PRAXIS Core Math MCQ Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PraxisMathPrep
P
PraxisMathPrep
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 13,352
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 13,352

SettingsSettingsSettings
PRAXIS Core Math MCQ Test - Quiz

Mathematics is a wonderful subject, whether you feel it’s necessary for you or not. It’s a fundamental skill, and a good foundation of knowledge in it will make you look like a competent individual in any field of work that requires you to add, subtract, multiply or divide on the fly. In this Free Mini PRAXIS Core Math Test, we’ll be checking up on your basic maths knowledge to see how much you know!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Of the five numbers listed below, which is the greatest?

    • A.

      0.00800

    • B.

      0.022

    • C.

      0.00004

    • D.

      0.0197

    • E.

      0.0202

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.022
    Explanation
    Write the numbers so that they all go to the same place value. Then, compare as regular numbers:

    A) 0.00800 = 0.00800 = 800
    B) 0.022 = 0.02200 = 2,200
    C) 0.00004 = 0.00004 = 4
    D) 0.0197 = 0.01970 = 1,970
    E) 0.0202 = 0.0202 = 2,020

    2,200 has the greatest value, thus B) 0.022 is the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Natalie did 1/3 of her homework on Saturday and 1/5 more of her homework on Sunday. What is the ratio of the amount of homework she has completed to the amount of homework she has not completed? 

    • A.

      3:5

    • B.

      7:8

    • C.

      8:7

    • D.

      7:15

    • E.

      8:15

    Correct Answer
    C. 8:7
  • 3. 

    What digit is in the hundredths place of the number 978.0234?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      7

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Since the hundredths places ends in "ths", this means that its place value is less than one and holds a place to the right of the decimal point.After the decimal point, going from left to right, the place values are as follows:. tenths, hundredths, thousandths, ten thousandths...Therefore, 2 is in the hundredths place and is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In a class of 25 students, 15 are boys. What percentage of the students in the class are girls?

    • A.

      10%

    • B.

      15%

    • C.

      25%

    • D.

      40%

    • E.

      60%

    Correct Answer
    D. 40%
  • 5. 

    A map is drawn with a scale of 4 inches representing 80 miles. How many inches on the map would represent 280 miles?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      28

    • E.

      40

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
  • 6. 

    Nicole spent $60 on groceries the first week of July. The second week of July she spent $75 on groceries. What was the percent increase in the amount spent by Nicole on groceries?

    • A.

      15%

    • B.

      20%

    • C.

      25%

    • D.

      40%

    • E.

      60%

    Correct Answer
    C. 25%
  • 7. 

    In which of the following are the two numbers equivalent?I.   1.2 and 1/2II.   0.8 and 0.800          III.  9 and 33

    • A.

      I

    • B.

      II

    • C.

      III

    • D.

      I and III

    • E.

      I, II, and III

    Correct Answer
    B. II
  • 8. 

    Which of the following is greater than 0.674?

    • A.

      2/3

    • B.

      0.0698

    • C.

      7/12

    • D.

      6.83%

    • E.

      11/16

    Correct Answer
    E. 11/16
    Explanation
    Convert all of these to the same form (fraction, decimal, percent) and compare:

    Which of the following is greater than .512 = 51.2%?

    1/2 = 50%
    0.0598 = 5.98%
    5/12 = 41.66...%
    5.83%
    8/15 = 53.33...%

    It is clear that 8/15 is the answer.

    The quick way would have been to recognize .512 as being just slightly over 1/2, and that the only answer given that is more than 1/2 is 8/15, because 8 is more than half of 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of the following is NOT the same as a 3:7 ratio?

    • A.

      6:10

    • B.

      9:21

    • C.

      12:28

    • D.

      15:35

    • E.

      30:70

    Correct Answer
    A. 6:10
    Explanation
    Reduce each ratio to simplest form (similar to how you would with fractions) and compare:

    A) 6:10 reduced by 2 = 3:5, which is not the same as a 3:7 ratio.
    B) 9:21 reduced by 3 = 3:7
    C) 12:28 reduced by 4 = 3:7
    D) 15:35 reduced by 5 = 3:7
    E) 30:70 reduced by 10 = 3:7

    Thus A) 6:10 is the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Theodore bought a clock that is 18 centimeters tall. What is the height of the clock in millimeters?

    • A.

      0.18

    • B.

      1.8

    • C.

      180

    • D.

      1,800

    • E.

      18,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 180
    Explanation
    1 centimeter = 10 millimeters

    This means that there are 10 times as many millimeters as there are centimeters.

    18 x 10 = 180, so the height of the clock is 180 millimeters.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 13, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    PraxisMathPrep
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.