sign an endorsement contract with Nike, in 1972. Nastase was a gifted tennis player but also became infamous for his erratic temperament and was lumped with several fines, suspensions, and disqualifications throughout his career.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 03, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Igor
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.