Quiz : How To Write A Perfect Paragraph

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sdbaker003
S
Sdbaker003
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 233,817
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 9,789

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz : How To Write A Perfect Paragraph - Quiz

Do you have the knowledge it takes to write an A+ paragraph? Can you pass this quiz? Do you know how to write a perfect paragraph that moves people & gives the best grades? By definition, a paragraph is a unit of writings in larger volumes than a sentence. It consists of multiple sentences bundled together so they can form a body of information or knowledge. But it takes more than just sentences to write a good quality paragraph. Take this quiz and learn how to write a paragraph. Let's make learning super fun! Let's all learn together!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ideally, a paragraph should cover how many topics?

    • A.

      Two to three

    • B.

      Five or six

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. One
    Explanation
    A paragraph is a series of sentences that are organized and coherent, and are all related to a single topic. There can be many ideas in a single paragraph but they all must be centred around a single topic.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is smooth and logical flow of sentences in a paragraph, called?

    • A.

      Paragraph Coherence

    • B.

      Paragraph Incoherence

    • C.

      Paragraph Unity

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Paragraph Coherence
    Explanation
    Paragraph Coherence means, establishing a relationship between ideas presented in a paragraph. It is a technique that allows writers to move words, phrases and sentences smoothly so that it makes a logical sense and readers can easily understand the paragraph.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following would be the best topic for an argument paragraph?

    • A.

      Blue is my favorite color

    • B.

      War can lead to many deaths

    • C.

      The Patriot Act was a wise executive decision

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. The Patriot Act was a wise executive decision
    Explanation
    An argument paragraph presents a point of view and provides evidence for the point of view taken. An argument is an opinion supported by facts. Writers refer to opinions as claims and facts as evidence. The claim clearly states a stance on a topic or issue.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Transitions are used:

    • A.

      Between subjects and verbs

    • B.

      Between two sentences or paragraphs

    • C.

      As little as possible

    • D.

      As much are possible

    Correct Answer
    B. Between two sentences or paragraphs
    Explanation
    Transition is a word or phrase which is used within a paragraph or between two paragraphs. The purpose of transition is to relate or connect two sentences or paragraphs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which paragraph tells a story?

    • A.

      Descriptive paragraph

    • B.

      Narrative paragraph

    • C.

      Expository paragraph

    • D.

      Persuasive paragraph

    Correct Answer
    B. Narrative paragraph
    Explanation
    A narrative paragraph is a group of sentences that tells a story. it tells about a series of events or actions. These events are arranged in time sequence with a definite beginning, middle and end.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How the topic sentence of a paragraph should be?

    • A.

      Be as broad and general as possible

    • B.

      Always be about science

    • C.

      Be something the writer is interested in

    • D.

      It should be broad enough to explicate the topic/matter

    Correct Answer
    D. It should be broad enough to explicate the topic/matter
    Explanation
    A topic sentence is the very first sentence of a paragraph. It tells the readers what is the overall point of the paragraph but doesn't exploit details.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many sentences should be there to form a paragraph?

    • A.

      Two sentences are enough for being called a paragraph

    • B.

      At least three sentences must be there

    • C.

      At least five sentences are required for a paragraph

    • D.

      It doesn't really matter how many sentences are there

    Correct Answer
    D. It doesn't really matter how many sentences are there
    Explanation
    It is not predefined how many sentences should be there for it be called a paragraph but a standard, good quality paragraph contains at least 5 sentences.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is an example of cause-and-effect sentence?

    • A.

      Sam played video games and the Internet slowed down

    • B.

      Sam used to play video games for hours, that's why his eye sight has gotten weaker

    • C.

      Sam bought new gaming console after Max did

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Sam used to play video games for hours, that's why his eye sight has gotten weaker
    Explanation
    Cause-and effect is a method of developing a relationship between two different factors; action and consequence. This method is used in a paragraph when the writer wants to express the reason for an incident.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Is there a perfect length for a paragraph?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    There is no perfect length for a paragraph. It can be short or long, depending on your writer's style. However, it is advisable to keep the length of a paragraph limited to 3-5 sentences, for a better understanding of the reader.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the importance of repetition within a paragraph?

    • A.

      Emphasize on a particular point

    • B.

      Make writing more impactful

    • C.

      Summarize a previous information

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Repetition within a paragraph is important as it serves multiple purposes. Firstly, it helps to emphasize a particular point, making it stand out and ensuring that the reader fully grasps its significance. Secondly, repetition can make writing more impactful by reinforcing key ideas and creating a sense of rhythm and cohesion. Lastly, it can be used to summarize previous information, reminding the reader of important details and reinforcing understanding. Therefore, all of the given options accurately describe the importance of repetition within a paragraph.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.