GST 107 - The Good Study Guide

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Debbiera
D
Debbiera
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 385
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 385

SettingsSettingsSettings
GST Quizzes & Trivia

This is a course that is universal and should never be toiled with, because virtually all courses at all levels writes this exam. Pastgraduates, Undergraduate etc. . .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If a reflective learner is an independent learner, then he/she will learn through ..............

    • A.

      Conceptualysing

    • B.

      Reflecting

    • C.

      Organizing

    • D.

      Planning

    Correct Answer
    C. Organizing
    Explanation
    Page 20

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Computer literacy is a modern skill that students need to acquire and  ........... to succeed in their studies

    • A.

      Excel

    • B.

      Explore

    • C.

      Exchange

    • D.

      Develop

    Correct Answer
    D. Develop
    Explanation
    To succeed in their studies, students need to acquire and develop computer literacy as a modern skill. This means that they not only need to gain knowledge and understanding of computers but also actively work on improving their skills and abilities in using computer technology. Developing computer literacy involves learning how to use various software and applications, understanding computer hardware and networking, and being able to effectively navigate and utilize digital resources. By developing computer literacy, students will be better equipped to effectively utilize technology in their studies and stay competitive in the modern digital world.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One basic assignment you can you can use a word-processor in doing is 

    • A.

      Painting

    • B.

      Typing

    • C.

      Writing eassay

    • D.

      Photocopying

    Correct Answer
    C. Writing eassay
    Explanation
    Page 57

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An independent learner needs to be ..............

    • A.

      Reflective learner

    • B.

      Conservative learner

    • C.

      Good student

    • D.

      Jeje student

    Correct Answer
    A. Reflective learner
    Explanation
    Page 20

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The best way to invest time in one's self is by _____

    • A.

      Investing money in self

    • B.

      Investing in bonds and stock

    • C.

      Investing in study time

    • D.

      Investing in family

    Correct Answer
    C. Investing in study time
    Explanation
    Investing in study time is the best way to invest in oneself because it allows for personal growth, skill development, and knowledge acquisition. By dedicating time to learning and expanding one's knowledge base, individuals can enhance their abilities, increase their opportunities for career advancement, and improve their overall quality of life. Additionally, investing in study time can lead to personal fulfillment and a sense of accomplishment, as it allows individuals to pursue their interests and passions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Two of the four key processes of Kolb's reflective learning cycle are

    • A.

      Thinking and reflecting

    • B.

      Winning and pricing

    • C.

      Conceptualising and reflecting

    • D.

      Reflecting and winning

    Correct Answer
    C. Conceptualising and reflecting
    Explanation
    Page 20

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In word processing, what is the short cut to 'save' ____

    • A.

      Ctrl + X

    • B.

      Alt + S

    • C.

      Alt + X

    • D.

      Ctrl + S

    Correct Answer
    D. Ctrl + S
    Explanation
    Ctrl + S = Save
    Ctrl + X = Cut
    Ctrl + B = Bold
    Ctrl + U = Underline
    Ctrl + I = Italized
    Ctrl + C = copy
    Ctrl + F= Find
    Ctrl + O = Open
    Ctrl + P = Print
    Ctrl + Z = undo
    Ctrl + Y = Redo

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The trick for an effective study pattern is to ____

    • A.

      Take responsibility and pray and fast

    • B.

      Take responsibility and work hard

    • C.

      Take responsibility and control of your study

    • D.

      Take responsibility and make notes

    Correct Answer
    C. Take responsibility and control of your study
    Explanation
    Page 26, 28

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    One of these will strongly hinder your use of a computer

    • A.

      Electricity

    • B.

      Internet

    • C.

      Printer

    • D.

      Virus

    Correct Answer
    A. Electricity
    Explanation
    Virus is a program that tends to disrupt another program in use. Computer systems could still be working while there is virus inside it. But Power is essential for any computer system to function effectively. Although other type of device could be powered by charging its battery, nevertheless, its still the same (POWER), it is one and only means to ON the computer system, therefore it could also be an hindrance.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Picking up knowledge, ideas and creativity are steps towards ____

    • A.

      Being a skilful student

    • B.

      Being an independent student

    • C.

      Being a mature student

    • D.

      Being a compound student

    Correct Answer
    A. Being a skilful student
    Explanation
    Page 18

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A simple but effective way to engage with your work is to ____

    • A.

      Imagine the work

    • B.

      Start the work

    • C.

      Make a to do list

    • D.

      Make a sequence

    Correct Answer
    C. Make a to do list
    Explanation
    Page 31

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.