Hypercalcemia And Hypocalcemia! Quiz

13 Questions | Total Attempts: 558

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Hypercalcemia And Hypocalcemia! Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    A 40 year old man is seen as a new patient to establish care.  He has no complaints.  His past medical history is negative.  Baseline laboratory studies are significant for serum calcium of 11.5 mg/dL.  Physical examination is normal.  What is the most common cause of asymptomatic hypercalcemia?
  • 2. 
    A 40-year-old man is seen as a new patient to establish care.  He has no complaints.  His past medical history is negative.  Baseline laboratory studies are significant for serum calcium of 11.5 mg/dL.  Physical examination is normal. In the above scenario, would this patient's parathyroid hormone level be:
    • A. 

      High

    • B. 

      Normal

    • C. 

      Low

  • 3. 
    A 40-year-old man is seen as a new patient to establish care.  He has no complaints.  His past medical history is negative.  Baseline laboratory studies are significant for serum calcium of 11.5 mg/dL.  Physical examination is normal. This patient's phosphate level would be:
    • A. 

      High

    • B. 

      Normal

    • C. 

      Low

  • 4. 
    A 60-year-old man presents with complaints of fatigue and weakness for over 1 month.  His past medical history is negative.  His physical exam is significant for memory and cognitive defects.  His labs are calcium 15.0 mg/dL and phosphate of 2.3 mg/dL. Predict the parathyroid hormone values if this patient's hyercalcemia were due to Primary hyperparathyroidism.
  • 5. 
    A 60-year-old man presents with complaints of fatigue and weakness for over 1 month.  His past medical history is negative.  His physical exam is significant for memory and cognitive defects.  His labs are calcium 15.0 mg/dL and phosphate of 2.3 mg/dL. Predict the parathyroid hormone values if this patient's hypercalcemia were due to malignancy.
  • 6. 
    A 60-year-old man presents with complaints of fatigue and weakness for over 1 month.  His past medical history is negative.  His physical exam is significant for memory and cognitive defects.  His labs are calcium 15.0 mg/dL and phosphate of 2.3 mg/dL. Predict the parathyroid hormone values if this patient's hypercalcemia were due to vitamin D intoxication.
  • 7. 
    A 60-year-old man presents with complaints of fatigue and weakness for over 1 month.  His past medical history is negative.  His physical exam is significant for memory and cognitive defects.  His labs are calcium 15.0 mg/dL and phosphate of 2.3 mg/dL. Predict the parathyroid hormone values if this patient's hypercalcemia were due to granulomatous disorders.
  • 8. 
    A 60-year-old man presents with complaints of fatigue and weakness for over 1 month.  His past medical history is negative.  His physical exam is significant for memory and cognitive defects.  His labs are calcium 15.0 mg/dL and phosphate of 2.3 mg/dL. Predict the parathyroid hormone values if this patient's hyercalcemia were due to hyperthyroidism.
  • 9. 
    The most important action of vitamin D is to stimulate:
    • A. 

      Calcium deposition in bone

    • B. 

      Calcium resorption from bone

    • C. 

      Calcium absorption from the GI tract

    • D. 

      Calcium resorption in the renal tubule

  • 10. 
    Parathyroid hormone stimulates phosphate secretion in the proximal tubule.  True or false.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 11. 
    In response to a sudden decrease in plasma calcium, where do most of the calcium come from to restore plasma levels?
    • A. 

      The renal tubues

    • B. 

      Bone

    • C. 

      The GI tract

  • 12. 
    When a reduction in parathyroid hormone stimulates the kidneys to increase excretion of calcium, they do so by what mechanism?
    • A. 

      Increased glomerular filtration

    • B. 

      Reduced absorption in the proximal tubule

    • C. 

      Increased secretion in the distal tubules

    • D. 

      Increased reabsorption in distal tubule

  • 13. 
    Chronic failure of the kidneys leads to what problem?
    • A. 

      High plasma parathyroid hormone

    • B. 

      Low plasma phosphate

    • C. 

      Inability to transfer calcium from bone to the blood

    • D. 

      High plasma vitamin D

Back to Top Back to top