ICC Cricket World Cup Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,796,087
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,134

SettingsSettingsSettings
International Cricket Council Quizzes & Trivia

This checks your knowledge about the ICC Cricket World Cups


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times has South Africa lost a semi-final match in ICC Cricket World Cups?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    South Africa has lost a semi-final match in the ICC Cricket World Cup twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who won the ‘Man of the Tournament’ Award in 1992 ICC Cricket World Cup?

    • A.

      Javed Miandad, Pakistan

    • B.

      Ian Botham, England

    • C.

      Martin Crowe, New Zealand

    • D.

      Wasim Akram, Pakistan

    Correct Answer
    C. Martin Crowe, New Zealand
    Explanation
    Martin Crowe won the 'Man of the Tournament' Award in the 1992 ICC Cricket World Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these teams have participated in more than 1 ICC Cricket World Cups?

    • A.

      UAE

    • B.

      Bermuda

    • C.

      Namibia

    • D.

      Scotland

    Correct Answer
    D. Scotland
    Explanation
    Scotland is the only team among the options that has participated in more than 1 ICC Cricket World Cups. The other teams listed, UAE, Bermuda, and Namibia, have only participated in 1 ICC Cricket World Cup each.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these teams reached the semi-finals in all the first 5 ICC Cricket World Cups i.e. 1975, 1979, 1983, 1987, 1992 editions?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      West Indies

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      India

    Correct Answer
    C. England
    Explanation
    England reached the semi-finals in all the first 5 ICC Cricket World Cups i.e. 1975, 1979, 1983, 1987, 1992 editions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In ICC Cricket World Cups, which of these teams have lost a Final Match the most number of times?

    • A.

      England, 2 times

    • B.

      Australia, 2 times

    • C.

      England, 3 times

    • D.

      West Indies, 2 times

    Correct Answer
    C. England, 3 times
    Explanation
    England has lost the most number of Final Matches in ICC Cricket World Cups, with a total of 3 times. This means that out of all the teams mentioned, England has reached the Final Match on three occasions but failed to emerge as the winners.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these teams has lost the Semi-finals for the most number of times?

    • A.

      New Zealand

    • B.

      South Africa

    • C.

      India

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    A. New Zealand
    Explanation
    New Zealand has lost the Semi-finals for the most number of times.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the Caption of the Pakistan team in the Final of 1992 ICC Cricket World Cup?

    • A.

      Javed Miandad

    • B.

      Imran Khan

    • C.

      Wasim Akram

    • D.

      Inzamam-ul-Haq

    Correct Answer
    B. Imran Khan
    Explanation
    Imran Khan was the captain of the Pakistan team in the Final of the 1992 ICC Cricket World Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which was the first ICC Cricket World Cup to have ‘Man of the tournament’ Award?

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1987

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    D. 1992
    Explanation
    The first ICC Cricket World Cup to have the 'Man of the tournament' Award was in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where was the Final of 1996 ICC Cricket World Cup played?

    • A.

      Lahore, Pakistan

    • B.

      Delhi, India

    • C.

      Mohali, India

    • D.

      Mumbai, India

    Correct Answer
    A. Lahore, Pakistan
    Explanation
    The Final of the 1996 ICC Cricket World Cup was played in Lahore, Pakistan.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Against which team did Sourav Ganguly scored 183 runs in the 1999 ICC Cricket World Cup?

    • A.

      Sri Lanka

    • B.

      England

    • C.

      Zimbabwe

    • D.

      South Africa

    Correct Answer
    A. Sri Lanka
    Explanation
    In the 1999 ICC Cricket World Cup, Sourav Ganguly scored 183 runs against Sri Lanka.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.