The NASCAR Quiz! Ultimate Trivia Facts!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cjwebman
C
Cjwebman
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 16,636
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 663

SettingsSettingsSettings
The NASCAR Quiz! Ultimate Trivia Facts! - Quiz

The NASCAR quiz ultimate trivia facts! William Henry Getty France is said to have founded NASCAR in the year 1948. He tried getting funding for the venture, but once he didn’t get investors, he paid the racers from the ticket sales. NASCAR has grown to be a big competition that has follower all over the world. If you consider yourself a super fan, this quiz is a good way to test how well you know some of the most notable races and drivers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was the first NASCAR race held? (This is a modern scen from the track.

    • A.

      Charlotte, N.C.

    • B.

      Daytona, Fla.

    • C.

      Sparta, Ky.

    • D.

      Jackson, Mich.

    Correct Answer
    B. Daytona, Fla.
    Explanation
    The first NASCAR race was held in Daytona, Fla., on Feb. 15, 1948. Stock car legend Red Byron, of Atlanta, won in his modified Ford. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Drivers can drop 5-10 pounds of this during a race:

    • A.

      Fuel

    • B.

      Tire rubber

    • C.

      Sweat

    • D.

      Car exhaust

    Correct Answer
    C. Sweat
    Explanation
    Sweat. The cockpit of a stock car often reaches temperatures above 100 degrees Fahrenheit - 170 at the floorboard. Where a driver to lose more than 3 percent of their body weight in sweat during a race, their focus and reflexes would decline. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the Sprint Cup originally called?

    • A.

      Grand National

    • B.

      USA Tournament

    • C.

      NASCAR 100

    • D.

      It's always been the Sprint Cup.

    Correct Answer
    A. Grand National
    Explanation
    NASCAR's first Grand National (now called the Sprint Cup) was held in Charlotte, N.C., on June 19, 1949. NASCAR points to the first Grand National as when "the premier racing division in America" was born. In this Nov. 20, 2011 file photo, Tony Stewart raises the series championship trophy after winning the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series auto race and clinching the series championship, at Homestead-Miami Speedway in Homestead, Fla. NASCAR opened its season with a fresh-faced Daytona 500 winner and ended it with one of the most thrilling championship race in series history. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many members in a NASCAR pit crew?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    Seven. Two tire carriers, a jackman, a tire changer, a catch can man (who carries the can that catches overflow from the fuel cell as it's being refueled), the gas man, support crew to collect items the pit crew needs, and occasionally, an eighth man is allowed, to clean the windshield and assist the driver. There's also a NASCAR official on-hand, to supervise the crew, watch for rule violations, and ensure safety. Kurt Busch, second from left, talks with crew chief Steve Addington, left, and other crew members during practice for Saturday's NASCAR Sprint Cup auto race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, N.C., Friday, Oct. 14, 2011. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who holds the title of hardest stock car crash on record?

    • A.

      Jeff Gordon

    • B.

      Lee Petty

    • C.

      Buddy Baker

    • D.

      Jerry Nadeau

    Correct Answer
    D. Jerry Nadeau
    Explanation
    Jerry Nadeau. Nadeau recorded a whopping 128 Gs at Richmond International Speedway in May 2003. That's the highest since 2001, when NASCAR started requiring black boxes in their cars. NASCAR driver Jerry Nadeau, of Danbury Conn.,is pulled out of the roof of his car on a backboard after a crash during practice for the Pontiac 400 at Richmond International Raceway in Richmond, Va., Friday May 2, 2003. Nadeau was taken to a local hospital by helicopter. (AP Photo/Steve Helber)-

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which driver is known as the "King" of stock car racing? (This photo is a clue, see an old photo in the answer details.)

    • A.

      Dale Earnhardt

    • B.

      Rusty Wallace

    • C.

      Jeff Gordon

    • D.

      Richard Petty

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard Petty
    Explanation
    Richard Petty. Over his 35-year career, Petty claimed 200 NASCAR Winston Cup Series wins and seven series championships. This Nov. 1959 file photo showing Richard Petty.  Richard Petty made his NASCAR debut 50 years ago on a half-mile track in Columbia, S.C. (AP Photo/File)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What are the specialized tires used for stock cars called?

    • A.

      Racing tires

    • B.

      Speeds

    • C.

      Slicks

    • D.

      Treads

    Correct Answer
    C. Slicks
    Explanation
    The special tires are called 'slicks,' because their surface is, well, slick - no grooves like your car's street tires. They cost around $390 each and have an average life of only 150 miles. Depending on the length of the race and the type of track, a team will likely use somewhere between nine and 14 sets on a typical Cup Series race weekend. May 19, 2012; Charlotte, NC, USA; NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver Jimmie Johnson (48) wins the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series All-Star race at Charlotte Motor Speedway. 

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was the first woman to win a NASCAR Touring event? (She is in this group of woman)

    • A.

      Louise Smith

    • B.

      Shawna Robinson

    • C.

      Danica Patrick

    • D.

      Juanita "Lightnin'" Epton

    Correct Answer
    B. Shawna Robinson
    Explanation
    Shawna Robinson. In 1988, her rookie season, Robinson took home the checkered flag at New Asheville Speedway. She made her debut at Daytona International Speedway earlier that year, finishing third in the Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Florida 200. The five women participating in this weekend racing activities at Daytona International Speedway pose Saturday, Feb. 9, 2002, in Daytona Beach, Fla. From left: Kelly Sutton, driver of the 02 Pontiac, left, Angie Wilson, driver of the 06 Pontiac, Tina Gordon, driver of the 66 Ford, Shawna Robinson, driver of the 49 Pontiac and Sunny Hobbs driver of the 91 Ford. Photo/Nigel Kinrade, NASCAR)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Debris on the track, often blamed for crashes, has a special name - what is it?

    • A.

      Trash

    • B.

      Marbles

    • C.

      Banana peels

    • D.

      Garbage

    Correct Answer
    B. Marbles
    Explanation
    "Marbles". That dirt, gravel, bits of rubber, etc. that accumulates on the track is often called 'marbles' because it can cause drivers to lose control of their cars. Jeff Gordon (24) slides across the front straight after being involved in a multi-car crash with fewer than 20 laps to go in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Samsung Mobile 500 auto race at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas, Monday, April 19, 2010. Juan Pablo Montoya goes through the grass at the lower right. 

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How fast can a NASCAR racecar go?

    • A.

      100 mph

    • B.

      150 mph

    • C.

      200 mph

    • D.

      300 mph

    Correct Answer
    C. 200 mph
    Explanation
    NASCAR race cars are capable of pushing speeds of over 200 miles per hour. Of course, that's just a rough estimate for the over 800 horsepower machine. In this Feb. 17, 2008 file photo, NASCAR driver Jimmie Johnson leads 42 other cars to the green flag to start the Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Fla. NASCAR's fan base, traditionally the blue-collar workers of America, are struggling to afford a weekend at the racetrack. 

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.