A Quiz About Rani Mukerji

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 57,918
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rani Mukerji Quizzes & Trivia

Rani Mukerji the lady with the husky voice turns a year older. Coming from a film background where most of the female family members are in the industry, Rani has made an image of an outstanding actress. Take our birthday special quiz on her


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Rani Mukerji made her debut with this Bengali film in 1992.

    • A.

      Biyer Phool

    • B.

      Adhikar

    • C.

      Agantuk

    Correct Answer
    A. Biyer Phool
    Explanation
    Rani Mukerji made her debut in 1992 with the Bengali film "Biyer Phool".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Her father Ram Mukerji is one of the founders of this studio in Mumbai.

    • A.

      Mehboob Studios

    • B.

      Filmalaya Studios

    • C.

      Famous Studios

    Correct Answer
    B. Filmalaya Studios
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Filmalaya Studios. The explanation for this is that the question states that her father Ram Mukerji is one of the founders of this studio in Mumbai. Therefore, the correct answer must be the studio that her father helped to establish, which is Filmalaya Studios.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • Who acted opposite Rani in her Bollywood debut 'Raja Ki Aayegi Baraat' in 1997?

    • A.

      Armaan Khan

    • B.

      Shadaab Khan

    • C.

      Faisal Khan

    Correct Answer
    B. Shadaab Khan
    Explanation
    Shadaab Khan acted opposite Rani in her Bollywood debut 'Raja Ki Aayegi Baraat' in 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

      Rani played a character of a prostitute in this film.

    • A.

      Baabul

    • B.

      Mangal Pandey: The Rising

    • C.

      Laaga Chunari Mein Daag

    Correct Answer
    B. Mangal Pandey: The Rising
    Explanation
    Rani played a character of a prostitute in the film "Mangal Pandey: The Rising".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Rani appeared as a judge for this dance reality show. 

    • A.

      Dance India Dance

    • B.

      Dancing Ke Superstars

    • C.

      Dance Premier League

    Correct Answer
    C. Dance Premier League
    Explanation
    Rani appeared as a judge for the dance reality show called Dance Premier League.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Rani completed her acting course from this institute.

    • A.

      Roshan Taneja's acting institute

    • B.

      Anupam Kher's acting institue

    • C.

      Vivek Waswani's acting institue

    Correct Answer
    A. Roshan Taneja's acting institute
    Explanation
    Rani completed her acting course from Roshan Taneja's acting institute.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rani was a part of this film for India’s official entry to the Oscars.

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      Hey Ram

    • C.

      No One Killed Jessica

    Correct Answer
    B. Hey Ram
    Explanation
    Rani was a part of the film "Hey Ram" which was India's official entry to the Oscars.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was the director of Rani Mukerji's Mujhse Dosti Karoge?

    • A.

      Siddharth Anand

    • B.

      Karan Johar

    • C.

      Kunal Kohli

    Correct Answer
    C. Kunal Kohli
    Explanation
    Kunal Kohli was the director of Rani Mukerji's Mujhse Dosti Karoge.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which of the following romantic comedies Rani played the lead role opposite her brother-in-law?

    • A.

      Chori Chori

    • B.

      Chori Chori Chupke Chupke

    • C.

      Badal

    Correct Answer
    A. Chori Chori
    Explanation
    Rani played the lead role opposite her brother-in-law in the romantic comedy "Chori Chori".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In Yash Chopra's film Veer Zaara, Rani portrayed the character of…

    • A.

      Sana Azim

    • B.

      Saamiya Siddiqui

    • C.

      Naziya Hassan

    Correct Answer
    B. Saamiya Siddiqui
    Explanation
    Rani portrayed the character of Saamiya Siddiqui in Yash Chopra's film Veer Zaara.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.