Hard Korean Music Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Seoro
S
Seoro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 391
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 391

SettingsSettingsSettings
Korean Quizzes & Trivia

You think you're a Korean music pro? Well then step right up.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these Korean Hip-Hop artists debuted first?

    • A.

      Drunken Tiger

    • B.

      Garion

    • C.

      Kim Jin Pyo

    • D.

      Epik High

    • E.

      CB Mass

    Correct Answer
    A. Drunken Tiger
    Explanation
    DT: 1995
    Garion: 1999
    Kim Jin Pyo: 1998
    Epik High: 2003
    CB Mass: 2000

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which one of these artists is not a part of Pastel Music?

    • A.

      Instant Romantic Floor

    • B.

      Yozoh

    • C.

      Han Hee Jung

    • D.

      Cloudancer

    • E.

      Donawhale

    Correct Answer
    D. Cloudancer
    Explanation
    Cloudancer is not a part of Pastel Music. The question asks for an artist who is not associated with Pastel Music, and Cloudancer is the only option that does not belong to that label.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these songs did Koyote receive the 'Best Artist of the Year' Daesang for?

    • A.

      Bi Sang

    • B.

      Soon Jung

    • C.

      Passion

    • D.

      Bulkkot (Fireworks)

    • E.

      1, 2, 3, 4

    Correct Answer
    E. 1, 2, 3, 4
    Explanation
    Koyote received the 'Best Artist of the Year' Daesang for the songs Bi Sang, Soon Jung, Passion, and Bulkkot (Fireworks).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who holds the record for the most copies of an album sold in Korea?

    • A.

      Seo Taiji

    • B.

      DBSK

    • C.

      Kim Gun Mo

    • D.

      Insooni

    • E.

      Shinhwa

    Correct Answer
    C. Kim Gun Mo
    Explanation
    His 3rd album sold over 2.8 million copies.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these artists never came from SM Entertainment?

    • A.

      Fly To The Sky

    • B.

      Shinhwa

    • C.

      HOT

    • D.

      Big Mama

    • E.

      Shinvi

    Correct Answer
    D. Big Mama
    Explanation
    Big Mama came from YG.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these groups is not co-ed?

    • A.

      Roora

    • B.

      Cool

    • C.

      Bijou

    • D.

      P&Q

    • E.

      B2Y

    Correct Answer
    D. P&Q
    Explanation
    P&Q is two men.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these acronyms is arguably the least nonsensical?

    • A.

      HOT

    • B.

      GOD

    • C.

      FinKL

    • D.

      SES

    • E.

      NRG

    Correct Answer
    D. SES
    Explanation
    HOT: High-five Of Teenagers
    GOD: Groove Over Dose
    FinKL: Fine Killing Liberty
    SES: Sea Eugene Shoo
    NRG: New Radiancy Group

    In the end, SES was the least stupid because it meant their names. "High-five of Teenagers" and "Groove Over Dose" have nothing on that.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is not a techno artist?

    • A.

      Casker

    • B.

      Ivan the Immortal

    • C.

      Cosmic Ally

    • D.

      Mind Cube

    • E.

      Galaxy Dream

    Correct Answer
    A. Casker
    Explanation
    Casker is electronica.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these artists aren't dead or have a member who died?

    • A.

      Deux

    • B.

      NRG

    • C.

      Tae Jin Ah

    • D.

      Shine

    • E.

      U;Nee

    Correct Answer
    C. Tae Jin Ah
    Explanation
    Tae Jin Ah is the correct answer because he is the only artist listed who is still alive and does not have a member who has died. The other artists either have deceased members or are themselves deceased.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which pair is correct?__________ is a part of _______________.

    • A.

      BoA, MNet Media

    • B.

      Rhyme -A-, Soul Connection

    • C.

      Yurisangja, Trifecta Entertainment

    • D.

      TBNY, Phantom Entertainment

    • E.

      Lee Hyori, DSP Entertainment

    Correct Answer
    C. Yurisangja, Trifecta Entertainment
    Explanation
    BoA - SM
    Rhyme -A- - Soul Company
    TBNY - CJ Entertainment
    Lee Hyori - Gil Entertainment

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which song is DBSK's "Hi Ya Ya" a cover of?

    • A.

      Soliloquy

    • B.

      Perfect Tragedy

    • C.

      Do You Know

    • D.

      Skylab

    • E.

      Planetarium

    Correct Answer
    B. Perfect Tragedy
    Explanation
    "Hi Ya Ya" by DBSK is a cover of the song "Perfect Tragedy".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    As of 9/01/10, what will the combined ages of the DBSK members be?

    • A.

      116

    • B.

      117

    • C.

      118

    • D.

      122

    • E.

      123

    Correct Answer
    B. 117
  • 13. 

    Which artist was not in the movie "Emergency Measure 19"

    • A.

      Hong Kyung Min

    • B.

      Koyote

    • C.

      Harisu

    • D.

      FinKL

    • E.

      Sechskies

    Correct Answer
    E. Sechskies
    Explanation
    Sechskies was not in the movie "Emergency Measure 19".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which two artists are siblings?

    • A.

      Lee Eun Joo & Lee Jae Jin

    • B.

      Kim Hyun Jung, Eugene

    • C.

      Tae Jin Ah, Eru

    • D.

      Kim Jong Kook, Kim Jong Min

    • E.

      Kangta, Cha Seung Min

    Correct Answer
    A. Lee Eun Joo & Lee Jae Jin
    Explanation
    Lee Eun Joo and Lee Jae Jin are siblings because they have the same last name "Lee" and are both listed as artists. This suggests that they are part of the same family and therefore siblings.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which artist is not Catholic?

    • A.

      CL

    • B.

      Bada

    • C.

      Yankee

    • D.

      Lee Jin

    • E.

      Seo Young Eun

    Correct Answer
    D. Lee Jin
    Explanation
    Lee Jin is Christian.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Who is not a current member of the Movement Crew?

    • A.

      Epik High

    • B.

      TBNY

    • C.

      Leessang

    • D.

      Uptown

    • E.

      Dynamic Duo

    Correct Answer
    D. Uptown
    Explanation
    Uptown left. Tasha is still a member, though.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 15, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Seoro

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.