English/French Quiz (Level 1)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
C
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1428 | Total Attempts: 5,897,934
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,603

SettingsSettingsSettings
French Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know some french ? Test yourself with this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Translate "boat" into french.

    • A.

      Bateau

    • B.

      Baton

    • C.

      Bar

    • D.

      Blaireau

    • E.

      Baron

    Correct Answer
    A. Bateau
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "bateau". In French, "boat" is translated as "bateau".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Translate "stick" into french.

    • A.

      Baton

    • B.

      Brasserie

    • C.

      Bateau

    • D.

      Chapeau

    • E.

      Stick

    Correct Answer
    A. Baton
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "baton". In French, the word "baton" translates to "stick".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Translate "bat" into french.

    • A.

      Souris

    • B.

      Rat

    • C.

      Chauve-rat

    • D.

      Chauve-souris

    • E.

      Bat

    Correct Answer
    D. Chauve-souris
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "chauve-souris" because it is the French translation for the English word "bat". In French, "chauve-souris" directly translates to "bat" and refers to the flying mammal. Therefore, this is the appropriate translation for the given word.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Translate "school" into french.

    • A.

      Apprendre

    • B.

      Escole

    • C.

      Ecolier

    • D.

      Ecole

    • E.

      Etoffe

    Correct Answer
    D. Ecole
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "ecole". In French, "ecole" means "school".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Translate "olive" into french.

    • A.

      Oliver

    • B.

      Olive

    • C.

      Olivier

    • D.

      Olivard

    • E.

      Olivet

    Correct Answer
    B. Olive
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "olive" because the question asks for the translation of the word "olive" into French.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Translate "cat" into french.

    • A.

      Chien

    • B.

      Cha

    • C.

      Chat

    • D.

      Chen

    • E.

      Chin

    Correct Answer
    C. Chat
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "chat" because it is the French translation for the word "cat".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Translate "hair" into french.

    • A.

      Cheval

    • B.

      Chevaux

    • C.

      Chapeau

    • D.

      Chaton

    • E.

      Cheveux

    Correct Answer
    E. Cheveux
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "cheveux". In French, "cheveux" means "hair". The other options, such as "cheval" (horse), "chevaux" (horses), "chapeau" (hat), and "chaton" (kitten), do not translate to "hair".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Translate "man" into french.

    • A.

      Tomme

    • B.

      Femme

    • C.

      Hom

    • D.

      Homme

    • E.

      Fem

    Correct Answer
    D. Homme
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "homme" because it is the French translation for the word "man".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Translate "book" into french.

    • A.

      Livre

    • B.

      Lievre

    • C.

      Levre

    • D.

      Sevre

    • E.

      Lievrat

    Correct Answer
    A. Livre
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "livre". In French, "livre" means "book".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Translate "tadpole" into french.

    • A.

      Tetu

    • B.

      Tetard

    • C.

      Testudo

    • D.

      Testarudo

    • E.

      Tete

    Correct Answer
    B. Tetard
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "tetard" because "tetard" is the French word for "tadpole".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 03, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Catherine Halcomb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.