How I Met Your Mother Quiz - Level 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Professorneomi
P
Professorneomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 731
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 731

SettingsSettingsSettings
How I Met Your Mother Quiz - Level 2 - Quiz

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER FANS? ? This is the quiz for you. Take this quiz and prove your allegiance to HIMYM!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In Season 1 episode "Pilot", who hated olives?

    • A.

      Marshall

    • B.

      Barney

    • C.

      Ted

    • D.

      Lily

    • E.

      None of them

    Correct Answer
    E. None of them
    Explanation
    Marshall lied about hating olives to everyone. Robin actually hated them.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which A-Lister did Marshall always curse upon? "DAMN YOU _____!!"

    • A.

      Brunch!

    • B.

      Swayze!

    • C.

      Richard Gere!

    • D.

      Pepper Crusted Rack of Lamb!

    • E.

      Denzel!

    Correct Answer
    B. Swayze!
    Explanation
    In the TV show "How I Met Your Mother," Marshall always cursed upon the name of Patrick Swayze. This is a running joke in the show, where Marshall would often exclaim "DAMN YOU SWAYZE!" whenever something went wrong or didn't go according to plan. The mention of Swayze in the question is a reference to this recurring gag in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In Season 2, we are introduced to Katie and Kyle. Which of the main characters is connected to them?

    • A.

      Ted

    • B.

      Lily

    • C.

      Marshall

    • D.

      Robin

    • E.

      Barney

    Correct Answer
    D. Robin
    Explanation
    In the episode "First Time In New York" we are introduced to Katie, Robin's little who was dating Kyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In Season 4, What did the not serve at Shelter Island?

    • A.

      Meat and Juices

    • B.

      Alcohol and Meat

    • C.

      Organics

    • D.

      Juices and Alcohol

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Alcohol and Meat
    Explanation
    Barney " Theres no ALCOHOL!!"
    Marshall "Theres no meat.."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In Season 3, according to Marshall, Who was dealing with 'Revertigo'?

    • A.

      Barney & Ted

    • B.

      Marshall & Ted

    • C.

      Lily & Marshall

    • D.

      Robin & Barney

    • E.

      Lily & Robin

    Correct Answer
    E. Lily & Robin
    Explanation
    Revertigo - a personality change due to your surroundings, usually reminding you of your past.
    Lily with her highschool friend Michelle
    Robin with her ex boyfriend Simon
    [Ted also experienced this, it wasn't brought up so much in this episode with his friend Adam Punchiorello]

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    BARNEY LAW: Attraction, Bargaining, Submission, Perks, Tipping Point, Purgatory, Confrontation, Fall Out are all part of which of Barney's Theories?

    • A.

      The Lemon Law

    • B.

      The Platinum Rule

    • C.

      The Bro Code

    • D.

      Cheerleader Effect

    • E.

      The Chain of Screaming

    Correct Answer
    B. The Platinum Rule
    Explanation
    This is explained in Season 3 while Ted gets ready for his date with Stella, which wasnt a date.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In Season 3, episode "The Third Wheel", who paid Lily full retail for her boots (which she couldn't buy because 'someone' snatched it from her in the boot store)?

    • A.

      Ted

    • B.

      Trudy

    • C.

      Marshall

    • D.

      Rachel

    • E.

      Barney

    Correct Answer
    A. Ted
    Explanation
    Ted paid Lily full retail for the boots that one of his dates stole from her at the boot store, in order to use Lily & Marshall's room.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    During Marshall's Bachelor gathering, Who said "Marriage is like Jail huh fellas!?.. Well at least in Jail you get to have sex!"

    • A.

      Carl

    • B.

      Ted

    • C.

      Stuart

    • D.

      Brad

    • E.

      Barney

    Correct Answer
    C. Stuart
    Explanation
    Stuart, Barney, Brad, Marshall and Ted were heading to their hotel as Stuart quoted this in the car, tapping Marshall's shoulder.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the stripper's name at Marshall's bachelor party?

    • A.

      A look alike of Lily

    • B.

      Sunshine

    • C.

      Treasure

    • D.

      Daisy

    • E.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. Treasure
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Treasure" because it is stated in the question that the stripper's name at Marshall's bachelor party was Treasure.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What did the GCWOK's want from Lily?

    • A.

      Her painting

    • B.

      Her body

    • C.

      Her clothes

    • D.

      Her cooking

    • E.

      Her antique frame

    Correct Answer
    E. Her antique frame
    Explanation
    The GCWOK's wanted Lily's antique frame.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    BONUS: Fill in the blank. Barney's Theories & Laws:  The _________ allows a person to withdraw from a date within the first five minutes of a date, knowing that this date will go nowhere in the future.

    Correct Answer
    lemon law
    Lemon Law
    Explanation
    This law is introduced in Season 1, episode "The Duel".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 10, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Professorneomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.