Upsr Bahasa Inggeris: Grammar And Vocabulary Exercise

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Darrelwong91
D
Darrelwong91
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 560
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 560

SettingsSettingsSettings
Upsr Bahasa Inggeris: Grammar And Vocabulary Exercise - Quiz

Khas untuk Tahun 4, 5 dan 6.
Disediakan oleh: Cikgu Darrel


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    She saw a _______________ flying near the flower bed.

    • A.

      Butterfly

    • B.

      Firefly

    • C.

      Housefly

    • D.

      Mosquito

    Correct Answer
    A. Butterfly
    Explanation
    butterfly = rama-rama, firefly = kelip-kelip , housefly = lalat, mosquito = nyamuk

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The boys ______________ vandalised the swings yesterday will be punished.

    • A.

      Whose

    • B.

      Whom

    • C.

      Who

    • D.

      Which

    Correct Answer
    C. Who
    Explanation
    who digunakan selepas noun, whom digunakan selepas verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Zaim is very __________________. He likes to travel to many places and experiences dangerous things.

    • A.

      Furious

    • B.

      Adventurous

    • C.

      Curious

    • D.

      Nervous

    Correct Answer
    B. Adventurous
    Explanation
    furious = marah, adventurous = suka cabaran, curious = rasa tertanya, nervous = gementar

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    My cousin was very excited when he saw _________ on the television.

    • A.

      Yourself

    • B.

      Herself

    • C.

      Themselves

    • D.

      Himself

    Correct Answer
    D. Himself
    Explanation
    you = yourself, she = herself, they = themselves, he = himself

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I always _____________ in the park with my friends. 

    • A.

      Jog

    • B.

      Jogs

    • C.

      Jogged

    • D.

      Jogging

    • E.

      Option 5

    Correct Answer
    A. Jog
    Explanation
    Ayat tersebut menggunakan Simple Present Tense. 'Always' tidak mempengaruhi kata kerja. He, She, It, perlu tambah S manakala They We I You, tidak perlu tambah S.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I ___________________ with you about this great idea! Let's do it!

    • A.

      See eye to eye

    • B.

      Kick the bucket

    • C.

      Hit the sack

    • D.

      Over the moon

    Correct Answer
    A. See eye to eye
    Explanation
    see eye to eye = agree, kick the bucket = mati, hit the sack = tidur , over the moon = gembira

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    There is a flash flood in Kampung Sibuang because it was ____________________________________ last night.

    • A.

      Building castle in the air

    • B.

      Beating around the bushes

    • C.

      Raining cats and dogs

    • D.

      Breaking the ice

    Correct Answer
    C. Raining cats and dogs
    Explanation
    building castle in the air = berangan-angan
    beating around the bushes = berputar belit
    raining cats and dogs = hujan lebat
    breaking the ice =  berkenalan

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jasmine always overspend her money to buy gadgets. Now she has no money to pay the room rental. She should _________________________________.

    • A.

      Down to earth

    • B.

      Cut the cloth according to the coat

    • C.

      Against the clock

    • D.

      Up for grabs

    Correct Answer
    B. Cut the cloth according to the coat
    Explanation
    down to earth = realistic, cut the coat according to the coat = belanja ikut kemampuan, against the clock = tergesa-gesa, up for grabs = sangat lapang untuk melayan

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The incident about Kamal stealing Abu's has become ____________________ in school. Everyone knows it. 

    • A.

      Top banana

    • B.

      Peaches and cream

    • C.

      A hot potato

    • D.

      The cherry on the cake

    Correct Answer
    C. A hot potato
    Explanation
    top banana = pemimpin tertinggi
    peaches and cream = hidup tanpa kesusahan
    a hot potato = berita hangat 
    the cherry on the cake = benda terakhir yang menyempurnakan sesuatu perkara

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Select the sentence that has the correct punctuation.

    • A.

      Ali, Abu and Ah Meng went for interview at Maybank headquarter yesterday.

    • B.

      Ali, Abu and Ah Meng went for interview at Maybank Headquarter yesterday. 

    • C.

      Ali, Abu, and Ah Meng went for interview at Maybank Headquarter yesterday

    • D.

      Ali, Abu and Ah Meng went for interview at Maybank Headquarter yesterday. 

    Correct Answer
    B. Ali, Abu and Ah Meng went for interview at Maybank Headquarter yesterday. 
    Explanation
    A: Headquarter, H mesti huruf besar
    C: Noktah mesti ada  di hujung ayat. 
    D: Huruf pertama dalam ayat mesti huruf besar.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following sentences is Simple Present Tense?

    • A.

      I went to school yesterday.

    • B.

      I was going to school yesterday.

    • C.

      I go to school everyday. 

    • D.

      I am going to school now. 

    Correct Answer
    C. I go to school everyday. 
    Explanation
    Kata kunci masa untuk Simple Present Tense adalah 'every'

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following sentence is Simple Past Tense?

    • A.

      I am going to the library now. 

    • B.

      I was going to the library yesterday. 

    • C.

      I went to the library yesterday.

    • D.

      I go to the library everyday. 

    Correct Answer
    C. I went to the library yesterday.
    Explanation
    Kata kunci masa 'yesterday' sudah berlaku dan verb tiada 'ing'

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which one the following is using Present Continuous Tense?

    • A.

      He is watching television at the living room now.

    • B.

      He was watching television at the living room just now.

    • C.

      He watches television at the living room everyday. 

    • D.

      He watched television at the living room yesterday. 

    Correct Answer
    A. He is watching television at the living room now.
    Explanation
    kata kunci untuk present continuous tenses adalah 'now', 'currently' , 'at the moment'

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following sentence is using Simple Future Tense?

    • A.

      She goes to the airport everyday. 

    • B.

      She went to the airport yesterday.

    • C.

      She will go to the airport tomorrow.

    • D.

      She is going to the airport now.

    Correct Answer
    C. She will go to the airport tomorrow.
    Explanation
    Kata kunci will/shall dan contoh masa 'tomorrow' menunjukkan ciri-ciri Simple Future Tense.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The horse jumps ____________ the fence to escape from the stable.

    • A.

      Below

    • B.

      Across

    • C.

      Over

    • D.

      Along

    Correct Answer
    C. Over
    Explanation
    below = bawah, across = menyeberangi, over = melangkau, along = sepanjang

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Drive ________________ this highway for 20 minutes and you will reach California.

    • A.

      Along

    • B.

      On

    • C.

      Across

    • D.

      To

    Correct Answer
    A. Along
    Explanation
    along = sepanjang, on = pada, across = menyeberangi, to= kepada

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The antelopes are walking ____________ the road.

    • A.

      Along

    • B.

      Pass

    • C.

      Across

    • D.

      Above

    Correct Answer
    C. Across
    Explanation
    along = sepanjang, pass = melalui, across = menyeberangi, above = atas

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Yesterday, Faris and his friends were ____________ (18) football in the field. Suddenly,   Faris stumbled ____________ (19) a stone and fell down. He hurt his left knee and it was bleeding. Faris ____________ (20) walked home. His mother cleaned the cut on his knee and applied some ointment on it.

    • A.

      Playing

    • B.

      Played

    • C.

      Plays

    • D.

      Play

    Correct Answer
    A. Playing
    Explanation
    Yesterday, Faris and his friends were playing football in the field. Suddenly, Faris stumbled over a stone and fell down. He hurt his left knee and it was bleeding. Faris walked home. His mother cleaned the cut on his knee and applied some ointment on it.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Yesterday, Faris and his friends were ____________ (18) football in the field. Suddenly,   Faris stumbled ____________ (19) a stone and fell down. He hurt his left knee and it was bleeding. Faris ____________ (20) walked home. His mother cleaned the cut on his knee and applied some ointment on it.

    • A.

      About

    • B.

      Into

    • C.

      Over

    • D.

      On

    Correct Answer
    D. On
    Explanation
    stumbled on bermaksud tersandung pada. Kalau stumble into, maksudnya 'terlibat' dalam sesuatu masalah.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Yesterday, Faris and his friends were ____________ (18) football in the field. Suddenly,   Faris stumbled ____________ (19) a stone and fell down. He hurt his left knee and it was bleeding. Faris ____________ (20) walked home. His mother cleaned the cut on his knee and applied some ointment on it.

    • A.

      Happily

    • B.

      Sadly

    • C.

      Painfully

    • D.

      Quickly

    Correct Answer
    C. Painfully
    Explanation
    happily = dengan gembiranya, sadly = dengan sedihnya, painfully = dengan sakitnya, quickly = dengan lajunya

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 25, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Darrelwong91
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.