General Baseball Trivia Quiz: How Much You Know?

Reviewed by Ryan Pratt
Ryan Pratt, Bachelor's degree |
Baseball Expert
Review Board Member
Ryan is a dedicated individual with a growth mindset, eager to work hard and embrace new challenges in player development. Certified in Driveline Foundations of Pitching and Rapsodo Pitching, he brings expertise in athlete development. With a Bachelor's degree in Business/Managerial Economics from the University of Maine at Farmington, Ryan combines theoretical knowledge with practical experience. As an Assistant Baseball Coach at Thomas College, he demonstrates strong leadership and coaching skills, contributing effectively to player growth and team success. Passionate about continuous learning, Ryan reviews sports baseball quizzes, ensuring accuracy and effectiveness while contributing to educational resources.
, Bachelor's degree
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 606,731
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,192

SettingsSettingsSettings
General Baseball Trivia Quiz: How Much You Know? - Quiz

How much do you know about baseball? Do you suppose you could pass this quiz? Baseball is a game played with a bat, ball, gloves. There are two teams of nine players each; on a field with four bases laid out in a vast open space, which is shaped like a diamond. Take this quiz and test your understanding of baseball.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following pitchers is generally known for his pinpoint accuracy and control?

    • A.

      Randy Johnson

    • B.

      Nolan Ryan

    • C.

      Roger Clemens

    • D.

      Greg Maddux

    • E.

      Mariano Rivera

    Correct Answer
    D. Greg Maddux
    Explanation
    Greg Maddux, while not possessing elite "stuff," has enjoyed much success as a control pitcher.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not traditionally considered as part of the "five tool" system of talent evaluation?

    • A.

      Hitting for power

    • B.

      Hitting for contact

    • C.

      Fielding and range

    • D.

      Pitching

    • E.

      Baserunning

    Correct Answer
    D. Pitching
    Explanation
    The "five tool" system is used to evaluate offensive players, not pitchers. Thus, the fifth tool is "arm strength," not pitching itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following situations would count as an "At bat" or AB for a batter?

    • A.

      Hit by pitch

    • B.

      Walk

    • C.

      Bases on balls

    • D.

      Sacrifice fly

    • E.

      Fielder's choice

    Correct Answer
    E. Fielder's choice
    Explanation
    Bases on balls is a synonym for walks, and HBP and sac flies are positive offensive tools that are not counted against batters, which is why they result in plate appearances but not official AB's. A fielder's choice, on the other hand, results in an out.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is usually considered the rarest in a baseball game?

    • A.

      Unassisted double play

    • B.

      Home run

    • C.

      Wild pitch

    • D.

      Passed ball

    • E.

      6-4-3 double play

    Correct Answer
    A. Unassisted double play
    Explanation
    While the 6-4-3 DP and the home run are both exciting plays, neither is quite as rare as the unassisted double play, which requires a certain element of luck as well as excellent fielding to pull off.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following pitches typically has a strong sideways breaking action with little downward movement?

    • A.

      Curveball

    • B.

      Changeup

    • C.

      Sinker

    • D.

      Slider

    • E.

      Four-seam fastball

    Correct Answer
    D. Slider
    Explanation
    The slider is a pitch with strong sidespin that breaks toward and away from the plate itself based on the handedness of the batter and pitcher matchup.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following ballplayers is not an outfielder?

    • A.

      Alex Rodriguez

    • B.

      Manny Ramirez

    • C.

      Matt Holliday

    • D.

      Carl Crawford

    • E.

      Barry Bonds

    Correct Answer
    A. Alex Rodriguez
    Explanation
    A-Rod is a middle infielder and third baseman.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following ballparks has the famous Green Monster left field wall?

    • A.

      Camden Yards

    • B.

      Fenway Park

    • C.

      Yankee Stadium

    • D.

      Wrigley Field

    • E.

      Coors Field

    Correct Answer
    B. Fenway Park
    Explanation
    Fenway Park, the home park of the Boston Red Sox, is known for its Green Monster left-field wall.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is usually not a desirable part of a batter's routine and plate discipline?

    • A.

      Quick swing

    • B.

      Opposite field hitting

    • C.

      Strong step into swing

    • D.

      High batting angle

    • E.

      Pitch recognition

    Correct Answer
    D. High batting angle
    Explanation
    A high batting angle, while favorable in some batters, usually induces an inordinate number of flyouts/groundouts and decrease batting average.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is usually an indication of a pitcher's control?

    • A.

      BB/K ratio

    • B.

      HR's allowed

    • C.

      WHIP

    • D.

      ERA

    • E.

      Pitch velocity

    Correct Answer
    A. BB/K ratio
    Explanation
    The BB/K, or walk to strikeout ratio, is usually a good indication of a pitcher's control. A high ratio indicates a pitcher with control issues, whereas a low ratio shows a pitcher has decent control.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is considered most important for shortstops?

    • A.

      Range factor

    • B.

      Arm strength

    • C.

      Fielding percentage

    • D.

      Outfield assists

    • E.

      Pitch recognition

    Correct Answer
    A. Range factor
    Explanation
    Range factor is very important for shortstops because you want them to be able to handle a high number of balls in play.

    Rate this question:

Ryan Pratt |Bachelor's degree |
Baseball Expert
Ryan is a dedicated individual with a growth mindset, eager to work hard and embrace new challenges in player development. Certified in Driveline Foundations of Pitching and Rapsodo Pitching, he brings expertise in athlete development. With a Bachelor's degree in Business/Managerial Economics from the University of Maine at Farmington, Ryan combines theoretical knowledge with practical experience. As an Assistant Baseball Coach at Thomas College, he demonstrates strong leadership and coaching skills, contributing effectively to player growth and team success. Passionate about continuous learning, Ryan reviews sports baseball quizzes, ensuring accuracy and effectiveness while contributing to educational resources.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Ryan Pratt
  • Mar 24, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.