Trivia Quiz On History Of Everton F.C.

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alex
A
Alex
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 207
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 208

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz On History Of Everton F.C. - Quiz


Are you familiar with the history of Everton F. C.? With this quiz, you must know what Everton’s ground was called before Anfield, which Everton player was the first to score a double hat trick in a game, which player was a reserve for two title-winning seasons in the ’30s, and who was Dean Dixie was? If you are curious to understand more about Everton F. C., this is the quiz for you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Everton's ground called before Anfield?

    • A.

      Priory Road

    • B.

      Stanley Park

    • C.

      Everton Park

    • D.

      Goodison Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Priory Road
    Explanation
    They stayed there for two years between 1882 and 1884.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An Everton player was the first to score a double hat-trick in a game. Which Everton player?

    • A.

      Dixie Dean

    • B.

      George Farmer

    • C.

      Jack Southworth

    • D.

      Fred Geary

    Correct Answer
    C. Jack Southworth
    Explanation
    It was in a 7-1 win over West Brom in the 1893-94 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When Everton won the league in 1914/15, their centre-forward was the league's top goal scorer. What was his name?

    • A.

      Alex Sandy Young

    • B.

      Edgar Chadwick

    • C.

      Sam Chedgzoy

    • D.

      Bobby Parker

    Correct Answer
    D. Bobby Parker
    Explanation
    Sadly outbreak of WW1 saw him fail to continue his goalscoring form

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    We've all heard of Dixie Dean's 60 goal haul in the 1927/28 season, a record in English football, but second place scored 59 goals. True or False?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It was from George Camsell in the previous season for Middlesbrough

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which player was a reserve for two title winning seasons in the 30s despite being a regular in the majority of the other seasons?

    • A.

      Joe Mercer

    • B.

      Dixie Dean

    • C.

      Cliff Britton

    • D.

      Alec Troup

    Correct Answer
    C. Cliff Britton
    Explanation
    A half-back who went on to become manager of Everton.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was Dixie Dean sold to in 1937?

    • A.

      Notts County

    • B.

      Nottingham Forest

    • C.

      Tranmere Rovers

    • D.

      Sligo Rovers

    Correct Answer
    A. Notts County
    Explanation
    He later went onto to play for Sligo Rovers in Ireland.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Welsh team did T.G. Jones, late Everton centre-back, lead to a famous 2-0 win over Napoli in 1962?

    • A.

      Rhyl

    • B.

      Llanelli

    • C.

      The New Saints

    • D.

      Bangor City

    Correct Answer
    D. Bangor City
    Explanation
    Sadly they lost on aggregate.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Everton crashed out of the European Cup in a 1-0 defeat to Inter Milan in 1964. Which Everton legend made his debut that match?

    • A.

      Joe Royle

    • B.

      Colin Harvey

    • C.

      Alan Ball

    • D.

      John Hurst

    Correct Answer
    B. Colin Harvey
    Explanation
    Harvey was 18 at the time and would enjoy a fruitful career with Everton and later became manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Everyone remembers Bob's Latchford famous 30 gaol haul that won him £10,000 in 1978. However, he had to split the money with various other people. How much did the big man end up with?

    • A.

      £10

    • B.

      £3,000

    • C.

      £4,452

    • D.

      £192

    Correct Answer
    D. £192
    Explanation
    Unbelievably yes. Just £192!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was Everton's first ever foreign player?

    • A.

      Preki

    • B.

      Stefan Rehn

    • C.

      Robert Warzycha

    • D.

      Daniel Amokachi

    Correct Answer
    B. Stefan Rehn
    Explanation
    Not the best of midfielders - only played four times!

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 18, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Alex

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.