Human Anatomy: Trivia Quiz On Ileum, Appendix And Large Bowel!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sammit85
S
Sammit85
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 12,040
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 226

SettingsSettingsSettings
Human Anatomy: Trivia Quiz On Ileum, Appendix And Large Bowel! - Quiz

Do you have a human anatomy quiz coming up and are looking for a trivia quiz on ileum, appendix, and large bowel? You are in luck as the quiz below will test how well you know the position, functions, and some of the illnesses covering this given area. Give it a shot and be sure to share it with the rest of your study group.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is not true of the Ileum?

    • A.

      Smaller in diameter than the Jejunum

    • B.

      Thinner walls than the Jejunum

    • C.

      More fatty mesentery than the Jejunum

    • D.

      Shorter vaso rectae than the Jejunum

    • E.

      Fewer Arcades than the Jejunum

    Correct Answer
    E. Fewer Arcades than the Jejunum
    Explanation
    The Ileum is a part of the small intestine located between the jejunum and the large intestine. It is smaller in diameter than the jejunum, which means it has a narrower lumen. The walls of the ileum are thinner than the jejunum, making it more flexible. The ileum has a greater amount of fatty mesentery compared to the jejunum, which helps to support and protect it. However, the ileum has shorter vaso rectae, which are straight arteries that supply blood to the intestine, compared to the jejunum. Lastly, the ileum has fewer arcades, which are the series of arches formed by the branches of the superior mesenteric artery, compared to the jejunum.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following nerves when innervated would stimulate vasoconstriction and reduce peristalsis and secretion in the Ileum?

    • A.

      Lumbar Splanchnics

    • B.

      Thoracic Splanchnics

    • C.

      Sacral Splanchnics

    • D.

      CN X Vagus

    Correct Answer
    B. Thoracic Splanchnics
    Explanation
    Since this is a sympathetic response, the answer would have to be Thoracic Splanchnics T8-T10. Lumbar Splanchnics also give a sympathetic response, but to the kidney, bladder, sexual organs and the last part of the colon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A patient presents to you with pain in the lower right quadrant. Scans show a remnant of the yolk stalk extending from the Ileum as a blind-ended sac. Which of the following does the patient have?

    • A.

      Meckel's Diverticulum

    • B.

      Appendicitis

    • C.

      Megacolon

    • D.

      Polyps

    Correct Answer
    A. Meckel's Diverticulum
    Explanation
    Meckel’s Diverticulum • 2-4% of the population – more common in males • Remnant of the Vitelline duct (yolk stalk that normally disintegrates) extending from ileum as a blind-ended sac • May be connected to umbilicus • Material can become trapped, creating infection & pain that is easily confused w/ appendicitis

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not true of the Appendix?

    • A.

      It is a Blind Intestinal Diverticulum

    • B.

      Contains massive lymphoid tissue

    • C.

      Contains substance possibly used for immune function except bacteria

    • D.

      Vestigial

    Correct Answer
    C. Contains substance possibly used for immune function except bacteria
    Explanation
    It does contain bacteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where Where would you find McBurney's Point on a patient?

    • A.

      1/3 of the way from ASIS to the Umbilicus

    • B.

      1/3 of the way from Umbilicus to the ASIS

    • C.

      1/2 of the way from ASIS to the Umbilicus

    • D.

      1/2 of the way from Umbilicus to ASIS

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/3 of the way from ASIS to the Umbilicus
    Explanation
    McBurney's Point is a reference point to help find Appendicitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The main funciton of the colon is to:

    • A.

      Absorb water and electrolytes from indigestible portion of the chyme

    • B.

      Absorb by products of fat

    • C.

      Absorb amino acids and glucose

    • D.

      Absorb B12 and and other vitamins

    Correct Answer
    A. Absorb water and electrolytes from indigestible portion of the chyme
    Explanation
    The colon is responsible for absorbing water and electrolytes from the indigestible portion of the chyme. This is an important function as it helps in maintaining proper hydration levels in the body and also ensures that essential electrolytes are retained.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    While on rotations, you encounter a patient with an aneurysm in the Inferior Mesenteric Artery. The attending physician asks you how the blood will still be able to reach the Sigmoid Colon. You respond by way of the_________________.

    • A.

      Marginal Artery of Drummond

    • B.

      Sigmoid Artery

    • C.

      Gastroduodenal Artery

    • D.

      Left Renal Artery

    Correct Answer
    A. Marginal Artery of Drummond
    Explanation
    Marginal a of Drummond
     Anastomoses the SMA & IMA

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Termination of Teniae Coli indicates what?

    • A.

      Junction between duodenum and jejunum

    • B.

      Junction between cecum and ascending colon

    • C.

      Junction between descending colon and the sigmoid colon

    • D.

      Junction between sigmoid colon and rectum

    Correct Answer
    D. Junction between sigmoid colon and rectum
    Explanation
    The termination of Teniae Coli refers to the junction between the sigmoid colon and rectum. The Teniae Coli are three bands of longitudinal smooth muscle that run along the length of the large intestine. They start at the base of the appendix and converge at the sigmoid colon. The termination point of the Teniae Coli is important anatomically as it marks the transition from the sigmoid colon to the rectum.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which portion of the rectum is retroperitoneal?

    • A.

      Superior

    • B.

      Middle

    • C.

      Inferior

    • D.

      The rectum is never retroperitoneal

    Correct Answer
    B. Middle
    Explanation
    o Superior portion - intraperitoneal o Middle portion - retroperitoneal o Inferior portion - subperitoneal

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If there is a lesion in the lumbar splanchnics, you would expect which of the following?

    • A.

      Internal Anal Sphincter contraction

    • B.

      Internal Anal Sphincter does not contract

    • C.

      External Anal Sphincter contraction

    • D.

      External Anal Sphincter does not contract

    Correct Answer
    B. Internal Anal Sphincter does not contract
    Explanation
    The Internal Anal Sphincter is controlled by the ANS, where the internal anal sphincter is contracted by sympathetic innervation and inhibited by parasympathetic innervation. Since the Lumber Splanchnics control the sympathetic innervation of the anus, we would expect problems with contraction if there is a lesion. The external anal sphincter is voluntary skeletal muscle innervated by the inferior rectal nerve which is a branch of the pudendal nerve.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A patient presents to you a few weeks after delivering a baby. She complains of pain near the anus. After an examination, you find vericose veins near the pectinate line. Which one of the following conditions does the patient have?

    • A.

      Meckel's Diverticulum

    • B.

      Megacolon

    • C.

      Polyps

    • D.

      Hemarrhoids

    Correct Answer
    D. Hemarrhoids
    Explanation
    The patient's complaint of pain near the anus along with the presence of varicose veins near the pectinate line suggests that the patient has hemorrhoids. Hemorrhoids are swollen blood vessels located in the rectum or anus, which can cause pain, itching, and discomfort. The presence of these varicose veins is a characteristic feature of hemorrhoids, making it the correct answer in this case. Meckel's Diverticulum, Megacolon, and Polyps are unrelated conditions and do not present with the same symptoms described by the patient.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A colonoscopy reveals that a patient has polyps in the colon. You are afraid that the cancer could potentially spread to the liver. By which vessel does the cancer typically spread to the liver from the colon?

    • A.

      Hepatic Portal Vein

    • B.

      Hepatic Vein

    • C.

      Internal Vena Cava

    • D.

      Hepatic Artery Proper

    Correct Answer
    A. Hepatic Portal Vein
    Explanation
    The infection will spread via portal circulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A patient presents to you with symptoms of long duration of constipation, abdominal bloating and pain. Scans reveal that the colon is dilated and that the feces have consildated into hard masses. You suspect that peristalsis has ceased. Which of the following does the patient most likely have?

    • A.

      Megacolon

    • B.

      Hemarrhoids

    • C.

      Appendicitis

    • D.

      Polyps

    Correct Answer
    A. Megacolon
    Explanation
    Megacolon • Abnormal dilation of colon • Peristalsis ceases • Extreme cases – may require surgical removal • Symptoms: constipation, abnormal bloating and/or pain • Treatment: laxatives, dietary changes, anti-inflammatory medication if toxic, surgery (all or part)

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.