How Well Do You Know Your BYU Cougars?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Themtn
T
Themtn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 2,162
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 1,046

SettingsSettingsSettings
BYU Cougars Quizzes & Trivia

How well do you know your BYU sports trivia? Some would think very well, but maybe you only know that the girl who wrote the Twilight series went there. And if that's true, you don't know very much about BYU.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many National Championships have the BYU Cougars won?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      10

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    12, 9, 11, and 8 are all wrong and 10 is correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many players were selected in the NFL draft from BYU’s National Championship team in 1984?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      12

    • E.

      17

    Correct Answer
    A. 15
    Explanation
    In the 1984 NFL draft, 15 players from BYU's National Championship team were selected.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who wrote the BYU fight song?

    • A.

      Bronco Mendenhall

    • B.

      Todd Christensen

    • C.

      Neil Diamond

    • D.

      Clyde D. Sandgren

    Correct Answer
    D. Clyde D. Sandgren
    Explanation
    Neil Diamond's version was just not up to BYU standards. I heard that somewhere.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In 1929 BYU’s mascot was a live cougar.  Two live cougars escaped from their cage on the south side of campus.  How many dogs did they kill?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      1

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    But no animals were harmed in the making of this trivia game.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Track and field coach at BYU participated in the Olympics as an athlete?

    • A.

      Craig Poole

    • B.

      Mark Robison

    • C.

      Ed Eyestone

    • D.

      Patrick Shane

    Correct Answer
    C. Ed Eyestone
    Explanation
    Eyestone competed in the marathon in two Olympics. (1988, 1992)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which BYU athletic facility would be the best place to spend the night?

    • A.

      Smith Fieldhouse

    • B.

      Miller Park

    • C.

      Marriott Center

    • D.

      Edwards Stadium

    Correct Answer
    C. Marriott Center
    Explanation
    Marriott Center, Marriott Hotels. Get it?

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Cougar holds the record for most touchdown passes thrown in a season with 47?

    • A.

      Ty Detmer, 1990

    • B.

      Jim McMahon, 1980

    • C.

      Ty Detmer, 1991

    • D.

      Steve young, 1983

    Correct Answer
    B. Jim McMahon, 1980
    Explanation
    Jim McMahon holds the record for most touchdown passes thrown in a season with 47 in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which one of these people did NOT attend BYU.

    • A.

      Aaron Eckart

    • B.

      Jon Heder

    • C.

      J. Willard Marriott

    • D.

      Mathew Modine

    • E.

      Ken Jennings

    Correct Answer
    C. J. Willard Marriott
    Explanation
    Marriott attended Utah University

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which player finished his BYU basketball career with the most assists?

    • A.

      Matt Montague

    • B.

      Danny Ainge

    • C.

      Nathan Call

    • D.

      Marty Haws

    Correct Answer
    A. Matt Montague
    Explanation
    Matt Montague finished his BYU basketball career with the most assists.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who holds the record for the most passing yards in a single game?

    • A.

      Jim McMahon vs Utah 1981

    • B.

      Robbie Bosco at New Mexico 1985

    • C.

      Ty Detmer at San Diego State, 1991

    • D.

      John Walsh at Utah State, 1993

    Correct Answer
    D. John Walsh at Utah State, 1993
    Explanation
    John Walsh holds the record for the most passing yards in a single game. This is evident from the information provided in the options. The other options mention different players and games, but only John Walsh at Utah State in 1993 is mentioned as the answer. Therefore, it can be concluded that John Walsh holds the record for the most passing yards in a single game.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is Jimmer Fredette’s favorite actor?

    • A.

      Will Ferrell

    • B.

      Wilford Brimley

    • C.

      Tom Hanks

    • D.

      Denzel Washington

    • E.

      Gary Coleman

    Correct Answer
    D. Denzel Washington
    Explanation
    Wilford Brimley was a close second I heard.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    BYU soccer player Katie Fellows-Hodgkiss is married to which BYU football player?

    • A.

      Max Hall

    • B.

      Austin Collie

    • C.

      Corby Hodgkiss

    • D.

      Harvey Unga

    Correct Answer
    C. Corby Hodgkiss
    Explanation
    Katie Fellows-Hodgkiss is married to Corby Hodgkiss, as stated in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    BYU’s mascot shares the same first name with what famous sitcom character?

    • A.

      Fonzarelli (Happy Days)

    • B.

      Gravas (Taxi),

    • C.

      Malone (Cheers),

    • D.

      Kramer (Senfied)

    Correct Answer
    D. Kramer (Senfied)
    Explanation
    Cosmo was reveled as Kramer's first name a few seasons into the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who holds the record for the most passing yards in a single game?

    • A.

      Jim McMahon vs Utah 1981

    • B.

      Ty Detmer at San Diego State, 1991

    • C.

      John Walsh at Utah State, 1993

    • D.

      Robbie Bosco at New Mexico 1985

    Correct Answer
    C. John Walsh at Utah State, 1993
    Explanation
    John Walsh holds the record for the most passing yards in a single game. This is indicated by the statement "John Walsh at Utah State, 1993" being the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    There is a giant “Y” on the side of Y Mountain.  Why is the “Y” the only letter from BYU represented?

    • A.

      The mountain was already called Y Mountain, so they couldn’t put a B and U on it.

    • B.

      It was the first letter to go up, then they got tired and just quit.

    • C.

      The B and the U were destroyed during the great storm of 1925

    • D.

      Steve Young put the "Y" on the mountain to stand for Brigham Young and Steve Young.

    Correct Answer
    B. It was the first letter to go up, then they got tired and just quit.
    Explanation
    The correct answer suggests that the reason why the "Y" is the only letter from BYU represented on the mountain is that it was the first letter to be placed there, but the individuals responsible for the task got tired and stopped after placing the "Y".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 02, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Themtn
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.