Can You Pass This Trickiest Quiz On Letters?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Miss Bell
M
Miss Bell
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 154
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 155

SettingsSettingsSettings
English Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quick test developed for young children to find certain letters in a sentence. You have to unscramble, guess words and detect analogies. If you understand the question properly, then you can solve it within seconds. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The dog walked down to the park on a dark day. Find how many "d" letters there are in this sentence.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    There are four "d" letters in the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The crazy cat jumped on the chair. Count the number of "c" letters in this sentence.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The sentence "The crazy cat jumped on the chair" contains three occurrences of the letter "c".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Lily listens to the music on the radio. Find how many "l" letters are in this sentence.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    In the sentence "Lily listens to the music on the radio," there are three occurrences of the letter "l."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Miss Bell is baking cookies for class tomorrow. Count the number of "b" letters in this sentence.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The sentence "Miss Bell is baking cookies for class tomorrow" contains two "b" letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I like to read. Count the number of "t" letters in this sentence.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    The sentence "I like to read" contains only one "t" letter.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many pairs of letters have the same sequence as English alphabetical order in the word “PRISON”?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    In the word "PRISON," there are four pairs of letters that have the same sequence as the English alphabetical order. These pairs are "PR," "RI," "IS," and "ON."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     In the word, “REPERCUSSION” how many letters have the same sequential order when compared to the English alphabetical order?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    D. 1
    Explanation
    In the word "REPERCUSSION," only one letter, "R," has the same sequential order when compared to the English alphabetical order. The letter "R" is the 18th letter in the English alphabet, and it is also the 18th letter in the word "REPERCUSSION." Therefore, the correct answer is 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many letters in the word, “BEHIND” has the same sequence as English alphabetical order?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    The word "BEHIND" has only one letter, "D", which has the same sequence as English alphabetical order. The letter "D" is the fourth letter in the word "BEHIND" and it is also the fourth letter in the English alphabet.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the word, ‘CREATIVE’ there are how many letters which are in the same order as in the original sequence of the English alphabet?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    In the word 'CREATIVE', there are three letters (C, R, E) that are in the same order as in the original sequence of the English alphabet. The letter C is the third letter in the alphabet, R is the eighteenth letter, and E is the fifth letter. Therefore, the answer is 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For the word, ‘SEQUENTIAL’ how many letters have the same sequence as compared to English alphabets?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    In the word 'SEQUENTIAL', there are four letters (S, E, Q, and U) that have the same sequence as compared to the English alphabets. The letters S, E, and U have the same sequence as the first three letters in the English alphabet, while the letter Q has the same sequence as the 17th letter in the English alphabet.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.