How Much You Know About The Show Mindhunter? Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PAVITRA VYAS
P
PAVITRA VYAS
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 284 | Total Attempts: 1,470,690
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 236

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much You Know About The Show Mindhunter? Quiz - Quiz

Have you watched the amazing psychological crime thriller TV series- 'Mindhunter'? If yes, then you'll definitely enjoy this 'How much you know about the show Mindhunter' quiz. Here we will ask you a few questions based on this show. Try answering these questions and see how well you can score. So, are you ready to start this quiz? Let's start then.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the first season of the 'Mindhunter' TV series released?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2020

    • D.

      2019

    Correct Answer
    B. 2017
    Explanation
    The first season of the 'Mindhunter' TV series was released in 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the creator and director of this series?

    • A.

      John E. Douglas 

    • B.

      Beth Kono

    • C.

      Joe Penhall

    • D.

      Jim Davidson

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Penhall
    Explanation
    Joe Penhall is the correct answer because he is the creator and director of the series in question. He is responsible for the overall vision and direction of the series, including the storytelling, character development, and visual style. As the creator and director, Joe Penhall plays a crucial role in shaping the series and bringing it to life.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many seasons of the 'Mindhunter' series have been launched till now?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    There have been two seasons of the 'Mindhunter' series launched till now.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Name the 1995 true-crime book on which the 'Mindhunter' show is based?

    • A.

      Inside the Criminal Mind

    • B.

      Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit 

    • C.

      The Criminal

    • D.

      Forensic Pyscology 

    Correct Answer
    B. Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit". This book, written by John E. Douglas and Mark Olshaker, served as the basis for the popular Netflix show "Mindhunter". It explores the experiences of Douglas, a former FBI agent, as he delves into the minds of serial killers to develop criminal profiling techniques. The book provides insight into the development of the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit and their work in understanding and catching serial killers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which actor played the role of Holden Ford, a special agent in the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit?

    • A.

      Hannah Gross 

    • B.

      Jonathan Groff 

    • C.

      Albert Jones

    • D.

      Cotter Smith 

    Correct Answer
    B. Jonathan Groff 
    Explanation
    Jonathan Groff played the role of Holden Ford, a special agent in the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Name the actor who played the role of Wendy Carr- BSU's psychology professor who joins the BSU.

    • A.

      Stacey Roca

    • B.

      Lauren Glazier

    • C.

      Anna Torv 

    Correct Answer
    C. Anna Torv 
    Explanation
    Anna Torv is the correct answer because she played the role of Wendy Carr, the psychology professor who joins the BSU.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which actor played the role of Bill Tench- the special agent in the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit?

    • A.

      Holt McCallany 

    • B.

      Jonathan Groff 

    • C.

      Cotter Smith

    Correct Answer
    A. Holt McCallany 
    Explanation
    Holt McCallany played the role of Bill Tench, the special agent in the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many episodes were there in season 1 of the 'Mindhunter' series?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    Season 1 of the 'Mindhunter' series consisted of 10 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which actor played the role of the notorious serial killer 'Edmund Kemper'? 

    • A.

       Cameron Britton 

    • B.

       Sam Strike

    • C.

       Oliver Cooper

    • D.

       Dennis Rader 

    Correct Answer
    A.  Cameron Britton 
    Explanation
    Cameron Britton played the role of the notorious serial killer 'Edmund Kemper'.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The second season of the 'Mindhunter' series is based on the real case of which popular criminal?

    • A.

      Edmund Kemper

    • B.

       Wayne Williams

    • C.

      Louis William

    Correct Answer
    B.  Wayne Williams
    Explanation
    The second season of the 'Mindhunter' series is based on the real case of Wayne Williams. This can be inferred from the information provided in the question.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    PAVITRA VYAS
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.