Grade 11 Graphing Quadratic Functions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Seixeiroda
S
Seixeiroda
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 41 | Total Attempts: 23,734
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 940

SettingsSettingsSettings
Grade 11 Graphing Quadratic Functions Quiz - Quiz

Do you wish to test your knowledge of graphing and quadratic functions? Try this grade 11 graphing quadratic functions quiz to test your knowledge and understanding. This is a very common topic. So, the basics of quadratic functions and graphs are important to understand. If you know them, it is time to test your knowledge. All the best! Try to get a perfect score on this quiz. You can share the quiz with others too who wish to practice the quadratic functions on graphs.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which correctly identifies the values of the parameters a, h, and k for the function f(x) = –2(x + 3)^2 + 1

    • A.

      A = –2, h = 3, k = 1

    • B.

      A = 2, h = –3, k =–1

    • C.

      A = –2, h = –3, k = 1

    • D.

      A = –2, h = –3, k = –1

    Correct Answer
    C. A = –2, h = –3, k = 1
    Explanation
    The given function is in the form f(x) = a(x - h)^2 + k, where a represents the vertical stretch/compression, h represents the horizontal shift, and k represents the vertical shift. In the given function f(x) = -2(x + 3)^2 + 1, a = -2 represents a vertical compression by a factor of 2, h = -3 represents a horizontal shift to the left by 3 units, and k = 1 represents a vertical shift upward by 1 unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the equation of this graph

    • A.

      Y = –x^2 + 3

    • B.

      Y = –3x^2

    • C.

      Y = –(x + 3)^2

    • D.

      Y = –(x – 3)^2

    Correct Answer
    D. Y = –(x – 3)^2
    Explanation
    The graph is a downward-facing parabola with the vertex at (3,0). The equation y = -(x - 3)^2 represents a parabola that is reflected vertically and shifted 3 units to the right. This matches the graph shown.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which function includes a translation of 3 units left?

    • A.

      F(x) = (x + 3)^2 + 1

    • B.

      F(x) = 3x^2 + 1

    • C.

      F(x) = (x – 3)^2 + 1

    • D.

      F(x) = (x + 1)^2 – 3

    Correct Answer
    A. F(x) = (x + 3)^2 + 1
    Explanation
    The function f(x) = (x + 3)^2 + 1 includes a translation of 3 units to the left. This can be seen by the term (x + 3) in the function, which shifts the graph of the function 3 units to the left. The square term ensures that the shift is applied to the entire function. The +1 term does not affect the translation, but rather shifts the graph 1 unit up. Therefore, the correct answer is f(x) = (x + 3)^2 + 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Consider a parabola P that is congruent to y = x^2 and with vertex at (0, 0).  Find the equation of a new parabola that results if P is translated 3 units

    • A.

      Y = (x + 3)^2 + 4

    • B.

      Y = (x – 3)^2 + 4

    • C.

      Y = (x – 4)^2 + 3

    • D.

      Y = (x – 3)^2 – 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Y = (x – 3)^2 + 4
    Explanation
    The given equation y = (x - 3)^2 + 4 represents a parabola that has been translated 3 units to the right from the original parabola y = x^2. The term (x - 3)^2 indicates that the vertex of the new parabola is at (3, 0), which is 3 units to the right of the original vertex at (0, 0). The constant term +4 indicates that the new parabola has been shifted upward by 4 units compared to the original parabola. Therefore, the equation y = (x - 3)^2 + 4 represents the equation of the new parabola resulting from the translation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The formula for compound interest on $1000at a given interest rate, r, is shown by the function f(r) = 1000(r + 1)^2.  What are the values of the parameters a, h, and k for f(r)

    • A.

      A = 1000, h = 1, k = 0

    • B.

      A = 1000, h = 0, k = 1

    • C.

      A = 0, h = 1000, k = 1

    • D.

      A = 1000, h = –1, k = 0

    Correct Answer
    D. A = 1000, h = –1, k = 0
  • 6. 

    Leila dropped a pebble from a bridge that is 100 meters above the river.  The function h(t) = –5t^2 + 100 describes the height of the pebble, h(t), in meters, t seconds after the pebble is dropped.  Which is the axis of symmetry for the graph of the function?

    • A.

      X = –5

    • B.

      X = 0

    • C.

      X = 5

    • D.

      X = 100

    Correct Answer
    B. X = 0
    Explanation
    The axis of symmetry for a quadratic function in the form of h(t) = -5t^2 + 100 is given by the equation x = -b/2a. In this case, a = -5 and b = 0, so the equation becomes x = -0/2(-5), which simplifies to x = 0. Therefore, the axis of symmetry for the graph of the function is x = 0.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which equation shows a translation of 3 left and vertical compression by a factor of 2 to the graph y = x^2

    • A.

      Y = 2(x – 3)^2

    • B.

      Y = 2(x + 3)^2

    • C.

      Y = ½(x – 3)^2

    • D.

      Y = ½(x + 3)^2

    Correct Answer
    D. Y = ½(x + 3)^2
    Explanation
    The equation y = ½(x + 3)^2 shows a translation of 3 units to the left and a vertical compression by a factor of 2 to the graph y = x^2. The translation of 3 units to the left is represented by the term (x + 3), which shifts the graph horizontally. The vertical compression by a factor of 2 is represented by the coefficient ½, which compresses the graph vertically. Therefore, the given equation satisfies both the translation and compression requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Joanne hit a ball straight up into the air.  The height of the ball in meters, is given by the function h(t) = –5(t – 3)^2 + 45 t seconds after the ball is hit.  In how many seconds will the ball hit the ground?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      45

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    The ball will hit the ground when the height is 0. To find this, we set the function h(t) equal to 0 and solve for t. -5(t - 3)^2 + 45t = 0. 
    Now, isolate the variable t:
    5(t - 3)^2 = 45
    (t - 3)^2 = 9
    Take the square root of both sides:
    t - 3 = ±√9
    t - 3 = ±3
    Now, solve for t:
    t - 3 = 3 t = 3 + 3 t = 6 seconds
    t - 3 = -3 t = 3 - 3 t = 0 seconds
    Since the ball is hit at t = 0, we only consider positive values of t. Thus, the ball will hit the ground in 6 seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Kevin threw a ball straight up with an initial speed of 20 metres of second.  The function y = –5(x – 2)^2 + 20 describes the ball’s height, in metres, t seconds after Kevin threw it.  What are the coordinates of the vertex?

    • A.

      (–5,2)

    • B.

      (2,20)

    • C.

      (20,2)

    • D.

      (–5,20)

    Correct Answer
    B. (2,20)
    Explanation
    The vertex of a quadratic function in the form y = a(x-h)^2 + k is (h,k). In this case, the function is y = –5(x – 2)^2 + 20, so the vertex is (2, 20).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which equation describes a parabola that opens downward, is congruent to y = x^2, and has its vertex at (0, 3)

    • A.

      Y = (x + 3)^2 – 1

    • B.

      Y = –x^2 + 3

    • C.

      Y = –(x – 3)^2

    • D.

      Y = x^2 + 3

    Correct Answer
    B. Y = –x^2 + 3
    Explanation
    The equation y = -x^2 + 3 describes a parabola that opens downward because the coefficient of x^2 is negative. The vertex of the parabola is at (0, 3) because the constant term in the equation represents the y-coordinate of the vertex. Additionally, the equation is congruent to y = x^2 because it has the same general form, but with a negative coefficient for x^2.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 23, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 08, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Seixeiroda
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.