Integers - All Operations

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bleyl_7th_Grade_
B
Bleyl_7th_Grade_
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 519
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 519

SettingsSettingsSettings
Integer Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On the hottest day in Richmond, Virginia, the temperature was 105 degrees F.  On the coldest day, the temperature was 117 degrees F lower.  What was the coldest temperature in Richmond?

    • A.

      -117 degrees F

    • B.

      -12 degrees F

    • C.

      12 degrees F

    • D.

      117 degrees F

    Correct Answer
    B. -12 degrees F
    Explanation
    105-117
    105 + -117 LEAVE CHANGE CHANGE
    Different signs - subtract the numbers and keep the sign of the one you have more of.

    117-105 = 12
    You had more negative to begin with, so your answer is -12.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Listed below are temperatures for four cities.  Using this information, determine which statement is true.
    • Denver: -5 degrees F
    • Chicago: -12 degrees F
    • New York City: -8 degrees F
    • Minneapolis: -15 degrees F

    • A.

      Chicago is colder than Denver, but warmer than New York City.

    • B.

      New York City is colder than Chicago and Minneapolis.

    • C.

      Denver is warmer than New York City and Minneapolis.

    • D.

      Denver is the coldest of the four cities listed.

    Correct Answer
    C. Denver is warmer than New York City and Minneapolis.
    Explanation
    Further away from zero means that the city is colder. If you ordered the cities from wamest to coldest, it would be in this order:

    Denver, New York City, Chicago, Minneapolis

    Therefore, Denver is warmer than New York City and Minneapolis.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Bryan swam to a depth of 29 feet below sea level while diving.  He descended another 31 feet.  He then rose up 16 feet.  Which process could be used to find Bryan's current depth?

    • A.

      Start with -29, subtract 31, then add 16

    • B.

      Start with 29, subtract 31, then add 16

    • C.

      Start with -29, add 31, then subtract 16

    • D.

      Start with 29, add 31, then add 16

    Correct Answer
    A. Start with -29, subtract 31, then add 16
    Explanation
    You start with -29 because below sea level is represented as a negative. To descend means to go down, so you would then subtract 31. If Bryan rose up, he went higher, so you would add 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    ABC Company lost $21,000 in the first quarter of the year.  They lost the same amount each of the other three quarters.  Which integer represents the amount they lose for the year?  (Think about how many quarters there are in a whole year!)

    • A.

      $63,000

    • B.

      -$63,000

    • C.

      $84,000

    • D.

      -$84,000

    Correct Answer
    D. -$84,000
    Explanation
    There are FOUR quarters in a year.

    If the company lost $21,000, that would be represented as a negative integer. You would multiply
    -$21,000 by 4 to get the total amount lost for the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Over a 4-month period, the total change in the average high temperature was -32 degrees.  What was the average change per month?

    • A.

      8 degrees

    • B.

      -128 degrees

    • C.

      -28 degrees

    • D.

      -8 degrees

    Correct Answer
    D. -8 degrees
    Explanation
    If you know the total and the time period, you would divide to get the amount of change per month. If you have different signs when you are dividing integers, your answer will be negative.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which comparison is NOT true?

    • A.

      -15 > -13

    • B.

      -7 < 6

    • C.

      -23 < 22

    • D.

      8 > -8

    Correct Answer
    A. -15 > -13
    Explanation
    Negative numbers are always smaller than positive numbers.

    Numbers get smaller as they move further from zero.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The entrance to a mine is 1,890 feet above sea level.  The bottom of a mine is 3,642 feet below the entrance.  What is the elevation at the bottom of the mine?

    • A.

      1,752 feet

    • B.

      5,532 feet

    • C.

      -1,752 feet

    • D.

      -5,532 feet

    Correct Answer
    C. -1,752 feet
    Explanation
    Above sea level would be a positive integer. If the mine is below the entrance you would subtract.

    1,890 - 3,642
    1,890 + -3,642 (LEAVE CHANGE CHANGE)

    Different signs - subtract the numbers and keep the sign of the one you have more of.

    3,642 - 1,890 = 1,752
    You had more negative to begin with, so your answer is -1,752.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Erin dives from the surface of a lake at a rate of 3 meters per minute.  At what depth, relative to the surface, is Erin after diving for 10 minutes?

    • A.

      -13 meters

    • B.

      -3.3 meters

    • C.

      -7 meters

    • D.

      -30 meters

    Correct Answer
    D. -30 meters
    Explanation
    If Erin is diving underwater, it is represented by a negative integer. You know the amount she is going per minute (1 minute) and the total time that she dove, you would multiply the numbers to get the total depth.

    -3 x 10

    When multiplying numbers with different signs, your answer will be negative.

    -3 x 10 = -30

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    One day in Butte, Montana the temperature started out at 50 degrees.  Over the course of the day, the temperature dropped 4 degrees per hour for 6 consecutive hours.  Which procedure could be used to determine the temperature after 6 hours?

    • A.

      Divide 6 by – 4. Add the quotient to 50.

    • B.

      Divide 50 by 6. Add the quotient to – 4.

    • C.

      Multiply 4 by 6. Add the product to 50.

    • D.

      Multiply -4 by 6. Add the product to 50.

    Correct Answer
    D. Multiply -4 by 6. Add the product to 50.
    Explanation
    If the temperature is dropping, that is represented by a negative number. You know how much it is dropping each hour and the total hours, so you would multiply the numbers to get the total amount the temperature dropped.

    -4 x 6

    This answer would then be added to the beginning temperature to get the current temperature.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Billy has stock in Walmart.  The ending balance on the stock for the last five days were: +$5, +$2, -$4, -$8 and  -$10.  What was the average daily change in Billy's stock?

    • A.

      -$3

    • B.

      -$15

    • C.

      $29

    • D.

      -$6

    Correct Answer
    A. -$3
    Explanation
    If you are finding an average, you would add all of the numbers and divide by how many numbers you have.

    5 + 2 + -4 + -8 + -10 = -15

    The stock dropped $15 over a five day period, so you would divide to see how much it dropped per day.

    -15 / 5 = -3

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 20, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bleyl_7th_Grade_
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.