English/Spanish Quiz (Level 1)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
C
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1453 | Total Attempts: 5,802,580
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,160

SettingsSettingsSettings
English/Spanish Quiz (Level 1) - Quiz

Do you know some Spanish ? Test yourself with this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Translate "computer" into spanish.

    • A.

      Computadora

    • B.

      Ordenador

    • C.

      Calculador

    • D.

      Compotador

    • E.

      Colorador

    Correct Answer
    A. Computadora
    Explanation
    The word “computer” translates to “computadora” in Spanish.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Translate "door" into spanish.

    • A.

      Porta

    • B.

      Perta

    • C.

      Puerta

    • D.

      Parta

    • E.

      Paitra

    Correct Answer
    C. Puerta
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "puerta" because it is the Spanish translation for the word "door".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Translate "father" into spanish.

    • A.

      Pater

    • B.

      Pare

    • C.

      Padres

    • D.

      Padrez

    • E.

      Padre

    Correct Answer
    E. Padre
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "padre" because it is the Spanish translation for the word "father".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Translate "leaf" into spanish.

    • A.

      Hojo

    • B.

      Hoya

    • C.

      Boya

    • D.

      Goya

    • E.

      Hoja

    Correct Answer
    E. Hoja
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "hoja". The word "leaf" translates to "hoja" in Spanish.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Translate "soccer" into spanish.

    • A.

      Football

    • B.

      Fotball

    • C.

      Futbal

    • D.

      Futbol

    • E.

      Futbolin

    Correct Answer
    D. Futbol
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "futbol" because it is the Spanish translation of the word "soccer". In Spanish-speaking countries, the sport commonly known as "soccer" in English is referred to as "futbol".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Translate "bed" into spanish.

    • A.

      Bama

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Alacama

    • D.

      Acama

    • E.

      Cama

    Correct Answer
    E. Cama
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "cama" because it is the Spanish translation for the word "bed".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Translate "zero" into spanish.

    • A.

      Zer

    • B.

      Cer

    • C.

      Cero

    • D.

      Cera

    • E.

      Serata

    Correct Answer
    C. Cero
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "cero" because it is the Spanish translation for the word "zero".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Translate "grandmother" into spanish.

    • A.

      Abuela

    • B.

      Abuelo

    • C.

      Abua

    • D.

      Abuo

    • E.

      Aba

    Correct Answer
    A. Abuela
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "abuela" because it directly translates to "grandmother" in Spanish.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Translate "duck" into spanish.

    • A.

      Pata

    • B.

      Pato

    • C.

      Pat

    • D.

      Para

    • E.

      Par

    Correct Answer
    B. Pato
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "pato" because "pato" is the Spanish word for "duck".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Translate "cat" into spanish.

    • A.

      Cato

    • B.

      Cata

    • C.

      Gata

    • D.

      Gato

    • E.

      Caro

    Correct Answer
    D. Gato
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "gato" because it is the Spanish translation for the word "cat".

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.