How Savvy Are You About Road Safety? Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Interaksyon
I
Interaksyon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,205
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 998

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Savvy Are You About Road Safety? Quiz! - Quiz

About 1.24 million people die on the world's roads every year, reports the World Health Organization, which means that by the time—say, 15 minutes—that you finish this quiz, 35 people would have died due to road traffic injuries. How much do you know about road safety? Take this quiz to test your knowledge about road safety.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    One-fifth of the people killed on the world’s roads each year is

    • A.

      In a car

    • B.

      On foot

    • C.

      On a bicycle

    Correct Answer
    B. On foot
    Explanation
    On foot --- “Each year, more than 270,000 pedestrians lose their lives on the world’s roads,” says the United Nations Road Safety Collaboration.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Wearing a seat belt and holding a baby on your lap at the same time is safe.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False --- In a crash, the child could be crushed between your body and part of the car’s interior. Also, according to the national seat belt law, children aged six years and below are not allowed to sit in the front seat of any running motor vehicle.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On the average, how many road crashes take place in the Philippines every hour?

    • A.

      30 crashes

    • B.

      50 crashes

    • C.

      10 crashes

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 crashes
    Explanation
    10 crashes --- This figure is estimated from data from the Department of Public Works, Metropolitan Manila Development Authority, and the Philippine National Police-Highway Patrol Group cited in Business World.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    On the average, how many people are killed in road crashes across the country every day?

    • A.

      5 people

    • B.

      15 people

    • C.

      35 people

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 people
    Explanation
    5 people --- This figure is estimated from data from the Department of Public Works, Metropolitan Manila Development Authority, and the Philippine National Police-Highway Patrol Group cited in Business World.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The national motorcycle helmet law applies to:

    • A.

      Drivers and passengers

    • B.

      Drivers only

    • C.

      Passengers only

    Correct Answer
    A. Drivers and passengers
    Explanation
    Drivers and passengers --- See link for more information. Listen up, motorcyclists: Wearing a good-quality helmet can reduce the risk of death from a road crash by 40%.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the number-one risk factor for injuries related to road crashes in the Philippines?

    • A.

      Using the mobile phone

    • B.

      Sleepiness

    • C.

      Alcohol/liquor

    Correct Answer
    C. Alcohol/liquor
    Explanation
    Alcohol/liquor --- This fact comes from Online National Electronic Injury Surveillance System, specifically, the fact sheets of the first, second, third, and fourth quarters of 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    According to the national drink-driving law, a driver who refuses to undergo a field sobriety test shall be penalized with

    • A.

      A slap on the wrist

    • B.

      Confiscation and automatic revocation of his or her driver’s license

    • C.

      A fine of 2,000 pesos

    Correct Answer
    B. Confiscation and automatic revocation of his or her driver’s license
    Explanation
    Confiscation and automatic revocation of his or her driver’s license --- See link for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In 2012, what motorized vehicle was most involved in road crashes in the Philippines?

    • A.

      Bus

    • B.

      Car

    • C.

      Motorcycle

    Correct Answer
    C. Motorcycle
    Explanation
    Motorcycle --- This fact comes from Online National Electronic Injury Surveillance System, specifically, the fact sheets of the first, second, third, and fourth quarters of 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What should the speed limits be in residential and high-pedestrian traffic areas?

    • A.

      50-55 kilometers per hour

    • B.

      30-40 kilometers per hour

    • C.

      20-25 kilometers per hour

    Correct Answer
    B. 30-40 kilometers per hour
    Explanation
    30–40 kilometers per hour --- Speed kills. Therefore, “speed management is important for addressing pedestrian safety around the world,” says the World Health Organization. A 5% cut in average speed can reduce the number of fatal crashes by as much as 30%.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these famous Filipinos did NOT die in a road crash?

    • A.

      Rico Yan, actor

    • B.

      Jay Ilagan, actor

    • C.

      Lino Brocka, director

    Correct Answer
    A. Rico Yan, actor
    Explanation
    Rico Yan, actor --- He apparently died of acute hemorrhagic pancreatitis.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 27, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Interaksyon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.