How Well Do You Know The United States?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lvalery
L
Lvalery
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 4,161
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,285

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The United States? - Quiz

Questions from around the 50 states. Take this quiz and test your knowledge about United States.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which was the first State to approve the US constitution?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Delaware

    Correct Answer
    D. Delaware
    Explanation
    Delaware received its nickname The First State by being the first state to approve the Constitution.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Of all the 50 States, which is located the furthest South?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Hawaii

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    B. Hawaii
    Explanation
    Florida is the southern most State attached to North America. However, the Hawaiian Islands are the furthest South on the geographical map.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which State was the last acquired by the United States?

    • A.

      Hawaii

    • B.

      Louisiana

    • C.

      New Mexico

    • D.

      Alaska

    Correct Answer
    A. Hawaii
    Explanation
    Alaska became a State January 3, 1959, Hawaii August 21, 1959

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which State would I find Mt. Rushmore?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      South Dakota

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. South Dakota
    Explanation
    The faces of George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Teddy Roosevelt, and Abraham Lincoln are carved on Mt. Rushmore. This is one of the largest stone carvings in the world!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which year did the United States gain its Independence from Great Britain?

    • A.

      1492

    • B.

      1776

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1614

    Correct Answer
    B. 1776
    Explanation
    In 1776, the United States gained its independence from Great Britain. This was the year when the American colonies declared their independence through the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. The American Revolutionary War followed, which ultimately led to the recognition of the United States as a sovereign nation separate from Great Britain.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why is the United States known as the "Melting Pot?"

    • A.

      Because American's love cheese.

    • B.

      Becuase of its cultural diversity.

    • C.

      Because soup is a common American dish.

    • D.

      Because "The Melting Pot" is a very famous restaurant.

    Correct Answer
    B. Becuase of its cultural diversity.
    Explanation
    The United States is known as the "Melting Pot" because of its cultural diversity. This term refers to the idea that people from different backgrounds and ethnicities come together and blend in to form a unique American culture. The country has a long history of immigration, with people from all over the world bringing their traditions, languages, and customs to the United States. This diversity has greatly enriched American society and is one of the defining characteristics of the country.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the Bill of Rights?

    • A.

      First 10 amendments to the Constitution

    • B.

      A bill that is paid to own land

    • C.

      A tax bill

    • D.

      The laws made in each state

    Correct Answer
    A. First 10 amendments to the Constitution
    Explanation
    The Bill of rights guarantees certain freedoms like, freedom of speech, religion, and a fair trial.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was the First US President?

    • A.

      Abraham Lincoln

    • B.

      George Washington

    • C.

      Thomas Jefferson

    • D.

      Andrew Jackson

    Correct Answer
    B. George Washington
    Explanation
    George Washington 1789-1797

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The first US President lived in the White House.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The first President who lived in the White House was John Adams in 1800, shortly after it was completed.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What are the 3 branches of government in the United States? 

    • A.

      Legislative, Judicial, and Executive

    • B.

      Legislative, Jury, and Executive

    • C.

      Legislative, Judicial, and Senate

    • D.

      Congressional, Judicial, and Senate

    Correct Answer
    A. Legislative, Judicial, and Executive
    Explanation
    Executive- President and the Cabinet
    Judicial- Supreme Court
    Legislative- Congress

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.