The Impossible Movie Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ufs
U
Ufs
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,449
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 1,449

SettingsSettingsSettings
Movie Quizzes & Trivia

Have you watched the English-language Spanish disaster drama, The Impossible? Do you still remember its storyline and characters? Try "The Impossible Movie Quiz" and check your memory's sharpness. The movie is based on a true story of a family that survived a tsunami in 2004 in Thailand. The Impossible was one of the best disaster-themed-based films that did well in theaters. Do you want to test your knowledge regarding the film? Play the quiz now. Good luck, buddy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the movie released?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    The movie was released in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why was the Bennett family visiting Thailand?

    • A.

      For summer vacation

    • B.

      For spring break

    • C.

      For Christmas vacation

    • D.

      They used to live there.

    Correct Answer
    C. For Christmas vacation
    Explanation
    The Bennett family was visiting Thailand for their Christmas vacation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the director of the film?

    • A.

      J. A. Bayona

    • B.

      Naomi Watts

    • C.

      Tom Holland

    • D.

      Maria Belon

    Correct Answer
    A. J. A. Bayona
    Explanation
    J.A. Bayona is the correct answer because the question is asking for the director of the film. Out of the given options, J.A. Bayona is the only one who is a director. The other options are actors or individuals associated with the film in different roles. Therefore, J.A. Bayona is the most suitable answer for the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which part of Thailand the Bennett family was staying before the disaster?

    • A.

      Chiang Mai

    • B.

      Khao Lak

    • C.

      Bangkok

    • D.

      Phuket

    Correct Answer
    B. Khao Lak
    Explanation
    The Bennett family was staying in Khao Lak before the disaster occurred.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the family's last name that got separated in the tsunami?

    • A.

      Williams

    • B.

      Bennett

    • C.

      Davies

    • D.

      Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Bennett
    Explanation
    The family's last name that got separated in the tsunami is Bennett.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The movie is based on the experience of __________.

    • A.

      Maria Belon

    • B.

      Bennett

    • C.

      Naomi Watts

    • D.

      It’s not mentioned in the movie.

    Correct Answer
    A. Maria Belon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Maria Belon. This suggests that the movie is based on the real-life experiences of Maria Belon.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where did the Bennett family travel to?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Thailand

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    C. Thailand
    Explanation
    The Bennett family traveled to Thailand.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which actor played the role of Lucas?

    • A.

      Marta Etura

    • B.

      Tom Holland

    • C.

      Keanu Reeves

    • D.

      Samuel Louis Joslin

    Correct Answer
    B. Tom Holland
    Explanation
    Tom Holland played the role of Lucas.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many sons did the Bennett family have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The Bennett family in the movie “The Impossible” had three sons. Their names are Lucas, Thomas, and Simon.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the name of the lady of the family?

    • A.

      Maria

    • B.

      Simon

    • C.

      Chaplin

    • D.

      Sonia

    Correct Answer
    A. Maria
    Explanation
    The name of the lady of the family is Maria.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was one of the brothers' names?

    • A.

      Lucas

    • B.

      Thomas

    • C.

      Simon

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The question asks for one of the brothers' names, and the correct answer is "All of the above." This means that all three names mentioned (Lucas, Thomas, and Simon) are the names of the brothers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was Maria’s profession?

    • A.

      Teacher

    • B.

      Doctor

    • C.

      Professor

    • D.

      Scientist

    Correct Answer
    B. Doctor
    Explanation
    Maria's profession was a doctor.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who was the first family member that Maria saw after the disaster?

    • A.

      Lucas

    • B.

      Henry

    • C.

      Maria

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Lucas
    Explanation
    Maria saw Lucas as the first family member after the disaster.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The name of the young boy that Maria and Lucas found was?

    • A.

      Simon

    • B.

      Henry

    • C.

      Daniel

    • D.

      It's not mentioned in the movie.

    Correct Answer
    C. Daniel
  • 15. 

    In which part of the body Maria's most severe injury was located?

    • A.

      Leg

    • B.

      Stomach

    • C.

      Head

    • D.

      Hand

    Correct Answer
    A. Leg
    Explanation
    Maria's most severe injury was located in her leg.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 26, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Ufs
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.