8-2 Characteristics Of Quadratic Functions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Albert Melchor
A
Albert Melchor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 12,581
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 410

SettingsSettingsSettings
8-2 Characteristics Of Quadratic Functions - Quiz

One cannot embark to solve equations without knowing the characteristics. Having covered the characteristics of quadratic equations you are now ready to start working out the problems. The quiz below is from Problems 4-32 even, 41, 42 on pp. 535-537. Take it up and test your knowledge of these characteristics. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    #4, p. 535

    • A.

      -3

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      -3, 3

    • D.

      No zeros

    Correct Answer
    C. -3, 3
    Explanation
    The answer -3, 3 indicates that the given set of numbers has two distinct values, -3 and 3. Both -3 and 3 are present in the set, and there are no other values or zeros included.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    #6, p. 535

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 3. 

    #8, p. 535

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 4. 

    #10, p. 535

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 5. 

    #14, p. 536

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 6. 

    #20, p. 536

    • A.

      -2

    • B.

      -1, 1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    D. Not here
  • 7. 

    #16, p. 536

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 8. 

    #22, p. 536

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 9. 

    #24, p. 536

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 10. 

    #30, p. 536

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      Not here

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 11. 

    #41, p. 537

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 12. 

    #42, p. 537

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      G

    • C.

      H

    • D.

      J

    Correct Answer
    D. J

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 09, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Albert Melchor
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.