What Do You Know About Fire Incident Safety Officer?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwfire
K
Kwfire
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 11 | Total Attempts: 5,385
Questions: 35 | Attempts: 1,310

SettingsSettingsSettings
Safety Officer Quizzes & Trivia

A Fire Incident Safety Officer is a rescuer who is trained in firefighting. The risky tasks of firefighters are fire suppression, rescue, fire prevention and basic first aid. They need to be cautious while search and rescue operations which can be dangerous. This quiz brings out the vital information related to firefighting and Fire safety. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What NFPA # does the Safety Officer and Health Safety officer fall under?

    • A.

      NFPA 1600

    • B.

      NFPA 1521

    • C.

      NFPA 1200

    • D.

      NFPA 1300

    Correct Answer
    B. NFPA 1521
    Explanation
    PG 5

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    OSHA came around because of what Congress Act?

    • A.

      Fire Department deaths Act

    • B.

      Johny goes home Ac

    • C.

      William Stieger Act

    • D.

      Captain Kirk Act

    Correct Answer
    C. William Stieger Act
    Explanation
    Pg 8

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Under President George W Bush, had Homeland Security Presidential Directive 5, Management of Domestic Incidents.  Which type of ICS System needs to be used.

    • A.

      NIMS

    • B.

      NIIMS

    • C.

      FIRESCOPE

    • D.

      FireGrounds Rules

    Correct Answer
    A. NIMS
    Explanation
    Pg 10

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    As an ISO when can you make a difference?

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      At every Fire

    • C.

      Right Now

    • D.

      Only in IDHL

    Correct Answer
    C. Right Now
    Explanation
    Pg 14

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    _____ are Strict processes with little or no Flexibility

    • A.

      Rules

    • B.

      Procedures

    • C.

      Guildelines

    • D.

      Laws

    Correct Answer
    B. Procedures
    Explanation
    Pg 21

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    ______ are adaptable templates that give wide application flexibility

    • A.

      Rules

    • B.

      Procedures

    • C.

      Guildelines

    • D.

      Laws

    Correct Answer
    C. Guildelines
    Explanation
    Guidelines are adaptable templates that provide wide application flexibility. They offer general recommendations or suggestions on how to approach a particular task or situation. Unlike rules, procedures, or laws, guidelines are not strict or binding, allowing for interpretation and adjustment based on individual circumstances. They serve as a framework or reference point to help individuals or organizations make informed decisions and navigate various scenarios effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What Makes a good SOP?

    • A.

      Detailed

    • B.

      Long and atleast 2 pages

    • C.

      Firefighters will Follow it

    • D.

      No more then 4 lines

    Correct Answer
    C. Firefighters will Follow it
    Explanation
    pg 24

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    An SOP has all of the following qualities, except one?

    • A.

      Simple language

    • B.

      Clear directions

    • C.

      Stated quotes from the Train Chief

    • D.

      Tested Technique

    • E.

      Specific only on critical or life-endangering points

    Correct Answer
    C. Stated quotes from the Train Chief
    Explanation
    pg 24

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Above all, a well-applied SOP improves Departmental ______!

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      Glory

    • C.

      Harm

    • D.

      Standing

    Correct Answer
    A. Safety
    Explanation
    Pg 24

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ______, Known as CFRs these codes often outline the equipment for a given process to be accomplished

    • A.

      NIOSH, ANSI, and UL

    • B.

      OSHA

    • C.

      NFPA standards

    Correct Answer
    B. OSHA
    Explanation
    pg 26

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    These consensus standards are designed to offer a minimum acceptable standard for equipment design, application, and Maintenance.

    • A.

      NIOSH, ANSI, and UL

    • B.

      OSHA

    • C.

      NFPA standards

    Correct Answer
    C. NFPA standards
    Explanation
    pg 26

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Many equipment manufacturers use these agencies to show that their equipment meets or exceeds design and performance requirements.

    • A.

      NIOSH, ANSI, and UL

    • B.

      OSHA

    • C.

      NFPA standards

    Correct Answer
    A. NIOSH, ANSI, and UL
    Explanation
    pg 26

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Out of the Seven items that Should be on the Equipment is Not One of the Following?

    • A.

      Replaced once a year

    • B.

      Selections

    • C.

      Use

    • D.

      Cleaning and Decontamination

    • E.

      Repairs

    Correct Answer
    A. Replaced once a year
    Explanation
    pg 26-27

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    _____  _____ is the process of Minimizing the chance, Degree, or Probability of damage, loss, or injury. 

    • A.

      Working hard

    • B.

      Get lost

    • C.

      Risk management

    • D.

      Blame Game

    Correct Answer
    C. Risk management
    Explanation
    Pg 35

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    _____ is the probability that and an injurious event can happen, and it can best be described as low, Moderate, or High based on the number of times that particular hazard is present or the number of times an injury results from the hazard.

    • A.

      Hazard

    • B.

      Severity

    • C.

      Frequency

    • D.

      Prioritizing

    Correct Answer
    C. Frequency
    Explanation
    pg 36

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    _____ can be viewed as a harmful consequence or cost associated with injury or damage from a given hazard.

    • A.

      Hazard

    • B.

      Severity

    • C.

      Frequency

    • D.

      Prioritizing

    Correct Answer
    B. Severity
    Explanation
    pg 36

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    1. Identify hazards 2. Evaluate hazards 3. Prioritize hazards 4. Control Hazards 5. Monitor hazards are the five steps in ______ ______?

    Correct Answer
    Risk Management
    Explanation
    pg 35, Risk management

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    All adaptation methods are designed to make the hazard less severe for the exposed firefighters is ________.  And review the ten Countermeasures.

    Correct Answer
    Mitigation
    Explanation
    Pg 38,mitigation
    1 prevent the Creation of the hazard
    2 reduce the extent of the hazard
    3 prevent the release the hazard
    4 modify the rate of release of the hazard
    5 separate the hazard by time and space
    6 separate the hazard by a barrier
    7 modify the basic quality of the hazard
    8 make the hazard resistant to injury
    9 counter the damage done by the hazard
    10 stabilize/ repair the damage done by the hazard

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Are the risks being taken by people ( the exposure to potential and present hazards) worth the benefit that can be _______?

    • A.

      Gained

    • B.

      Lost

    • C.

      Safe

    Correct Answer
    A. Gained
    Explanation
    The question asks whether the risks people are taking are worth the benefit that can be gained. The word "gained" in the answer indicates that the potential benefits outweigh the potential hazards or dangers. It suggests that the outcome of taking risks is positive and advantageous.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Development of national minimum consensus standards, codes, and guides.  also collects data and reports trends on a wide range of fire-related topics.

    • A.

      NIOSH

    • B.

      NFPA

    • C.

      OSHA

    • D.

      EPA

    • E.

      DHS

    Correct Answer
    B. NFPA
    Explanation
    pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Develop and enforce the code of federal regulations (CFR) dealing with occupational safety and health

    • A.

      NIOSH

    • B.

      NFPA

    • C.

      OSHA

    • D.

      EPA

    • E.

      DHS

    Correct Answer
    C. OSHA
    Explanation
    pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Research, investigate, and recommend safe procedures, processes, and habits.

    • A.

      NIOSH

    • B.

      NFPA

    • C.

      OSHA

    • D.

      EPA

    • E.

      DHS

    Correct Answer
    A. NIOSH
    Explanation
    pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Develop and implement a national response plan (NRP)

    • A.

      NIOSH

    • B.

      NFPA

    • C.

      OSHA

    • D.

      EPA

    • E.

      DHS

    Correct Answer
    E. DHS
    Explanation
    pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Issue and enforce regulations and provide training for issues regarding hazardous materials and processes.

    • A.

      NIOSH

    • B.

      NFPA

    • C.

      OSHA

    • D.

      EPA

    • E.

      DHS

    Correct Answer
    D. EPA
    Explanation
    Pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A developed body of work that gives minimum consensus direction for procedures, programs, equipment performance, and professional training and qualifications.  and uses mandatory language.

    • A.

      Codes

    • B.

      Guides

    • C.

      Standards

    Correct Answer
    C. Standards
    Explanation
    Pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A group of publications that NFPA calls Recommended practices, which are written in a language that offers suggestions and in some cases options.

    • A.

      Codes

    • B.

      Guides

    • C.

      Standards

    Correct Answer
    B. Guides
    Explanation
    pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    A complete work designed to be adopted as law by an authority having jurisdiction to do so.

    • A.

      Codes

    • B.

      Guides

    • C.

      Standards

    Correct Answer
    A. Codes
    Explanation
    pg 44

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What are the two other administrations that are under the Department of Homeland Security?

    • A.

      FEMA

    • B.

      EPA

    • C.

      OSHA

    • D.

      USFA

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. FEMA
    D. USFA
    Explanation
    Pg 45

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    A law that deals with rules of conduct in civil and criminal matters

    • A.

      Tort

    • B.

      Statutory

    • C.

      Criminal

    • D.

      Case

    Correct Answer
    B. Statutory
    Explanation
    pg 47

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A law that refers to a precedent established over time through the judicial process?

    • A.

      Tort

    • B.

      Statutory

    • C.

      Criminal

    • D.

      Case

    Correct Answer
    D. Case
    Explanation
    pg 47

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The Member of fire department assigned and authorized by the fire chief as the manager of the occupational safety and health program.

    • A.

      Incident Safety officer (ISO)

    • B.

      Health and Safety officer (HSO)

    • C.

      Assistant incident safety officer (ASO)

    Correct Answer
    B. Health and Safety officer (HSO)
    Explanation
    pg 49

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A member of the command staff responsible for monitoring and assessing safety hazards or unsafe situations and for developing measures to ensure personnel safety at the scene of an incident.

    • A.

      Incident Safety officer (ISO)

    • B.

      Health and Safety officer (HSO)

    • C.

      Assistant incident safety officer (ASO)

    Correct Answer
    A. Incident Safety officer (ISO)
    Explanation
    pg 49

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    An individual appointed to respond are assigned at an incident scene by the incident commander to assist the ISO in the performance of the ISO functions.

    • A.

      Incident Safety officer (ISO)

    • B.

      Health and Safety officer (HSO)

    • C.

      Assistant incident safety officer (ASO)

    Correct Answer
    C. Assistant incident safety officer (ASO)
    Explanation
    pg 49

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    True or false; Does an ISO need to be at least a Fire Officer I

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Pg 50

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    True or False; Does the ISO have the authority to stop, alter, or suspend activities on an incident that may present an imminent threat to firefighters?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    pg 50

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.