Grumpy Fanboy's DC Comics Secret Identities Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Grumpyfanboy
G
Grumpyfanboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 514
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 514

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grumpy Fanboy

This quiz will determine how much you really know about super-heroes and their secret identities.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Superman's real name? 

    • A.

      Jor-El

    • B.

      Kal-El

    • C.

      Zod

    • D.

      Zor-El

    • E.

      Clark Kent

    Correct Answer
    B. Kal-El
    Explanation
    Kal-El was the name given at birth on Superman's homeworld of Krypton. (Clark Kent is his adopted name.)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Aquaman's real name?

    • A.

      Arthur Curry

    • B.

      Oliver Queen

    • C.

      Ray Palmer

    • D.

      Namor of Atlantis

    • E.

      Garth

    Correct Answer
    A. Arthur Curry
    Explanation
    Although born to rule the underwater kingdom of Atlantis, Aquaman took the name Arthur Curry from his father, a surface-dweller.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The following have used the super-hero name "Flash", except for ...

    • A.

      Wally West

    • B.

      Barry Allen

    • C.

      Johnny Chambers

    • D.

      Jay Garrick

    • E.

      Bart Allen

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnny Chambers
    Explanation
    Also gifted with super-speed, Johnny Chambers goes by the name Johnny Quick.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The following have been Green Lanterns, except for ...

    • A.

      Guy Gardner

    • B.

      Kyle Rayner

    • C.

      John Stewart

    • D.

      Alan Scott

    • E.

      Carter Hall

    Correct Answer
    E. Carter Hall
    Explanation
    Carter Hall (aka Hawkman) was never a Green Lantern.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The following have been members of the Teen Titans, except for ...

    • A.

      Wally West

    • B.

      Donna Troy

    • C.

      Roy Harper

    • D.

      Dinah Lance

    • E.

      Garfield Logan

    Correct Answer
    D. Dinah Lance
    Explanation
    Dinah Lance (aka Black Canary) was never a Titan.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The following have been members of the Legion of Super-Heroes, except for ... 

    • A.

      Arkkis Chummuck

    • B.

      Brin Londo

    • C.

      Jo Nah

    • D.

      Garth Ranzz

    • E.

      Salu Digby

    Correct Answer
    A. Arkkis Chummuck
    Explanation
    Arkkis Chummuck is a Green Lantern and was never a member of the Legion.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who does not gain super-powers by saying the magic word "Shazam"?

    • A.

      Mary Bromfield

    • B.

      Billy Batson

    • C.

      Freddy Freeman

    • D.

      Theo Adam

    Correct Answer
    C. Freddy Freeman
    Explanation
    Freddy Freeman (aka Captain Marvel Jr) gains his powers by saying the name of his idol "Captain Marvel".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The following women have been romantically involved with Bruce Wayne, except for ...

    • A.

      Selina Kyle

    • B.

      Iris West

    • C.

      Vicki Vale

    • D.

      Talia

    • E.

      Silver St Cloud

    Correct Answer
    B. Iris West
    Explanation
    Iris West is the wife of Barry Allen (the Flash).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following has never been a member of the Justice Society?

    • A.

      Ted Grant

    • B.

      Kent Nelson

    • C.

      Ronnie Raymond

    • D.

      Al Pratt

    • E.

      Ted Knight

    Correct Answer
    C. Ronnie Raymond
    Explanation
    Ronnie Raymond (aka Firestorm) was a member of the Justice League.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who were never a romantic couple?

    • A.

      Bruce & Selina

    • B.

      Ollie & Dinah

    • C.

      Katar & Shayera

    • D.

      Zatara & Zatanna

    • E.

      Ralph & Sue

    Correct Answer
    D. Zatara & Zatanna
    Explanation
    Zatanna is the daughter of Zatara.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 02, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Grumpyfanboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.